Local Government Partners :: ACT Government, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional CouncilSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region, Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Fungi Shelf-like to hoof-like & usually on wood Pored or somewhat maze-like on underside [bracket polypores]

Laetiporus portentosus

ANBG

Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Request use of media

Identification history

Laetiporus portentosus 3 Apr 2019 Heino1
Unidentified 2 Apr 2019 AlisonMilton

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 323 0 279

Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2021 by TimL Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL Myopsocus sp. (genus) (A Bark Louse) at ANBG - 11 Apr 2021 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2021 by TimL Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2021 by TimL Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Scopodes sp. (genus) (Predaceous ground beetle) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Spaminta minjerribae (Mantisfly) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL Eurymeloides pulchra (Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL Gryllacrididae sp. (family) (Wood, Raspy or Leaf Rolling Cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Membracidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Horned treehopper) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL Lophyrotoma sp. (genus) (Sawfly) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL Stenosmylus tenuis (Osmylid lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2021 by TimL Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Sandalodes scopifer (White-spotted Sandalodes) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by TimL Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Pteropus poliocephalus (Grey-headed Flying Fox) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by TimL Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL Ancita marginicollis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by TimL Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL Ancita marginicollis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by TimL Balta bicolor (A balta cockroach) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by HelenCross Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2020 by TimL Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by TimL Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by TimL Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by TimL Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by TimL Ledromorpha planirostris (A leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL Ochetellus sp. (genus) (Black House Ant) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by TimL Euophryinae sp. (Mr Stripey) undescribed (Mr Stripey) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL Euophryinae sp. (Mr Stripey) undescribed (Mr Stripey) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL Tharpyna campestrata (Country Crab Spider) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL Euophryinae sp. (Mr Stripey) undescribed (Mr Stripey) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL Mycetophilidae sp. (family) (A Fungus gnat) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Trogoderma sp. (genus) (Dermestid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL Diomus notescens (Two-spotted ladybird) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by TimL Muscidae sp. (family) (Unidentified muscid fly) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis fickerti (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Oudemansiella 'radicata group' (Rooting shank) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Plebs eburnus (Eastern bush orb-weaver) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2020 by TimL Myrmecorhynchus emeryi (Possum Ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2020 by TimL Myrmecorhynchus emeryi (Possum Ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2020 by TimL Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2020 by TimL zz bolete at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL Anystidae (family) (Unidentified anystid mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL Paropsisterna laesa (Laesa leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Rhipidura albiscapa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton Amanita sp. at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Arkys sp. (genus) (An Ambush, Bird-dropping or Triangular Spider) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2020 by TimL Melophorus sp. (genus) (Furnace ant) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine Amblypelta nitida (Fruit-spotting bug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by TimL Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Syllitus rectus (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Conocephalus sp. (genus) (A Tussock Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by TimL Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by PeterA Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by TimL Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by TimL Leioproctus launcestonensis at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2019 by Kurt Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by PeterA Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by TimL Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by TimL Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Christine Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Clubiona sp. (genus) (Unidentified Stout Sac Spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by TimL Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL Dictyochrysa fulva (Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by TimL Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by TimL Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL Microtropesa sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 by TimL Sphaeroceridae sp. (family) (Lesser Dung Fly) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb zz bolete at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Hemicloea sp. (genus) (Flat bark spider) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by TimL Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Cerceris sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cerceris wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by TimL Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by TimL Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by HelenCross Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by TimL Asiola fasciata (A robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by TimL Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by TimL Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Asilinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified asiline Robberfly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by AlisonMilton Pycnobraconoides sp. (genus) (A Braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Ptilotula penicillatus (White-plumed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2018 by jbromilow50 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Hyalarcta huebneri (Leafy Case Moth) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 by Tim L Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017 by Tim L Acacia cultriformis (Knife Leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2007 by LukeJ Cyathus novae-zeelandiae at ANBG - 8 Apr 1985 by Heino1
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2021 by TimL
Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL
Myopsocus sp. (genus) (A Bark Louse) at ANBG - 11 Apr 2021 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2021 by TimL
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2021 by TimL
Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Scopodes sp. (genus) (Predaceous ground beetle) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Spaminta minjerribae (Mantisfly) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL
Eurymeloides pulchra (Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL
Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by TimL
Gryllacrididae sp. (family) (Wood, Raspy or Leaf Rolling Cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Membracidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Horned treehopper) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by TimL
Lophyrotoma sp. (genus) (Sawfly) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL
Stenosmylus tenuis (Osmylid lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL
Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2021 by TimL
Myopsocus sp. (genus) (Plant Lice) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Sandalodes scopifer (White-spotted Sandalodes) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Pteropus poliocephalus (Grey-headed Flying Fox) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by TimL
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL
Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL
Ancita marginicollis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by TimL
Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL
Ancita marginicollis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by TimL
Balta bicolor (A balta cockroach) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL
Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL
Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL
Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by HelenCross
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2020 by TimL
Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by TimL
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by TimL
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 7 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by TimL
Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2020 by TimL
Ledromorpha planirostris (A leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL
Ochetellus sp. (genus) (Black House Ant) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by TimL
Euophryinae sp. (Mr Stripey) undescribed (Mr Stripey) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL
Euophryinae sp. (Mr Stripey) undescribed (Mr Stripey) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL
Tharpyna campestrata (Country Crab Spider) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL
Euophryinae sp. (Mr Stripey) undescribed (Mr Stripey) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL
Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL
Mycetophilidae sp. (family) (A Fungus gnat) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Trogoderma sp. (genus) (Dermestid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL
Diomus notescens (Two-spotted ladybird) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by TimL
Muscidae sp. (family) (Unidentified muscid fly) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis fickerti (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Oudemansiella 'radicata group' (Rooting shank) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Plebs eburnus (Eastern bush orb-weaver) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2020 by TimL
Myrmecorhynchus emeryi (Possum Ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2020 by TimL
Myrmecorhynchus emeryi (Possum Ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2020 by TimL
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2020 by TimL
zz bolete at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL
Anystidae (family) (Unidentified anystid mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL
Paropsisterna laesa (Laesa leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura albiscapa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton
Amanita sp. at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton
Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL
Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL
Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL
Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL
Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Arkys sp. (genus) (An Ambush, Bird-dropping or Triangular Spider) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2020 by TimL
Melophorus sp. (genus) (Furnace ant) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine
Amblypelta nitida (Fruit-spotting bug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL
Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL
Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by TimL
Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Syllitus rectus (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Conocephalus sp. (genus) (A Tussock Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by TimL
Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by PeterA
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by TimL
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by TimL
Leioproctus launcestonensis at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2019 by Kurt
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL
Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by TimL
Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by TimL
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Christine
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Clubiona sp. (genus) (Unidentified Stout Sac Spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by TimL
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL
Dictyochrysa fulva (Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by TimL
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by TimL
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by TimL
Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL
Microtropesa sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 by TimL
Sphaeroceridae sp. (family) (Lesser Dung Fly) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
zz bolete at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Hemicloea sp. (genus) (Flat bark spider) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by TimL
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Cerceris sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cerceris wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by TimL
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by TimL
Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by HelenCross
Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by TimL
Asiola fasciata (A robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by TimL
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by TimL
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Asilinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified asiline Robberfly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Araneae sp. (order) (Spider egg case) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by AlisonMilton
Pycnobraconoides sp. (genus) (A Braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Ptilotula penicillatus (White-plumed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2018 by jbromilow50
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Hyalarcta huebneri (Leafy Case Moth) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 by Tim L
Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017 by Tim L
Acacia cultriformis (Knife Leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2007 by LukeJ
Cyathus novae-zeelandiae at ANBG - 8 Apr 1985 by Heino1

1  2  3 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 29 Mar 2019 01:59 PM Recorded on
  • AlisonMilton Recorded by
1246844 sightings of 6059 species in 1015 locations from 4206 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy