Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects Praying mantises (Mantodea)

Pseudomantis albofimbriata

False garden mantis at ANBG

Pseudomantis albofimbriata at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Request use of media

Identification history

Pseudomantis albofimbriata 2 Apr 2019 KimPullen
Unidentified 30 Mar 2019 TimL

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

1 comment

KimPullen wrote:
   2 Apr 2019
A female.

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 374 0 272

Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Apr 2021 by TimL Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2021 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Chrysopidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL Pseudoscorpiones sp. (order) (False Scorpion, Pseudoscorpion) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2021 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL Perga sp. (genus) (Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL Damoetas sp. (genus) (Herdsman Ant Mimic) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Dasygnathus trituberculatus (Rhinoceros beetle) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Goniaea carinata (Black kneed gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Chrysopogon sp. (genus) (a robber fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by TimL Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2021 by TimL Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by TimL Austroicetes pusilla (Grasshopper, Locust) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL Nymphes myrmeleonoides (Blue Eyes Lacewing) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2021 by TimL Leioproctus sp. (genus) (Plaster bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL Dasybasis sp. (genus) (A march fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Pterygophorus cinctus (Ringed sawfly or Bottlebrush sawfly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by TimL Nymphes myrmeleonoides (Blue Eyes Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Eupelmidae (family) (Eupelmid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug ladybird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL Agrotis infusa (Bogong Moth, Common Cutworm) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Plecia sp. (genus) (Lovebug Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Schizophyllum commune (Split Gill Fungus) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL Rhinotia sp. in brunnea-group (A belid weevil) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2020 by Tim L Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2020 by TimL Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2020 by TimL Saccharodite chrysonoe (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L Psilota sp. (genus) (Hover fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by TimL Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger Genduara punctigera (Spotted Clear Winged Snout Moth) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Roger Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by PeterA Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by TimL Leioproctus (Leioproctus) platycephalus at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Australictus) tertium (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2020 by TimL Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by TimL Encosmia sp. (genus) (Weevil) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2020 by TimL Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by TimL Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by TimL Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by TimL Pseudoinonotus chondromyelus at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by TimL Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL Orthetrum villosovittatum (Fiery Skimmer) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tropis roei (Roe's longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by TimL Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by rawshorty Phoracantha synonyma (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by JudithRoach Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by TimL Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL Acacia buxifolia subsp. buxifolia (Box-leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Dodonaea viscosa subsp. spatulata (Broad-leaved Hop Bush) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Acacia genistifolia (Early Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Eucalyptus macrorhyncha (A Red Stringybark) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Acacia gunnii (Ploughshare Wattle) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Rhytidoponera sp. (genus) (Rhytidoponera ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by TimL Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by TimL Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by TimL Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by TimL Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by HelenCross Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by TimL Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 20 Jun 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 by TimL Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by TimL Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by TimL Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by HelenCross Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Piestolestes obscurus (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 by PeterA Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL Dicranolaius villosus (Melyrid flower beetle) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL Capusa (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by TimL Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Balta spuria (A Balta Cockroach) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Monarcha melanopsis (Black-faced Monarch) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by HelenCross Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Aphrophorinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified spittlebug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Cercopidae (family) (Unidentified spittlebug or froghopper) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Calliphoridae (family) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Tim L Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by PeterA Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by TimL Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by TimL Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by TimL Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by TimL Pseudofoenus sp. (genus) (Unidentified bee-parasite wasp, Burrowing bee parasite) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by TimL Ectinorhynchus sp. (genus) (Stiletto fly) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by TimL Isopeda sp. (genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by TimL Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by TimL Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by TimL Ceriana (Sphiximorpha) breviscapa (Wasp-mimic hoverfly) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by HelenCross Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2018 by Leo Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2018 by Tim L Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2018 by PeterA Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2017 by TimL Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Vulpes vulpes (Red Fox) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2017 by AlisonMilton Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Apr 2021 by TimL
Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2021 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Chrysopidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL
Pseudoscorpiones sp. (order) (False Scorpion, Pseudoscorpion) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2021 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL
Perga sp. (genus) (Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL
Damoetas sp. (genus) (Herdsman Ant Mimic) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Dasygnathus trituberculatus (Rhinoceros beetle) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2021 by AlisonMilton
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Goniaea carinata (Black kneed gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Chrysopogon sp. (genus) (a robber fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Eurepa marginipennis (Mottled bush cricket) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by TimL
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2021 by TimL
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by TimL
Austroicetes pusilla (Grasshopper, Locust) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL
Nymphes myrmeleonoides (Blue Eyes Lacewing) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2021 by TimL
Leioproctus sp. (genus) (Plaster bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by TimL
Dasybasis sp. (genus) (A march fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by TimL
Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Pterygophorus cinctus (Ringed sawfly or Bottlebrush sawfly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by TimL
Nymphes myrmeleonoides (Blue Eyes Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Eupelmidae (family) (Eupelmid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL
Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by TimL
Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug ladybird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by TimL
Agrotis infusa (Bogong Moth, Common Cutworm) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Plecia sp. (genus) (Lovebug Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Schizophyllum commune (Split Gill Fungus) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL
Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL
Rhinotia sp. in brunnea-group (A belid weevil) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2020 by TimL
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2020 by TimL
Saccharodite chrysonoe (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Psilota sp. (genus) (Hover fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by TimL
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger
Genduara punctigera (Spotted Clear Winged Snout Moth) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Roger
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by TimL
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) platycephalus at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Australictus) tertium (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2020 by TimL
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL
Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by TimL
Encosmia sp. (genus) (Weevil) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2020 by TimL
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL
Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by TimL
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by TimL
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by TimL
Pseudoinonotus chondromyelus at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by TimL
Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL
Orthetrum villosovittatum (Fiery Skimmer) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tropis roei (Roe's longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by TimL
Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by rawshorty
Phoracantha synonyma (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by JudithRoach
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by TimL
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL
Acacia buxifolia subsp. buxifolia (Box-leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Dodonaea viscosa subsp. spatulata (Broad-leaved Hop Bush) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Acacia genistifolia (Early Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Eucalyptus macrorhyncha (A Red Stringybark) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Acacia gunnii (Ploughshare Wattle) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Rhytidoponera sp. (genus) (Rhytidoponera ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by TimL
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by TimL
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by TimL
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by TimL
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by HelenCross
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by TimL
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 20 Jun 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 by TimL
Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by TimL
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by TimL
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL
Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Amanita ochrophylla group at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by HelenCross
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Piestolestes obscurus (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 by PeterA
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL
Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL
Dicranolaius villosus (Melyrid flower beetle) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL
Capusa (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by TimL
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Balta spuria (A Balta Cockroach) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Monarcha melanopsis (Black-faced Monarch) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by HelenCross
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Aphrophorinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified spittlebug) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Cercopidae (family) (Unidentified spittlebug or froghopper) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by TimL
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Calliphoridae (family) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by TimL
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by TimL
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Trapezites phigalia (Heath Ochre) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by TimL
Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pseudofoenus sp. (genus) (Unidentified bee-parasite wasp, Burrowing bee parasite) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by TimL
Ectinorhynchus sp. (genus) (Stiletto fly) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by TimL
Isopeda sp. (genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by TimL
Microvalgus sp. (genus) (Flower scarab) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by TimL
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by TimL
Ceriana (Sphiximorpha) breviscapa (Wasp-mimic hoverfly) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by HelenCross
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2018 by Leo
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2018 by Tim L
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2018 by PeterA
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2017 by TimL
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Vulpes vulpes (Red Fox) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2017 by AlisonMilton
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton

1  2  3 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 26 Mar 2019 12:53 PM Recorded on
  • TimL Recorded by

Additional information

  • 50mm or larger Animal size

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1244894 sightings of 6848 species in 1011 locations from 4148 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy