Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Other Arthropods Spiders (Araneae) Orb-weaving spiders (several families)

Eriophora transmarina

Garden orb weaver at ANBG

Eriophora transmarina at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Eriophora transmarina at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Eriophora transmarina at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Eriophora transmarina at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Eriophora transmarina at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Request use of media

Identification history

Eriophora transmarina 30 May 2019 MichaelMulvaney
Eriophora transmarina 22 Mar 2019 TimL

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

A follow-up to the previous sighting of this spider, sighting 4198264.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 6 pages - image sightings only 728 0 551

Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Tapeigaster argyrospila (Fungus fly) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2021 by Roger Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Choerocoris paganus (Ground shield bug) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Pteropus poliocephalus (Grey-headed Flying Fox) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Calomela vittata (Acacia leaf beetle) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Netelia sp. (genus) (An Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by Roger Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA Eupoecila australasiae (Fiddler Beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA Hylaeus sp. (genus) (A masked bee) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA Hylaeus (Euprosopis) elegans (Harlequin Bee) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by PeterA Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by PeterA Conocephalus upoluensis (Meadow Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by Tim L Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Araneus circulissparsus (species group) (Speckled Orb-weaver) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by Tim L Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2021 by Tim L Carphurini sp. (tribe) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2021 by TimL Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger Chrysonoma fascialis (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger Arrade destituta (A Noctuid moth) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Roger Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by Tim L Phoracantha semipunctata (Common eucalypt longicorn) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Tim L Stephanopis sp. (genus) (Knobbly crab spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Tim L Balta bicolor (A balta cockroach) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Tim L Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Tim L Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Yoyetta timothyi (Brown Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Roger Dasypodia selenophora (Southern old lady moth) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Roger Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L Stratiomyidae (family) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2020 by TimL Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger Rutilia (Rutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Tim L Aades cultratus (Weevil) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2020 by Tim L Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by HelenCross Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by Tim L Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by Tim L Halone coryphoea (Eastern Halone) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Servaea incana (Hoary Servaea) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2020 by Tim L Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug ladybird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by Tim L Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Tim L Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Tim L Agrotis infusa (Bogong Moth, Common Cutworm) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by Tim L Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by GlenGard Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by Tim L Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by HelenCross Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2020 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Tim L Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Tim L Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Euomma lateralis (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Roger Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by Tim L Hemicistela discoidalis (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2020 by Roger Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Zodariidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Ant spider or Spotted ground spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L Bibionidae sp. (family) (Bibionid fly) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2020 by Tim L Servaea incana (Hoary Servaea) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by Tim L Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by Tim L Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Australictus) tertium (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Ledromorpha sp. (genus) (A leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by Tim L Ochetellus sp. (genus) (Black House Ant) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by Tim L Ditropidus pulchellus (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by Tim L Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by HelenCross Mycetophilidae sp. (family) (A Fungus gnat) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Tim L Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2020 by Tim L Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Trogoderma sp. (genus) (Dermestid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by Tim L Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Crepidomenus fulgidus (Click beetle) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by Tim L Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by TimL Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton Diomus notescens (Two-spotted ladybird) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by Tim L Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by Tim L Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by MatthewFrawley Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Anystidae (family) (Unidentified anystid mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Paropsisterna laesa (Laesa leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by redsnow Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Mutillidae sp. (family) (Unidentified 'velvet ant') at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 by kdm Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 by kdm Arkys sp. (genus) (An Ambush, Bird-dropping or Triangular Spider) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2020 by Tim L Melophorus sp. (genus) (Furnace ant) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia piliventris (Golden tail bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by Tim L Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by Tim L Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by Tim L Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Syllitus rectus (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Riptortus serripes (Brown Bean Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Cadmus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cadmus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by PeterA Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by Tim L Rhinotia bidentata (Two-spot Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 5 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 5 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL Aporocera (Aporocera) scabrosa (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Tim L Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Tim L Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L Norfolius howensis (Diamond-banded Nymphid) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by Tim L Larinus latus (Onopordum seed weevil) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by PeterA Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2019 by Tim L Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Castiarina decemmaculata (Ten-spot Jewel Beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Tim L Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Tim L Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 by Tim L Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by Tim L Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019 by Tim L Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Tim L Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 by Tim L Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Christine Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L Uraba lugens (Gum-leaf Skeletoniser) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L Rhytidoponera sp. (genus) (Rhytidoponera ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by Tim L Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by Tim L Plesanemma fucata (Lemon Gum Moth) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by Tim L Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by Tim L Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by Tim L Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by Tim L Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Rosulabryum sp. (A moss) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Tussock moth) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by Tim L Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by Tim L Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by Tim L Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 20 Jun 2019 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 by Tim L Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by Tim L Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by Tim L Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by Tim L Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by Tim L Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by Tim L Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by Tim L Dictyochrysa fulva (Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by TimL Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by Tim L Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by Tim L Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by HelenCross Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by dimageau Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by Tim L Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by RodDeb Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by Tim L Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by Tim L Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by Tim L Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by Tim L Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by Tim L Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by Tim L Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by Tim L Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by HelenCross Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L Piestolestes obscurus (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by Tim L Hemicloea sp. (genus) (Flat bark spider) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by Tim L Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by Tim L Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by Tim L Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by Tim L Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by Tim L Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Tim L Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Tim L Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Tim L Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Tim L Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by DPRees125 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L Cerceris sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cerceris wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by Tim L Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by Tim L Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Philagra parva (Beaked spittlebug) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by Tim L Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by Tim L Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by Tim L Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by Tim L Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by Tim L Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by Tim L Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by Tim L Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by Tim L Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by Tim L Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by Tim L Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Pycnostictus seriatus (Common Bandwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Dasygaster padockina (Tasmanian cutworm) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Capusa sp. (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Tim L Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by Tim L Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Eurymeloides bicincta (Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2019 by Tim L Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L Halone coryphoea (Eastern Halone) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L Glycaspis sp. (genus) (Unidentified sugary lerp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L Ischnura aurora (Aurora Bluetail) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L Dasypodia selenophora (Southern old lady moth) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Ledrinae sp. (subfamily) (A Flat-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by Tim L Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L Bolbitiaceae at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L Lamprima aurata (Golden stag beetle) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Paropsis atomaria (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Jalmenus icilius (Amethyst Hairstreak) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Lepispilus sp. (genus) (A darkling beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Cryptobothrus chrysophorus (Golden Bandwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Jalmenus icilius (Amethyst Hairstreak) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Tim L Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Tim L Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Sphecidae or Crabronidae (families) (Unidentified sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Paropsis genus-group (Unidentified 'paropsine' leaf beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lasiocampidae sp. (family) (Snout moth) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Ripiphoridae (family) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by PeterA Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L Fisera sp. (genus) (A crest-moth) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Tim L Halone coryphoea (Eastern Halone) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Tim L Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Senostoma sp. (genus) (Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2018 by BIrdsinCanberra Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by KMcCue Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 24 May 2018 by RobParnell Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017 by Tim L Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2015 by Christine
Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Tapeigaster argyrospila (Fungus fly) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2021 by Roger
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Choerocoris paganus (Ground shield bug) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Pteropus poliocephalus (Grey-headed Flying Fox) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Calomela vittata (Acacia leaf beetle) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Netelia sp. (genus) (An Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by Roger
Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA
Eupoecila australasiae (Fiddler Beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA
Hylaeus sp. (genus) (A masked bee) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Euprosopis) elegans (Harlequin Bee) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by PeterA
Conocephalus upoluensis (Meadow Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Araneus circulissparsus (species group) (Speckled Orb-weaver) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Pergagrapta polita (Sawfly) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Carphurini sp. (tribe) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2021 by TimL
Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger
Chrysonoma fascialis (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger
Arrade destituta (A Noctuid moth) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Roger
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Phoracantha semipunctata (Common eucalypt longicorn) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Stephanopis sp. (genus) (Knobbly crab spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Balta bicolor (A balta cockroach) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Yoyetta timothyi (Brown Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Roger
Dasypodia selenophora (Southern old lady moth) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by Roger
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Stratiomyidae (family) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2020 by TimL
Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger
Rutilia (Rutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Aades cultratus (Weevil) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by HelenCross
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Halone coryphoea (Eastern Halone) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Servaea incana (Hoary Servaea) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug ladybird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Agrotis infusa (Bogong Moth, Common Cutworm) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by GlenGard
Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by HelenCross
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Euomma lateralis (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Roger
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Hemicistela discoidalis (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2020 by Roger
Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Zodariidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Ant spider or Spotted ground spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Bibionidae sp. (family) (Bibionid fly) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Servaea incana (Hoary Servaea) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Australictus) tertium (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Ledromorpha sp. (genus) (A leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Ochetellus sp. (genus) (Black House Ant) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Ditropidus pulchellus (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by HelenCross
Mycetophilidae sp. (family) (A Fungus gnat) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Trogoderma sp. (genus) (Dermestid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Crepidomenus fulgidus (Click beetle) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by TimL
Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Alison Milton
Diomus notescens (Two-spotted ladybird) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by MatthewFrawley
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Anystidae (family) (Unidentified anystid mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Paropsisterna laesa (Laesa leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by redsnow
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Mutillidae sp. (family) (Unidentified 'velvet ant') at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 by kdm
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 by kdm
Arkys sp. (genus) (An Ambush, Bird-dropping or Triangular Spider) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Melophorus sp. (genus) (Furnace ant) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia piliventris (Golden tail bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Syllitus rectus (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Riptortus serripes (Brown Bean Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Cadmus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cadmus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by PeterA
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Rhinotia bidentata (Two-spot Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 5 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 5 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL
Aporocera (Aporocera) scabrosa (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Norfolius howensis (Diamond-banded Nymphid) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Larinus latus (Onopordum seed weevil) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Castiarina decemmaculata (Ten-spot Jewel Beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Christine
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Uraba lugens (Gum-leaf Skeletoniser) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Rhytidoponera sp. (genus) (Rhytidoponera ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Plesanemma fucata (Lemon Gum Moth) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Rosulabryum sp. (A moss) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Tussock moth) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 20 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Dictyochrysa fulva (Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by TimL
Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by Tim L
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by Tim L
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by HelenCross
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by dimageau
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by Tim L
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by RodDeb
Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by Tim L
Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L
Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L
Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by Tim L
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by Tim L
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by HelenCross
Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Piestolestes obscurus (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Hemicloea sp. (genus) (Flat bark spider) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by DPRees125
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Cerceris sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cerceris wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Philagra parva (Beaked spittlebug) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Pycnostictus seriatus (Common Bandwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Dasygaster padockina (Tasmanian cutworm) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Capusa sp. (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Eurymeloides bicincta (Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Halone coryphoea (Eastern Halone) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Glycaspis sp. (genus) (Unidentified sugary lerp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Ischnura aurora (Aurora Bluetail) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Dasypodia selenophora (Southern old lady moth) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Ledrinae sp. (subfamily) (A Flat-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Bolbitiaceae at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Lamprima aurata (Golden stag beetle) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Paropsis atomaria (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Jalmenus icilius (Amethyst Hairstreak) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Lepispilus sp. (genus) (A darkling beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Cryptobothrus chrysophorus (Golden Bandwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Jalmenus icilius (Amethyst Hairstreak) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Pollanisus sp. (genus) (A Forester Moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Sphecidae or Crabronidae (families) (Unidentified sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Paropsis genus-group (Unidentified 'paropsine' leaf beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lasiocampidae sp. (family) (Snout moth) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Ripiphoridae (family) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Fisera sp. (genus) (A crest-moth) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Halone coryphoea (Eastern Halone) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Senostoma sp. (genus) (Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2018 by BIrdsinCanberra
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by KMcCue
Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb
Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 30 May 2018 by RodDeb
Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 24 May 2018 by RobParnell
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2017 by RodDeb
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017 by Tim L
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2015 by Christine

1  2  3  4  5  6 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 20 Mar 2019 12:16 PM Recorded on
  • TimL Recorded by

Additional information

  • 25mm to 50mm Animal size
1240244 sightings of 6670 species in 1009 locations from 4028 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy