Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects Dragonflies & Damselflies (Odonata) Dragonflies (Anisoptera)

Synthemis eustalacta

Swamp Tigertail at ANBG

Synthemis eustalacta at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Synthemis eustalacta at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Synthemis eustalacta at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Synthemis eustalacta at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Synthemis eustalacta at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Request use of media

Identification history

Synthemis eustalacta 6 Jan 2020 HarveyPerkins
Synthemis eustalacta 6 Jan 2020 roymcd
Unidentified 6 Jan 2020 TimL

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

An historical sighting. The location is approximate.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 356 0 256

Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL Trachymela sp. (genus) (Brown button beetle) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2021 by TimL Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2021 by TimL Stenosmylus stenopterus (An Osmylid Lacewing) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2021 by TimL Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Pseudococcidae sp. (family) (A mealybug) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL Membracidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Horned treehopper) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL Acanthuchus trispinifer (Three-horned treehopper) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL Chrysopidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL Damoetas sp. (genus) (Herdsman Ant Mimic) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Periclystus circuiter (Angular Wing Antlion) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2021 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Pteropus poliocephalus (Grey-headed Flying Fox) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by TimL Leioproctus sp. (genus) (Plaster bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by TimL Nymphes myrmeleonoides (Blue Eyes Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL Aades cultratus (Weevil) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2020 by TimL Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by TimL Agrotis infusa (Bogong Moth, Common Cutworm) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Sandalodes scopifer (White-spotted Sandalodes) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2020 by TimL Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2020 by TimL Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2020 by TimL Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL Saccharodite chrysonoe (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2020 by TimL Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by TimL Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by TimL Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by Tim L Ledromorpha planirostris (A leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL Aglaotilla sp. (genus) (Australian Velvet Ant) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by TimL Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by TimL Polyphrades paganus (A weevil) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by TimL Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by TimL Mycetophilidae sp. (family) (A Fungus gnat) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2020 by TimL Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Trogoderma sp. (genus) (Dermestid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL Crepidomenus fulgidus (Click beetle) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by TimL Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by TimL Encosmia sp. (genus) (Weevil) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2020 by TimL Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by TimL Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by TimL Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL Diptera (order) (Unidentified fly) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis fickerti (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Plebs eburnus (Eastern bush orb-weaver) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by TimL Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by TimL Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by TimL Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL Anystidae (family) (Unidentified anystid mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL Paropsisterna laesa (Laesa leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Christine Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Rhipidura albiscapa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by PeterA Tropis roei (Roe's longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by TimL Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2019 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2019 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by TimL Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Rhytidoponera sp. (genus) (Rhytidoponera ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by TimL Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by TimL Plesanemma fucata (Lemon Gum Moth) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by TimL Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by TimL Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Rosulabryum sp. (A moss) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by HelenCross Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by TimL Hyalarcta nigrescens (Ribbed Case Moth) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by TimL Lepidoscia arctiella (Tower Case Moth) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Clubiona sp. (genus) (Unidentified Stout Sac Spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by TimL Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 20 Jun 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 by TimL Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by TimL Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by TimL Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by TimL Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Tim L Dictyochrysa fulva (Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by TimL Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by TimL Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by TimL Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL Microtropesa sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 by TimL Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by HelenCross Piestolestes obscurus (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL zz bolete at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL Hemicloea sp. (genus) (Flat bark spider) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by TimL Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Cerceris sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cerceris wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by TimL Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by HelenCross Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by TimL Asiola fasciata (A robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by TimL Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by TimL Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL Capusa (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Tolpis barbata (Yellow Hawkweed) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018 by TimL Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by TimL Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Isopeda sp. (genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by TimL Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by AlisonMilton Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L Alticini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified flea beetle) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by TimL Sarothrocrepis civica (An arboreal 'ground' beetle) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by TimL Pycnobraconoides sp. (genus) (A Braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Ptilotula penicillatus (White-plumed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2018 by Tim L Candalides hyacinthina (Varied Dusky-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 by PeterR Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 by PeterR Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by TimL Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2018 by roymcd Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2017 by TimL Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2017 by TimL Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2017 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL
Trachymela sp. (genus) (Brown button beetle) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2021 by TimL
Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2021 by TimL
Stenosmylus stenopterus (An Osmylid Lacewing) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2021 by TimL
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Pseudococcidae sp. (family) (A mealybug) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL
Membracidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Horned treehopper) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL
Acanthuchus trispinifer (Three-horned treehopper) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL
Chrysopidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL
Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL
Damoetas sp. (genus) (Herdsman Ant Mimic) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Periclystus circuiter (Angular Wing Antlion) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2021 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton
Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Pteropus poliocephalus (Grey-headed Flying Fox) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by TimL
Leioproctus sp. (genus) (Plaster bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL
Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by TimL
Nymphes myrmeleonoides (Blue Eyes Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL
Aades cultratus (Weevil) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2020 by TimL
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by TimL
Agrotis infusa (Bogong Moth, Common Cutworm) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty
Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Sandalodes scopifer (White-spotted Sandalodes) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL
Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2020 by TimL
Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL
Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2020 by TimL
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2020 by TimL
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL
Saccharodite chrysonoe (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2020 by TimL
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by TimL
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by TimL
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Ledromorpha planirostris (A leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL
Aglaotilla sp. (genus) (Australian Velvet Ant) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by TimL
Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by TimL
Polyphrades paganus (A weevil) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by TimL
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by TimL
Mycetophilidae sp. (family) (A Fungus gnat) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2020 by TimL
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Trogoderma sp. (genus) (Dermestid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL
Crepidomenus fulgidus (Click beetle) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL
Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by TimL
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by TimL
Encosmia sp. (genus) (Weevil) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2020 by TimL
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL
Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by TimL
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by TimL
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL
Diptera (order) (Unidentified fly) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis fickerti (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Plebs eburnus (Eastern bush orb-weaver) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by TimL
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by TimL
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by TimL
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL
Anystidae (family) (Unidentified anystid mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL
Paropsisterna laesa (Laesa leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Christine
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura albiscapa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by PeterA
Tropis roei (Roe's longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by TimL
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2019 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL
Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by TimL
Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Rhytidoponera sp. (genus) (Rhytidoponera ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by TimL
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by TimL
Plesanemma fucata (Lemon Gum Moth) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by TimL
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by TimL
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Rosulabryum sp. (A moss) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by HelenCross
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by TimL
Hyalarcta nigrescens (Ribbed Case Moth) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by TimL
Lepidoscia arctiella (Tower Case Moth) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Clubiona sp. (genus) (Unidentified Stout Sac Spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by TimL
Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 20 Jun 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 by TimL
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL
Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by TimL
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by TimL
Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by TimL
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Dictyochrysa fulva (Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by TimL
Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by TimL
Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by TimL
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL
Microtropesa sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 by TimL
Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by HelenCross
Piestolestes obscurus (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL
zz bolete at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL
Hemicloea sp. (genus) (Flat bark spider) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by TimL
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Cerceris sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cerceris wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by TimL
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by HelenCross
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by TimL
Asiola fasciata (A robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by TimL
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by TimL
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL
Capusa (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Tolpis barbata (Yellow Hawkweed) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018 by TimL
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Isopeda sp. (genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by TimL
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by AlisonMilton
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Alticini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified flea beetle) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by TimL
Sarothrocrepis civica (An arboreal 'ground' beetle) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by TimL
Pycnobraconoides sp. (genus) (A Braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Ptilotula penicillatus (White-plumed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2018 by Tim L
Candalides hyacinthina (Varied Dusky-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 by PeterR
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 by PeterR
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by TimL
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2018 by roymcd
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2017 by TimL
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2017 by TimL
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2017 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton

1  2  3 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 26 Feb 2019 11:59 AM Recorded on
  • TimL Recorded by

Additional information

  • 50mm or larger Animal size

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1244739 sightings of 6846 species in 1011 locations from 4145 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy