Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects Dragonflies & Damselflies (Odonata) Damselflies (Zygoptera)

Austroargiolestes icteromelas

Common Flatwing at ANBG

Austroargiolestes icteromelas at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020
Austroargiolestes icteromelas at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020
Austroargiolestes icteromelas at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020
Austroargiolestes icteromelas at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020
Request use of media

Identification history

Austroargiolestes icteromelas 25 Jan 2020 HarveyPerkins
Unidentified 25 Jan 2020 Christine

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

Just one individual, appears different colours due to light.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 5 pages - image sightings only 4112 0 486

Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2021 by Harrisi Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Christine Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Christine Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Roger Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Scopula rubraria (Reddish Wave) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Megachile (Rhodomegachile) deani at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Lipotriches flavoviridis species group at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by PeterA Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by Roger Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by PeterA Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by JanetRussell Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2021 by jbromilow50 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2021 by MatthewFrawley Hylaeus (Euprosopis) elegans (Harlequin Bee) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 23 Jan 2021 by Cpiiroinen Rutilia (Rutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by Roger Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by Roger Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Plebs eburnus (Eastern bush orb-weaver) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Alison Milton Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by AlisonMilton Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2020 by Roger Argiope protensa (Long-tailed Argiope) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2020 by Roger Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2020 by rawshorty Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (Six-marked jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by Roger Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Tetragnatha sp. (genus) (Long-jawed spider) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Rivellia connata (A signal fly) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Bibionidae sp. (family) (Bibionid fly) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Anthrenus verbasci (Varied or Variegated Carpet Beetle) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by WHall Archimantis sp. (genus) (Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Stenoderus concolor (Longhorn Beetle) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Syrphidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Hover fly) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Phyllotocus rufipennis (Nectar scarab) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Opodiphthera eucalypti (Emperor Gum Moth) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Lisa.Jok Bomis larvata (Miniature Crab Spider) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Tammy Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL Nematocera sp. (suborder) (Unidentified 'nematoceran' fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Poecilohetaerus aquilus (A lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by rawshorty Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by rawshorty Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by WHall Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by AlisonMilton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by AlisonMilton Orthodera ministralis (Garden mantis) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by AlisonMilton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Perga sp. (genus) (Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2020 by HelenCross Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by PeterA Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Gambusia holbrooki (Gambusia, Plague minnow, Mosquito fish) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Todiramphus sanctus (Sacred Kingfisher) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 by PeterA Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 by PeterA Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by TimL Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Hoshihananomia leucosticta (Pintail or Tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Dworena hyacintha (A planthopper) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by TimL Ochetellus sp. (genus) (Black House Ant) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by TimL Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by Christine Notonectidae sp. (family) (Backswimmer) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Arsipoda chrysis (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Tortricopsis pyroptis (A Concealer moth) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins Gynoplistia (Gynoplistia) bella (A crane fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins Pseudoanthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Phaneropterinae sp. (subfamily) (Leaf Katydid, Bush Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2019 by Marthijn Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 by TimL Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2019 by PeterA Stomorhina discolor (Snout fly) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton Melobasis sp. (genus) (Unidentified Melobasis jewel Beetle) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by Harrisi Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Christine Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 by Angus44 Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 by dimageau Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 by dimageau Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 by dimageau Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pseudoanthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by dimageau Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by TimL Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by gerardj Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Laeviscolia frontalis (Two-spot hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ellipsidion sp. (genus) (A diurnal cockroach) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by PeterA Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Christine Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 by Christine Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton Metura elongatus (Saunders' case moth) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by TimL Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by AlisonMilton Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Nemophora sp. (genus) (A Fairy Moth) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2018 by JudithRoach Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Melangyna sp. (genus) (Hover Fly) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Oxyopes sp. (genus) (Lynx spider) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by TimL Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by TimL Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Galium aparine (Goosegrass, Cleavers) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2018 by JanetRussell Vicia sativa (Common Vetch) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2018 by JanetRussell Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Tim L Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by PeteWoodall Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Armillaria sp. (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2018 by SWishart Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by MatthewFrawley Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by MatthewFrawley Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Pholcus phalangioides (Daddy longlegs spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2018 by roymcd Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2018 by roymcd Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018 by roymcd Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018 by Tim L Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by MatthewFrawley Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2018 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2018 by PeterA Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2018 by PeterA Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2018 by MatthewFrawley Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Epicoma contristis (Yellow-spotted Epicoma Moth) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2017 by JudithRoach Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2017 by roymcd Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RogerF Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2017 by JohnBundock Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2017 by JohnBundock Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2017 by AlexSof Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 by roymcd Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 by roymcd Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2017 by Christine Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2017 by Tammy Melanoleuca at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2017 by SallyandPeter Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 4 Feb 2017 by Alison Milton Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton Entometa undescribed species nr fervens (Common Gum Snout Moth) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird Oenochroma vinaria (Pink-bellied moth) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2016 by JohnBundock Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by AlisonMilton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2016 by roymcd Ptilotula fuscus (Fuscous Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 May 2016 by RyuCallaway Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2015 by AlisonMilton Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2015 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2015 by RodDeb Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Armillaria sp. (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton zz agaric (stem; gills white/cream) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2015 by natureguy Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2015 by natureguy Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2015 by SheridanR Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2014 by JanetRussell Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2012 by Christine Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2012 by KMcCue Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2011 by Christine Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2011 by Christine Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 2 Mar 2010 by KMcCue Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2009 by KMcCue Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2007 by Alison Milton
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2021 by Harrisi
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Christine
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Christine
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Roger
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Scopula rubraria (Reddish Wave) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Megachile (Rhodomegachile) deani at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Lipotriches flavoviridis species group at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by PeterA
Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by Roger
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by PeterA
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by JanetRussell
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2021 by jbromilow50
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2021 by MatthewFrawley
Hylaeus (Euprosopis) elegans (Harlequin Bee) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 23 Jan 2021 by Cpiiroinen
Rutilia (Rutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by Roger
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by Roger
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston
Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Plebs eburnus (Eastern bush orb-weaver) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Alison Milton
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by AlisonMilton
Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2020 by Roger
Argiope protensa (Long-tailed Argiope) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2020 by Roger
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2020 by rawshorty
Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (Six-marked jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by Roger
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Tetragnatha sp. (genus) (Long-jawed spider) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Rivellia connata (A signal fly) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Bibionidae sp. (family) (Bibionid fly) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Anthrenus verbasci (Varied or Variegated Carpet Beetle) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by WHall
Archimantis sp. (genus) (Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Stenoderus concolor (Longhorn Beetle) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Syrphidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Hover fly) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Phyllotocus rufipennis (Nectar scarab) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Opodiphthera eucalypti (Emperor Gum Moth) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Lisa.Jok
Bomis larvata (Miniature Crab Spider) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger
Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Tammy
Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL
Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL
Nematocera sp. (suborder) (Unidentified 'nematoceran' fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Poecilohetaerus aquilus (A lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by rawshorty
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by rawshorty
Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by WHall
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by AlisonMilton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by AlisonMilton
Orthodera ministralis (Garden mantis) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by AlisonMilton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Perga sp. (genus) (Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2020 by HelenCross
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Gambusia holbrooki (Gambusia, Plague minnow, Mosquito fish) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Todiramphus sanctus (Sacred Kingfisher) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 by PeterA
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 by PeterA
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by TimL
Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Hoshihananomia leucosticta (Pintail or Tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Dworena hyacintha (A planthopper) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by TimL
Ochetellus sp. (genus) (Black House Ant) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by TimL
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by Christine
Notonectidae sp. (family) (Backswimmer) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Arsipoda chrysis (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Tortricopsis pyroptis (A Concealer moth) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Gynoplistia (Gynoplistia) bella (A crane fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Pseudoanthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Phaneropterinae sp. (subfamily) (Leaf Katydid, Bush Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2019 by Marthijn
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 by TimL
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2019 by PeterA
Stomorhina discolor (Snout fly) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton
Melobasis sp. (genus) (Unidentified Melobasis jewel Beetle) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by Harrisi
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Christine
Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 by Angus44
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 by dimageau
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 by dimageau
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 by dimageau
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pseudoanthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by dimageau
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by TimL
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by gerardj
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Laeviscolia frontalis (Two-spot hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ellipsidion sp. (genus) (A diurnal cockroach) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by PeterA
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Christine
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 by Christine
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton
Metura elongatus (Saunders' case moth) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by TimL
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by AlisonMilton
Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Nemophora sp. (genus) (A Fairy Moth) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2018 by JudithRoach
Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Melangyna sp. (genus) (Hover Fly) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Oxyopes sp. (genus) (Lynx spider) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by TimL
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Galium aparine (Goosegrass, Cleavers) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2018 by JanetRussell
Vicia sativa (Common Vetch) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2018 by JanetRussell
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by PeteWoodall
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Armillaria sp. (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2018 by SWishart
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Pholcus phalangioides (Daddy longlegs spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2018 by roymcd
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2018 by roymcd
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018 by roymcd
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018 by Tim L
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2018 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2018 by PeterA
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2018 by PeterA
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Epicoma contristis (Yellow-spotted Epicoma Moth) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2017 by JudithRoach
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2017 by roymcd
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RogerF
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2017 by JohnBundock
Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2017 by JohnBundock
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2017 by AlexSof
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 by roymcd
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 by roymcd
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2017 by Christine
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2017 by Tammy
Melanoleuca at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2017 by SallyandPeter
Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 4 Feb 2017 by Alison Milton
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton
Entometa undescribed species nr fervens (Common Gum Snout Moth) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird
Oenochroma vinaria (Pink-bellied moth) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird
Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2016 by JohnBundock
Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by AlisonMilton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2016 by roymcd
Ptilotula fuscus (Fuscous Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 May 2016 by RyuCallaway
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2015 by AlisonMilton
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2015 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2015 by RodDeb
Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Armillaria sp. (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
zz agaric (stem; gills white/cream) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2015 by natureguy
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2015 by natureguy
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2015 by SheridanR
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2014 by JanetRussell
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2012 by Christine
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2012 by KMcCue
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2011 by Christine
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2011 by Christine
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 2 Mar 2010 by KMcCue
Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2009 by KMcCue
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2007 by Alison Milton

1  2  3  4  5 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 25 Jan 2020 11:24 AM Recorded on
  • Christine Recorded by

Additional information

  • 25mm to 50mm Animal size

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1244404 sightings of 6838 species in 1011 locations from 4133 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy