Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects Ants (Hymenoptera, Formicidae)

Polyrhachis sp. (genus)

A spiny ant at ANBG

Polyrhachis sp. (genus) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019
Polyrhachis sp. (genus) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019
Polyrhachis sp. (genus) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019
Polyrhachis sp. (genus) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019
Polyrhachis sp. (genus) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019
Request use of media

Identification history

Polyrhachis sp. (genus) 14 Aug 2019 JonLewis
Unidentified 14 Aug 2019 TimL

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

Sighted on a handrail in ANBG's Rainforest Gully in very cold weather. The ant was alive but inactive, and missing one antenna.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 1398 0 364

Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by MReevesii00milktea Zaclava sp. (Zaclava bee fly) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by Roger Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by Roger Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by Roger Lasioglossum (Australictus) peraustrale (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Australictus) tertium (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by PeterA Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by TimL Stomorhina sp. (genus) (Snout fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by TimL Lasioglossum sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2021 by Roger Stomorhina discolor (Snout fly) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2021 by Roger Syagrius intrudens (Fern weevil) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2021 by Roger Guerinius shuckardi (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by Roger Rhagigaster ephippiger (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger Scoliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger Trichophthalma sp. (genus) (Tangle-vein fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger Chetogaster violacea/viridis (complex) (Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger Guerinius shuckardi (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Guerinius shuckardi (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2021 by PeterA Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Platyhelminthes sp. (phylum) (Unidentified flatworm) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by Roger Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobsonfly or alderfly) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2021 by TimL Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobsonfly or alderfly) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2021 by TimL Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by Tim L Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by Tim L Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by Tim L Nematode sp. (phylum) (Unidentified roundworm) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2021 by Roger Mallada signata (A Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by Roger Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobsonfly or alderfly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2021 by Tim L Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by Tim L Mordellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by TimL Prasinocyma semicrocea (Common Gum Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger Epicoma contristis (Yellow-spotted Epicoma Moth) at ANBG - 28 Dec 2020 by Roger Lasiocampidae immature (Lappet & Snout Moths) at ANBG - 28 Dec 2020 by Roger Yoyetta celis (Silver Princess) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2020 by Roger Dolophones turrigera (Turret spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Tim L Dolophones turrigera (Turret spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Alison Milton Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Alison Milton Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Alison Milton Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Alison Milton Hirudinidae sp. (family) (A Striped Leech) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Roger Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Short-palped Crane Fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Roger Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by Roger Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Cleobora mellyi (Southern Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by Roger Danaus plexippus (Monarch/Wanderer) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by Roger Tebenna micalis (Vagrant Twitcher or Small Thistle Moth) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia Staurostichus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Staurostichus bee fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Australomisidia sp. (genus) (Crab spider) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2020 by Tim L Homotrysis cisteloides (Darkling beetle) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine Heteromastix sp. (genus) (Soldier beetle) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by Roger Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Myiagra sp. (genus) (Leaden/Satin Flycatcher) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2020 by Tim L Lemidia cicatricosa (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2020 by Tim L Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by JohnBundock Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Liam.m Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by Tim L Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by Tim L Microtropesa sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Roger Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2020 by Roger Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by Tim L Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by Tim L Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by Tim L Depressa sp. (genus) (Lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 17 Jul 2020 by Roger Collembola sp. (class) (Springtail) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2020 by Tim L Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Roger Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 6 Jun 2020 by JimboSlice56 Alticini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified flea beetle) at ANBG - 3 Jun 2020 by Roger Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by Tim L Mogoplistidae (family) (Scaly cricket) at ANBG - 31 May 2020 by TimL Paronellidae sp. (family) (Paronellid springtail) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by Tim L Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger Halone sejuncta (Variable Halone) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Roger Ferreola handschini (Orange-collared Spider Wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Melyridae sp. (family) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L Mallada traviatus (Goldeneye Lacewing) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by TimL Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L Thomisus sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA Gminatus australis (Orange Assassin Bug) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2020 by PeterR Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Austrorhytida capillacea (Common Southern Carnivorous Snail) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobsonfly or alderfly) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 2 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Formosia (Euamphibolia) speciosa (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by TimL Dolophones conifera (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by Christine Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by Christine Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by Christine Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by rawshorty Atomosiini sp. (tribe) (Atomosiine robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L Tmarus cinerascens (Ashy crab spider) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 by Tim L Salpesia sp. (genus) (Salpesia Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L Orosius orientalis (Common Brown Leafhopper) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Tim L Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Tim L Melanterius sp. (genus) (Unidentified Melanterius weevil) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L Austrolimnophila antiqua (Crane fly) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by Tim L Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Arkys sp. (genus) (An Ambush, Bird-dropping or Triangular Spider) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2019 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Tim L Chrysopidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Green lacewing) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Tim L Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb Blattodea sp. (order) (Unidentified cockroach) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L Rhyparochromidae (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2019 by JohnBundock Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L Doratifera oxleyi (Painted Cup Moth) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L Cryptanusia sp. (genus) (A parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by Tim L Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by Tim L Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by Tim L Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Tim L Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by Tim L Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 20 Jul 2019 by Lisa.Jok Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by Tim L Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by Tim L Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by Tim L Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by Tim L Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine Cordus sp. (genus) (Brentid weevil) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by Tim L Amauroderma rude (Red-staining Stalked Polypore) at ANBG - 19 May 2019 by kdm Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by Tim L Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by Tim L Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by Tim L Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by Tim L Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Cantharellus sp. at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Alison Milton Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L Collembola sp. (class) (Springtail) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by Tim L Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Tim L Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Apocrita sp. (suborder) (Unidentified wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Ganoderma at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by PeterR Ganoderma at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Stenoptilodes taprobanes (Plume Moth) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by Tim L Stenarella victoriae (An ichneumon parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by Tim L Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by Tim L Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by Tim L Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L Acanthiza reguloides (Buff-rumped Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by Tim L Scoliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by Tim L Euryglossa sp. (genus) (A native bee) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by PeterA Zaspilothynnus sp. (genus) (A smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by Tim L Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by Tim L Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by Judith Roach Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by MatthewFrawley Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2018 by PeterR Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2018 by PeterR Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by sho.rapley Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Euryglossa sp. (genus) (A native bee) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2018 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2018 by AaronClausen Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Gerygone mouki (Brown Gerygone) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Gerygone mouki (Brown Gerygone) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2018 by Christine zz agaric (stem; gills white/cream) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2018 by JohnBundock Trametes sp. at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton Gerygone mouki (Brown Gerygone) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 29 Apr 2018 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Apr 2018 by Tim L Achyra affinitalis (Cotton Web Spinner) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Zaspilothynnus sp. (genus) (A smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2018 by Christine Graphium choredon (Blue Triangle) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christian Fricker Tipulidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2017 by CathB Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by Judith Roach Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2017 by Judith Roach Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2017 by DerekC Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2017 by SallyandPeter Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Accipiter cirrocephalus (Collared Sparrowhawk) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2017 by SallyandPeter Tricholomopsis rutilans complex at ANBG - 20 Apr 2017 by Heino Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2016 by roymcd Lomandra multiflora (Many-flowered Matrush) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2016 by Judith Roach Eichleriella cf. leucophaea at ANBG - 21 Aug 2016 by Heino Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2015 by Ratcliffe Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2015 by ibaird Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2015 by ibaird Ganoderma at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2015 by JohnBundock Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2010 by Christine
Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by MReevesii00milktea
Zaclava sp. (Zaclava bee fly) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by Roger
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by Roger
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by Roger
Lasioglossum (Australictus) peraustrale (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Australictus) tertium (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by PeterA
Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by TimL
Stomorhina sp. (genus) (Snout fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by TimL
Lasioglossum sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2021 by Roger
Stomorhina discolor (Snout fly) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2021 by Roger
Syagrius intrudens (Fern weevil) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2021 by Roger
Guerinius shuckardi (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by Roger
Rhagigaster ephippiger (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger
Scoliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger
Trichophthalma sp. (genus) (Tangle-vein fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger
Chetogaster violacea/viridis (complex) (Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger
Guerinius shuckardi (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Guerinius shuckardi (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2021 by PeterA
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Platyhelminthes sp. (phylum) (Unidentified flatworm) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by Roger
Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobsonfly or alderfly) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2021 by TimL
Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobsonfly or alderfly) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2021 by TimL
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Nematode sp. (phylum) (Unidentified roundworm) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2021 by Roger
Mallada signata (A Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by Roger
Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobsonfly or alderfly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Mordellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by TimL
Prasinocyma semicrocea (Common Gum Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger
Epicoma contristis (Yellow-spotted Epicoma Moth) at ANBG - 28 Dec 2020 by Roger
Lasiocampidae immature (Lappet & Snout Moths) at ANBG - 28 Dec 2020 by Roger
Yoyetta celis (Silver Princess) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2020 by Roger
Dolophones turrigera (Turret spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Dolophones turrigera (Turret spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Alison Milton
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Alison Milton
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Alison Milton
Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Alison Milton
Hirudinidae sp. (family) (A Striped Leech) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Roger
Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Short-palped Crane Fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Roger
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by Roger
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Cleobora mellyi (Southern Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by Roger
Danaus plexippus (Monarch/Wanderer) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by Roger
Tebenna micalis (Vagrant Twitcher or Small Thistle Moth) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia
Staurostichus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Staurostichus bee fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Australomisidia sp. (genus) (Crab spider) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Homotrysis cisteloides (Darkling beetle) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine
Heteromastix sp. (genus) (Soldier beetle) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by Roger
Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Myiagra sp. (genus) (Leaden/Satin Flycatcher) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Lemidia cicatricosa (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by JohnBundock
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Liam.m
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Microtropesa sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Roger
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2020 by Roger
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL
Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Depressa sp. (genus) (Lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 17 Jul 2020 by Roger
Collembola sp. (class) (Springtail) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Roger
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 6 Jun 2020 by JimboSlice56
Alticini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified flea beetle) at ANBG - 3 Jun 2020 by Roger
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Mogoplistidae (family) (Scaly cricket) at ANBG - 31 May 2020 by TimL
Paronellidae sp. (family) (Paronellid springtail) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by Tim L
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger
Halone sejuncta (Variable Halone) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Roger
Ferreola handschini (Orange-collared Spider Wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Melyridae sp. (family) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Mallada traviatus (Goldeneye Lacewing) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by TimL
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Thomisus sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA
Gminatus australis (Orange Assassin Bug) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi
Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2020 by PeterR
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Austrorhytida capillacea (Common Southern Carnivorous Snail) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobsonfly or alderfly) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 2 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Formosia (Euamphibolia) speciosa (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by TimL
Dolophones conifera (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by Christine
Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by Christine
Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by Christine
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by rawshorty
Atomosiini sp. (tribe) (Atomosiine robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Tmarus cinerascens (Ashy crab spider) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Salpesia sp. (genus) (Salpesia Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Orosius orientalis (Common Brown Leafhopper) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Melanterius sp. (genus) (Unidentified Melanterius weevil) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Austrolimnophila antiqua (Crane fly) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Arkys sp. (genus) (An Ambush, Bird-dropping or Triangular Spider) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Chrysopidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Green lacewing) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb
Blattodea sp. (order) (Unidentified cockroach) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Rhyparochromidae (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2019 by JohnBundock
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Doratifera oxleyi (Painted Cup Moth) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Cryptanusia sp. (genus) (A parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 20 Jul 2019 by Lisa.Jok
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by Tim L
Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by Tim L
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine
Cordus sp. (genus) (Brentid weevil) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by Tim L
Amauroderma rude (Red-staining Stalked Polypore) at ANBG - 19 May 2019 by kdm
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by Tim L
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by Tim L
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by Tim L
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by Tim L
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Cantharellus sp. at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L
Collembola sp. (class) (Springtail) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Apocrita sp. (suborder) (Unidentified wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Ganoderma at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by PeterR
Ganoderma at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Stenoptilodes taprobanes (Plume Moth) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Stenarella victoriae (An ichneumon parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Acanthiza reguloides (Buff-rumped Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Scoliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Euryglossa sp. (genus) (A native bee) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by PeterA
Zaspilothynnus sp. (genus) (A smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by Judith Roach
Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2018 by PeterR
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2018 by PeterR
Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by sho.rapley
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Euryglossa sp. (genus) (A native bee) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2018 by AaronClausen
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Gerygone mouki (Brown Gerygone) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Gerygone mouki (Brown Gerygone) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2018 by Christine
zz agaric (stem; gills white/cream) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2018 by JohnBundock
Trametes sp. at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb
Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton
Gerygone mouki (Brown Gerygone) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 29 Apr 2018 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Apr 2018 by Tim L
Achyra affinitalis (Cotton Web Spinner) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Zaspilothynnus sp. (genus) (A smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2018 by Christine
Graphium choredon (Blue Triangle) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christian Fricker
Tipulidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2017 by CathB
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by Judith Roach
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2017 by Judith Roach
Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2017 by DerekC
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2017 by SallyandPeter
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Accipiter cirrocephalus (Collared Sparrowhawk) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2017 by SallyandPeter
Tricholomopsis rutilans complex at ANBG - 20 Apr 2017 by Heino
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2016 by roymcd
Lomandra multiflora (Many-flowered Matrush) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2016 by Judith Roach
Eichleriella cf. leucophaea at ANBG - 21 Aug 2016 by Heino
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2015 by Ratcliffe
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2015 by ibaird
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2015 by ibaird
Ganoderma at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2015 by JohnBundock
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2010 by Christine

1  2  3  4 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 7 Aug 2019 01:42 PM Recorded on
  • TimL Recorded by

Additional information

  • 12mm to 25mm Animal size
1240631 sightings of 6677 species in 1009 locations from 4038 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy