Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects Wasps (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) Social or paper-nest wasps (Vespidae, Polistinae & Vespinae)

Vespula germanica

European wasp at ANBG

Vespula germanica at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019
Vespula germanica at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019
Vespula germanica at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019
Vespula germanica at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019
Vespula germanica at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019
Request use of media

Identification history

Vespula germanica 11 Jul 2019 michaelb
Vespula germanica 11 Jul 2019 TimL

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

The images show one of the wasps that were sighted feeding on the remains of what appeared to be a Wallaby. The wasps were on the outside as well as entering the remains. Not certain what has occurred here. There were no other remains of the Wallaby in the immediate area so a significant part of the Wallaby has been removed leaving just part of a leg, the tail and part of the backbone.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 2164 0 323

Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2021 by TimL Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2021 by TimL Coniopterygidae (family) (Dusty lacewing or Dustywing) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL Myopsocus sp. (genus) (A Bark Louse) at ANBG - 11 Apr 2021 by TimL Dendroaeschna conspersa (Wide-faced Darner) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2021 by Lindell Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2021 by Harrisi Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by TimL Scopodes sp. (genus) (Predaceous ground beetle) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Spaminta minjerribae (Mantisfly) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL Eurymeloides pulchra (Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL Eristalis tenax (Drone fly) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL Delta bicinctum (Potter wasp) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL Gryllacrididae sp. (family) (Wood, Raspy or Leaf Rolling Cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2021 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Leptotarsus (Leptotarsus) clavatus (A crane fly) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Sandalodes scopifer (White-spotted Sandalodes) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Diphucrania sp. (genus) (Jewel beetle) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by TimL Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Appias paulina (Yellow albatross) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Choerocoris paganus (Ground shield bug) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Calomela vittata (Acacia leaf beetle) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Conocephalus upoluensis (Meadow Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL Stomorhina sp. (genus) (Snout fly) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by TimL Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2021 by TimL Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Ancita marginicollis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by TimL Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by TimL Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by TimL Cicadettini sp. (tribe) (Cicada) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by TimL Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by TimL Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL Ancita marginicollis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Balta bicolor (A balta cockroach) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Ptomaphila lacrymosa (Carrion Beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox Anoplognathus chloropyrus (Green-tailed Christmas beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2020 by TimL Megachile heriadiformis at ANBG - 9 Dec 2020 by PeterA Pauropsalta mneme (Alarm Clock Squawker) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL Cymbacha sp (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Colepia sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL Daptolestes sp. (genus) (Robber Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by HelenCross Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2020 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by TimL Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by TimL Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by TimL Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by TimL Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by TimL Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL Mallada signata (A Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by TimL Daphoenositta chrysoptera (Varied Sittella) at ANBG - 11 Jul 2020 by HelenCross Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2020 by TimL zz bolete at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L Pycnoporus coccineus (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL Cryptes baccatus (Wattle Tick Scale) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by TimL Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by TimL Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder) (Unidentified Gnat, Gall Midge or March Fly) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL Amanita sp. at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Arkys sp. (genus) (An Ambush, Bird-dropping or Triangular Spider) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2020 by TimL Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by Tim L Syllitus rectus (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL Conocephalus sp. (genus) (A Tussock Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by TimL Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by TimL Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Rhinotia phoenicoptera (Belid weevil) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by TimL Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Leioproctus launcestonensis at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by TimL Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by PeterA Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Podomyrma gratiosa (Muscleman tree ant) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by TimL Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL Chalcopteroides columbinus (Rainbow darkling beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Christine Ankylopteryx sp. (genus) (Green lacewing) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by rawshorty Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by TimL Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by TimL Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Tim L Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Christine Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by TimL Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by TimL Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by HelenCross Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by TimL Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Tim L Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2019 by Christine Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L Archimantis latistyla (Stick Mantis, Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Pollanisus subdolosa or other (A Forester moth) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Pollanisus subdolosa or other (A Forester moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Johnrehnia sp. (genus) (A coachroach) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by TimL Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by TimL Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 by TimL Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by Tim L Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 by TimL Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 by Tim L Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by AlisonMilton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2018 by Tim L Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 6 May 2018 by Christine Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RodDeb Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2017 by TimL Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 by Tim L Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Lepiota s.l. at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2016 by Ratcliffe Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2016 by roymcd Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 15 May 2016 by RyuCallaway Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2011 by Ratcliffe Acacia cultriformis (Knife Leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2007 by LukeJ Cyathus novae-zeelandiae at ANBG - 8 Apr 1985 by Heino1
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2021 by TimL
Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2021 by TimL
Coniopterygidae (family) (Dusty lacewing or Dustywing) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL
Myopsocus sp. (genus) (A Bark Louse) at ANBG - 11 Apr 2021 by TimL
Dendroaeschna conspersa (Wide-faced Darner) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2021 by Lindell
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2021 by Harrisi
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by TimL
Scopodes sp. (genus) (Predaceous ground beetle) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Spaminta minjerribae (Mantisfly) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL
Eurymeloides pulchra (Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL
Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL
Eristalis tenax (Drone fly) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL
Delta bicinctum (Potter wasp) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL
Gryllacrididae sp. (family) (Wood, Raspy or Leaf Rolling Cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL
Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2021 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Leptotarsus (Leptotarsus) clavatus (A crane fly) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Sandalodes scopifer (White-spotted Sandalodes) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Diphucrania sp. (genus) (Jewel beetle) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by TimL
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Appias paulina (Yellow albatross) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Choerocoris paganus (Ground shield bug) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Calomela vittata (Acacia leaf beetle) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Conocephalus upoluensis (Meadow Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL
Stomorhina sp. (genus) (Snout fly) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by TimL
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL
Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL
Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2021 by TimL
Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Ancita marginicollis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by TimL
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by TimL
Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL
Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL
Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by TimL
Cicadettini sp. (tribe) (Cicada) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by TimL
Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by TimL
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL
Ancita marginicollis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Balta bicolor (A balta cockroach) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Ptomaphila lacrymosa (Carrion Beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox
Anoplognathus chloropyrus (Green-tailed Christmas beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL
Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL
Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2020 by TimL
Megachile heriadiformis at ANBG - 9 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Pauropsalta mneme (Alarm Clock Squawker) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL
Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL
Cymbacha sp (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Colepia sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL
Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL
Daptolestes sp. (genus) (Robber Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by HelenCross
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2020 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by TimL
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by TimL
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by TimL
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by TimL
Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL
Mallada signata (A Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by TimL
Daphoenositta chrysoptera (Varied Sittella) at ANBG - 11 Jul 2020 by HelenCross
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2020 by TimL
zz bolete at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Pycnoporus coccineus (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL
Cryptes baccatus (Wattle Tick Scale) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL
Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by TimL
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by TimL
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder) (Unidentified Gnat, Gall Midge or March Fly) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL
Amanita sp. at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL
Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Arkys sp. (genus) (An Ambush, Bird-dropping or Triangular Spider) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2020 by TimL
Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Syllitus rectus (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL
Conocephalus sp. (genus) (A Tussock Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by TimL
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by TimL
Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Rhinotia phoenicoptera (Belid weevil) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by TimL
Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Leioproctus launcestonensis at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by TimL
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Podomyrma gratiosa (Muscleman tree ant) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by TimL
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL
Chalcopteroides columbinus (Rainbow darkling beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL
Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Christine
Ankylopteryx sp. (genus) (Green lacewing) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by rawshorty
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by TimL
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by TimL
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Christine
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL
Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by TimL
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by TimL
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL
Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by HelenCross
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL
Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by TimL
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2019 by Christine
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Archimantis latistyla (Stick Mantis, Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL
Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Pollanisus subdolosa or other (A Forester moth) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Pollanisus subdolosa or other (A Forester moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Johnrehnia sp. (genus) (A coachroach) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by TimL
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by TimL
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 by TimL
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 by TimL
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by AlisonMilton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2018 by Tim L
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 6 May 2018 by Christine
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RodDeb
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2017 by TimL
Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 by Tim L
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Lepiota s.l. at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2016 by Ratcliffe
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2016 by roymcd
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 15 May 2016 by RyuCallaway
Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2011 by Ratcliffe
Acacia cultriformis (Knife Leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2007 by LukeJ
Cyathus novae-zeelandiae at ANBG - 8 Apr 1985 by Heino1

1  2  3  4 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Exotic
  • Noxious or High Risk Weed or Pest

Sighting information

  • 2 Abundance
  • 10 Jul 2019 12:23 PM Recorded on
  • TimL Recorded by

Additional information

  • 12mm to 25mm Animal size

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1245128 sightings of 6858 species in 1011 locations from 4156 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy