Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Insects Cockroaches (Blattodea, several families)

Ellipsidion australe

Austral Ellipsidion cockroach at ANBG

Ellipsidion australe at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019

Identification history

Ellipsidion australe 4 Dec 2019 Illilanga
Unidentified 4 Dec 2019 Harrisi

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 7 pages - image sightings only 1925 0 621

Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2020 by jbromilow50 Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Roger Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2020 by JohnBundock Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Tetragnatha sp. (genus) (Long-jawed spider) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by Roger Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger Microcarbo melanoleucos (Little Pied Cormorant) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by RodDeb Microcarbo melanoleucos (Little Pied Cormorant) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by HelenCross Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by JohnBundock Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Jul 2020 by tom.tomward@gmail.com Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2020 by Roger Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by dimageau Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Calolampra sp. (genus) (Bark cockroach) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Thysanoptera (order) (Unidentified thrips) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Parmeliaceae (A lichen family) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Syrphini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified syrphine hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2020 by Tim L Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by HelenCross Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by Roger Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Platypezidae sp. (family) (Unidentified platypezid fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Roger Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine Archimantis sp. (genus) (Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2020 by Roger Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by Tim L Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Xanthopimpla sp. (genus) (A yellow Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 by Tim L Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 by Tim L Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2020 by jbromilow50
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Roger
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2020 by JohnBundock
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Tetragnatha sp. (genus) (Long-jawed spider) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by Roger
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger
Microcarbo melanoleucos (Little Pied Cormorant) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by RodDeb
Microcarbo melanoleucos (Little Pied Cormorant) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by HelenCross
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by JohnBundock
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Jul 2020 by tom.tomward@gmail.com
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2020 by Roger
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by dimageau
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Calolampra sp. (genus) (Bark cockroach) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Thysanoptera (order) (Unidentified thrips) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Parmeliaceae (A lichen family) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Syrphini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified syrphine hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by HelenCross
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by Roger
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Platypezidae sp. (family) (Unidentified platypezid fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Roger
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine
Archimantis sp. (genus) (Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2020 by Roger
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Xanthopimpla sp. (genus) (A yellow Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton

1  2  3  4  5  6  7 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 - 3 Abundance
  • 3 Dec 2019 Recorded on
  • Harrisi Recorded by

Additional information

  • Xanthorrhoea sp. Associated plant
  • 5mm to 12mm Animal size
1224913 sightings of 6230 species in 1175 locations from 3681 members
 privacy terms CCA 3.0 Australia