Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects True flies (Diptera) Long-legged Flies (Dolichopodidae)

Dolichopodidae sp. (family)

Unidentified Long-legged fly at ANBG

Dolichopodidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Request use of media

Identification history

Dolichopodidae sp. (family) 16 Mar 2019 KimPullen
Unidentified 15 Mar 2019 AlisonMilton

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 8 pages - image sightings only 2586 0 741

Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2021 by TimL Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2021 by ebristow Nerthra sp. (genus) (Toad Bug) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2021 by Roger Arion intermedius (Hedgehog Slug) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2021 by TimL Hirudinea sp. (Class) (Unidentified Leech) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2021 by TimL Hirudinidae sp. (family) (A Striped Leech) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2021 by TimL Anisorhynchodemus guttatus (Speckled flatworm) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Hirudinea sp. (Class) (Unidentified Leech) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by Roger Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by Roger Megastigmus (genus) (Parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by TimL Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by TimL Austrorhytida capillacea (Common Southern Carnivorous Snail) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Lepidoptera sp. unclassified ADULT moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified ADULT moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Ethmia clytodoxa (An Ethmiid moth family: (Ethmiidae)) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by Roger Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL Arion intermedius (Hedgehog Slug) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by PeterA Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by PeterA Stenolysmus extraneus (Lacewing) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2021 by Tammy Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2021 by Roger Rhabdoblatta sp. (genus) (Giant Forest Cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by WHall Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by JohnBundock Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by MReevesii00milktea Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by MReevesii00milktea Zaclava sp. (genus) (Zaclava bee fly) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by Roger Bisallardiana gymnopleura (Brown flower chafer) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Anisorhynchodemus guttatus (Speckled-bellied flatworm) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Lasioglossum (Australictus) peraustrale (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Australictus) tertium (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by PeterA Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by Ned_Johnston Hedera helix (Ivy) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by Tapirlord Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by TimL Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Scoliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2021 by TimL Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2021 by PeterA Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2021 by TimL Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2021 by TimL Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2021 by MatthewFrawley Appias paulina (Yellow albatross) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2021 by MatthewFrawley Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2021 by MatthewFrawley Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2021 by MatthewFrawley Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2021 by MatthewFrawley Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Guerinius shuckardi (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2021 by PeterA Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Epicoma melanospila (Black Spotted Epicoma) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2021 by Tim L Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2021 by TimL Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2021 by TimL Hirudinidae sp. (family) (A Striped Leech) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by Tim L Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by Tim L Cystopelta Sp. (Genus) (Unidentified Cystopelta Slug) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by Tim L Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by Tim L Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by Tim L Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb Cruria donowani (Crow or Donovan's Day Moth) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by Roger Mallada signata (A Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by Roger Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2021 by TimL Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston Argonemertes hillii (Hill's nemertean) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by TimL Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by TimL Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by Tim L Mordellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by TimL Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger Prasinocyma semicrocea (Common Gum Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb Lasiocampidae immature (Lappet & Snout Moths) at ANBG - 28 Dec 2020 by Roger Palaeosia bicosta (Two-ribbed Footman) at ANBG - 28 Dec 2020 by Roger Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 28 Dec 2020 by Roger Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Eupoecila australasiae (Fiddler Beetle) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tim L Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2020 by Roger Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by AlisonMilton Dolophones turrigera (Turret spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Plebs bradleyi (Enamelled Spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Dolophones turrigera (Turret spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by AlisonMilton Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by AlisonMilton Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by AlisonMilton Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by AlisonMilton Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by AlisonMilton Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Short-palped Crane Fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Roger Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by TimL Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sulthicum (A solitary bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA Euryglossa depressa at ANBG - 10 Dec 2020 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2020 by TimL Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2020 by rawshorty Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by HelenCross Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Cleobora mellyi (Southern Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by Roger Danaus plexippus (Monarch/Wanderer) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by Roger Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by TimL Servaea narraweena (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2020 by Roger Enicospilus CNM sp1 (An Ophioninae Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2020 by Roger Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Holoplatys lhotskyi (Queensland Ultraflat) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger Tropis rubea (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by TimL Lepidoscia (genus) (Unidentified cone case moth) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Angus44 Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by Cpiiroinen Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by TimL Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by HelenCross Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by PeterA Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia Staurostichus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Staurostichus bee fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2020 by Tim L Australomisidia sp. (genus) (Crab spider) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2020 by Tim L Poecilasthena thalassias (Sea-blue Delicate) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine Homotrysis cisteloides (Darkling beetle) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine Heteromastix sp. (genus) (Soldier beetle) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine Catocheilus sp. (genus) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by Roger Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by Roger Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Myiagra sp. (genus) (Leaden/Satin Flycatcher) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by Roger Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2020 by TimL Lemidia cicatricosa (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2020 by TimL Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Plebs eburnus (Eastern bush orb-weaver) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Cymbacha sp (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by JohnBundock Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2020 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by TimL Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by rawshorty Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by rawshorty Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by rawshorty Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by Christine Pseudostoreus placitus (Weevil) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by TimL Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by TimL Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Conoeca guildingi (A case moth) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Tetragnatha sp. (genus) (Long-jawed spider) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by Roger Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by Tim L Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by TimL Microtropesa sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Roger Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL Diapriidae sp. (family) (Diapriid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2020 by Roger Microcarbo melanoleucos (Little Pied Cormorant) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by RodDeb Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by TimL Microcarbo melanoleucos (Little Pied Cormorant) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2020 by TimL Dilophus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 5 Aug 2020 by Roger Heteroptera sp. (suborder) (Unidentified bug) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL Doleromyrma sp. (genus) (Brown house ant) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL Dilophus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by JohnBundock Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 22 Jul 2020 by Roger Depressa sp. (genus) (Lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 17 Jul 2020 by Roger Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Jul 2020 by tom.tomward@gmail.com Poecilohetaerus pinnatus (A lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2020 by Roger Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2020 by Roger Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine Ornebius sp. (genus) (A scaly cricket) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Tingidae sp. (family) (Lace bug) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL Diptera (order) (Unidentified fly) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2020 by TimL Collembola sp. (class) (Springtail) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2020 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by dimageau Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Opiliones (order) (Unidentified harvestman) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Calolampra sp. (genus) (Bark cockroach) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2020 by TimL Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Roger Poecilosomella punctipennis (A lesser dung fly) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Roger Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Roger Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 6 Jun 2020 by JimboSlice56 Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Jun 2020 by Roger Alticini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified flea beetle) at ANBG - 3 Jun 2020 by Roger Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by TimL Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 31 May 2020 by TimL Mogoplistidae (family) (Scaly cricket) at ANBG - 31 May 2020 by TimL Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by Lindell Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by TimL Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by TimL Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by TimL Paronellidae sp. (family) (Paronellid springtail) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by TimL Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Pygophora sp. (genus) (A muscid fly) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger Halone sejuncta (Variable Halone) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger Eutyrhinus meditabundus (Weevil) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by TimL Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by TimL Bethylidae sp. (family) (Bethylid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by TimL Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga Archimantis sp. (genus) (Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine Melyridae sp. (family) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by TimL Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by TimL Thomisus sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by TimL Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Roger Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Gminatus australis (Orange Assassin Bug) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by TimL Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 2 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine Sidymella sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Agaristinae (subfamily) (A Day-Flying Moth) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Rivellia connata (A signal fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by TimL Nabis sp. (genus) (Damsel bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Xanthopimpla sp. (genus) (A yellow Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Dolophones conifera (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by Christine Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by Christine Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by rawshorty Syllitus microps (Longicorn or Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by TimL Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by DonLimn Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by TimL Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by TimL Tmarus cinerascens (Ashy crab spider) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by TimL Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by TimL Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by TimL Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by TimL Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by TimL Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 by TimL Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by TimL Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 by TimL Salpesia sp. (genus) (Salpesia Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton Mesolita pascoei (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by TimL Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL Orosius orientalis (Common Brown Leafhopper) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Cleobora mellyi (Southern Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2019 by kdm Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by TimL Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by TimL Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by TimL Melanterius sp. (genus) (Unidentified Melanterius weevil) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL Amblypelta nitida (Fruit-spotting bug) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2019 by rawshorty Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L Arkys sp. (genus) (An Ambush, Bird-dropping or Triangular Spider) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2019 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL Chrysopidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Green lacewing) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Blattodea sp. (order) (Unidentified cockroach) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L Rhyparochromidae (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2019 by JohnBundock Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by TimL Doratifera oxleyi (Painted Cup Moth) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by TimL Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by TimL Cryptanusia sp. (genus) (A parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by TimL Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by TimL Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by TimL Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by TimL Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by Tim L Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by TimL Thaumastocoris sp. (genus) (Bronze bug) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by TimL Diapriidae sp. (family) (Diapriid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by TimL Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by TimL Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Christine zz agaric (stem; gills not white/cream) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2019 by Alison Milton Cixiidae sp. (family) (Cixiid planthopper) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by TimL Cordus sp. (genus) (Brentid weevil) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by TimL Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by Tim L Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by HelenCross Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by AlisonMilton Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by TimL Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by TimL Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by TimL Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by TimL Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by TimL Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by TimL Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 6 May 2019 by MReevesii00milktea Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (Six-marked jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL Simaethula sp. (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by HelenCross Cantharellus sp. at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Alison Milton Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L Nemesiidae sp. (family) (Wishbone Spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL Collembola sp. (class) (Springtail) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 by TimL Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 by Tim L Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL Opisthoncus parcedentatus (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Agaristinae (subfamily) (A Day-Flying Moth) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by TimL Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Tim L Collembola sp. (class) (Springtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by TimL Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by HelenCross Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Apocrita sp. (suborder) (Unidentified wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Roger Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Ganoderma at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Trigonidium (Trigonidium) australianum (Leaf running cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Lenophila achilles (Spider mimicking signal fly) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Christine Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Stenoptilodes taprobanes (Plume Moth) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by WHall Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Thyreus nitidulus (Neon Cuckoo Bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Syrphini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified syrphine hover fly) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Australomisidia pilula (Lozenge-shaped Flower Spider) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by TimL Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by TimL Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by HelenCross Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Christine Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Christine Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Christine Orthodera ministralis (Garden mantis) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by TimL Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by TimL Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Merismodes anomala at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Heino1 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by TimL Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by MatthewFrawley Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by MatthewFrawley Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by MatthewFrawley Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by MatthewFrawley Goniaea carinata (Black kneed gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Isopeda sp. (genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2018 by JohnBundock Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Cermatulus nasalis (Predatory shield bug, Glossy shield bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by roymcd Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by JohnBundock Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Meriphus fullo (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2018 by JanetRussell Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by PeterA Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by Christine Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Christine Periscepta polysticta (Day moth, Mistletoe Moth) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2018 by GlennMcMellon Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by HelenCross Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Lemna disperma (Common Duck-weed) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by PeteWoodall Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Sep 2018 by Tim L Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Gerygone mouki (Brown Gerygone) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Gerygone mouki (Brown Gerygone) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by roymcd Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Ordgarius magnificus (Magnificent Spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2018 by RWPurdie Hydromys chrysogaster (Rakali or Water Rat) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2018 by MattM Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2018 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 18 May 2018 by Tim L Gerygone mouki (Brown Gerygone) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 29 Apr 2018 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Apr 2018 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2018 by Tim L Delias nigrina (Black Jezebel) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2018 by MichaelMulvaney Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2018 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2018 by Christine Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2018 by Christine Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2018 by Christine Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2018 by DerekC Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2018 by DerekC Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2018 by DerekC Sphecidae or Crabronidae (families) (Unidentified sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Agaricus sp. at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by DerekC Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2018 by roymcd Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2018 by roymcd Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2018 by roymcd Arbanitis sp. (genus) (A spiny trapdoor spider) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018 by Harrisi Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018 by roymcd Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine Amegilla (Notomegilla) chlorocyanea (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by AlisonMilton Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Zaspilothynnus sp. (genus) (A smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by AlisonMilton Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2018 by roymcd Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2018 by roymcd Graphium choredon (Blue Triangle) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christian Fricker Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2017 by Christine Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2017 by DerekC Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2017 by SallyandPeter Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2017 by SallyandPeter Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2017 by MatthewFrawley Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2017 by MAX Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2017 by SallyandPeter Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017 by SallyandPeter Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2017 by PeterA Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2017 by PeterA Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Feb 2017 by AlisonMilton Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Feb 2017 by Alison Milton Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2017 by Qwerty Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by KMcCue Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by KMcCue Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2017 by roymcd Scaptia patula (March fly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2016 by JudithRoach Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2016 by SkyFire747 Ganoderma at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2015 by Christine Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2011 by Christine Acraea andromacha (Glasswing) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2011 by Christine Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2010 by Christine Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2010 by Ratcliffe Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2006 by Alison Milton Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2004 by BettyDonWood Passiflora cinnabarina (Red Passionflower) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2001 by BettyDonWood Gonocarpus elatus (Hill raspwort) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2001 by BettyDonWood Cryptandra amara (Bitter cryptandra) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2001 by BettyDonWood Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2000 by BettyDonWood Hymenotorrendiella eucalypti at ANBG - 30 May 1992 by Heino1
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2021 by TimL
Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2021 by ebristow
Nerthra sp. (genus) (Toad Bug) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2021 by Roger
Arion intermedius (Hedgehog Slug) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2021 by TimL
Hirudinea sp. (Class) (Unidentified Leech) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2021 by TimL
Hirudinidae sp. (family) (A Striped Leech) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2021 by TimL
Anisorhynchodemus guttatus (Speckled flatworm) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Hirudinea sp. (Class) (Unidentified Leech) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by Roger
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by Roger
Megastigmus (genus) (Parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by TimL
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by TimL
Austrorhytida capillacea (Common Southern Carnivorous Snail) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Lepidoptera sp. unclassified ADULT moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified ADULT moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Ethmia clytodoxa (An Ethmiid moth family: (Ethmiidae)) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by Roger
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL
Arion intermedius (Hedgehog Slug) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by PeterA
Stenolysmus extraneus (Lacewing) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2021 by Tammy
Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2021 by Roger
Rhabdoblatta sp. (genus) (Giant Forest Cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by WHall
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by JohnBundock
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by MReevesii00milktea
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by MReevesii00milktea
Zaclava sp. (genus) (Zaclava bee fly) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by Roger
Bisallardiana gymnopleura (Brown flower chafer) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Anisorhynchodemus guttatus (Speckled-bellied flatworm) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Australictus) peraustrale (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Australictus) tertium (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by PeterA
Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by Ned_Johnston
Hedera helix (Ivy) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by Tapirlord
Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by TimL
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Scoliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by Roger
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2021 by TimL
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2021 by PeterA
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2021 by TimL
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2021 by TimL
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2021 by MatthewFrawley
Appias paulina (Yellow albatross) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2021 by MatthewFrawley
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2021 by MatthewFrawley
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2021 by MatthewFrawley
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2021 by MatthewFrawley
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Guerinius shuckardi (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2021 by PeterA
Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Epicoma melanospila (Black Spotted Epicoma) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2021 by Tim L
Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2021 by TimL
Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2021 by TimL
Hirudinidae sp. (family) (A Striped Leech) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Cystopelta Sp. (Genus) (Unidentified Cystopelta Slug) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb
Cruria donowani (Crow or Donovan's Day Moth) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by Roger
Mallada signata (A Green Lacewing) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by Roger
Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2021 by TimL
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston
Argonemertes hillii (Hill's nemertean) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by TimL
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by TimL
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Mordellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by TimL
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger
Prasinocyma semicrocea (Common Gum Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb
Lasiocampidae immature (Lappet & Snout Moths) at ANBG - 28 Dec 2020 by Roger
Palaeosia bicosta (Two-ribbed Footman) at ANBG - 28 Dec 2020 by Roger
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 28 Dec 2020 by Roger
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Eupoecila australasiae (Fiddler Beetle) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2020 by Roger
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by AlisonMilton
Dolophones turrigera (Turret spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Plebs bradleyi (Enamelled Spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Dolophones turrigera (Turret spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by AlisonMilton
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by AlisonMilton
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by AlisonMilton
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by AlisonMilton
Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by AlisonMilton
Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Short-palped Crane Fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Roger
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by TimL
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sulthicum (A solitary bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Euryglossa depressa at ANBG - 10 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2020 by TimL
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2020 by rawshorty
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by HelenCross
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Cleobora mellyi (Southern Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by Roger
Danaus plexippus (Monarch/Wanderer) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by Roger
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by TimL
Servaea narraweena (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2020 by Roger
Enicospilus CNM sp1 (An Ophioninae Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2020 by Roger
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Holoplatys lhotskyi (Queensland Ultraflat) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger
Tropis rubea (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by TimL
Lepidoscia (genus) (Unidentified cone case moth) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Angus44
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by Cpiiroinen
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by TimL
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by HelenCross
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia
Staurostichus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Staurostichus bee fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by Roger
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Australomisidia sp. (genus) (Crab spider) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Poecilasthena thalassias (Sea-blue Delicate) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine
Homotrysis cisteloides (Darkling beetle) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine
Heteromastix sp. (genus) (Soldier beetle) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine
Catocheilus sp. (genus) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by Roger
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by Roger
Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Myiagra sp. (genus) (Leaden/Satin Flycatcher) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by Roger
Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2020 by TimL
Lemidia cicatricosa (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2020 by TimL
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Plebs eburnus (Eastern bush orb-weaver) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Cymbacha sp (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by JohnBundock
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by TimL
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by rawshorty
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by rawshorty
Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by rawshorty
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by Christine
Pseudostoreus placitus (Weevil) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by TimL
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by TimL
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Conoeca guildingi (A case moth) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger
Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Tetragnatha sp. (genus) (Long-jawed spider) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by Roger
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by TimL
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by TimL
Microtropesa sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Roger
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL
Diapriidae sp. (family) (Diapriid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2020 by Roger
Microcarbo melanoleucos (Little Pied Cormorant) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by RodDeb
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by TimL
Microcarbo melanoleucos (Little Pied Cormorant) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2020 by TimL
Dilophus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 5 Aug 2020 by Roger
Heteroptera sp. (suborder) (Unidentified bug) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL
Doleromyrma sp. (genus) (Brown house ant) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL
Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL
Dilophus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL
Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by JohnBundock
Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 22 Jul 2020 by Roger
Depressa sp. (genus) (Lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL
Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 17 Jul 2020 by Roger
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Jul 2020 by tom.tomward@gmail.com
Poecilohetaerus pinnatus (A lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2020 by Roger
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2020 by Roger
Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine
Ornebius sp. (genus) (A scaly cricket) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Tingidae sp. (family) (Lace bug) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL
Diptera (order) (Unidentified fly) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2020 by TimL
Collembola sp. (class) (Springtail) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2020 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by dimageau
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Opiliones (order) (Unidentified harvestman) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Calolampra sp. (genus) (Bark cockroach) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2020 by TimL
Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Roger
Poecilosomella punctipennis (A lesser dung fly) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Roger
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Roger
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 6 Jun 2020 by JimboSlice56
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Jun 2020 by Roger
Alticini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified flea beetle) at ANBG - 3 Jun 2020 by Roger
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by TimL
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 31 May 2020 by TimL
Mogoplistidae (family) (Scaly cricket) at ANBG - 31 May 2020 by TimL
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by Lindell
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by TimL
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by TimL
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by TimL
Paronellidae sp. (family) (Paronellid springtail) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by TimL
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Pygophora sp. (genus) (A muscid fly) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger
Halone sejuncta (Variable Halone) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger
Eutyrhinus meditabundus (Weevil) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by TimL
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by TimL
Bethylidae sp. (family) (Bethylid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by TimL
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga
Archimantis sp. (genus) (Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine
Melyridae sp. (family) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by TimL
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by TimL
Thomisus sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by TimL
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Roger
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Gminatus australis (Orange Assassin Bug) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by TimL
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 2 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine
Sidymella sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine
Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine
Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Agaristinae (subfamily) (A Day-Flying Moth) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Psychidae sp. (family) (Unidentified case moth or bagworm) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Rivellia connata (A signal fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by TimL
Nabis sp. (genus) (Damsel bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Xanthopimpla sp. (genus) (A yellow Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Dolophones conifera (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by Christine
Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by Christine
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by rawshorty
Syllitus microps (Longicorn or Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by TimL
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by DonLimn
Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by TimL
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by TimL
Tmarus cinerascens (Ashy crab spider) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL
Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL
Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by TimL
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by TimL
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by TimL
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by TimL
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by TimL
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 by TimL
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by TimL
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 by TimL
Salpesia sp. (genus) (Salpesia Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton
Mesolita pascoei (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by TimL
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL
Orosius orientalis (Common Brown Leafhopper) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL
Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Cleobora mellyi (Southern Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2019 by kdm
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by TimL
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by TimL
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by TimL
Melanterius sp. (genus) (Unidentified Melanterius weevil) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by TimL
Amblypelta nitida (Fruit-spotting bug) at ANBG - 7 Sep 2019 by rawshorty
Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Arkys sp. (genus) (An Ambush, Bird-dropping or Triangular Spider) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2019 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL
Chrysopidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Green lacewing) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Blattodea sp. (order) (Unidentified cockroach) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Rhyparochromidae (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2019 by JohnBundock
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by TimL
Doratifera oxleyi (Painted Cup Moth) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by TimL
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by TimL
Cryptanusia sp. (genus) (A parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by TimL
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by TimL
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 by TimL
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by TimL
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by TimL
Thaumastocoris sp. (genus) (Bronze bug) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by TimL
Diapriidae sp. (family) (Diapriid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by TimL
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by TimL
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL
Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Christine
zz agaric (stem; gills not white/cream) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2019 by Alison Milton
Cixiidae sp. (family) (Cixiid planthopper) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by TimL
Cordus sp. (genus) (Brentid weevil) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by TimL
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by Tim L
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by HelenCross
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by AlisonMilton
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by TimL
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by TimL
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by TimL
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by TimL
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by TimL
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by TimL
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 6 May 2019 by MReevesii00milktea
Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (Six-marked jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL
Simaethula sp. (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by HelenCross
Cantharellus sp. at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L
Nemesiidae sp. (family) (Wishbone Spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL
Collembola sp. (class) (Springtail) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 by TimL
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL
Opisthoncus parcedentatus (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Agaristinae (subfamily) (A Day-Flying Moth) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL
Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by TimL
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Collembola sp. (class) (Springtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL
Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by TimL
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by HelenCross
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Apocrita sp. (suborder) (Unidentified wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Roger
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Ganoderma at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Trigonidium (Trigonidium) australianum (Leaf running cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Lenophila achilles (Spider mimicking signal fly) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Christine
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Stenoptilodes taprobanes (Plume Moth) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by WHall
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Thyreus nitidulus (Neon Cuckoo Bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Syrphini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified syrphine hover fly) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Australomisidia pilula (Lozenge-shaped Flower Spider) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by TimL
Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by TimL
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by HelenCross
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Christine
Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Christine
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Christine
Orthodera ministralis (Garden mantis) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Icerya purchasi (Cottony cushion scale) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by TimL
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by TimL
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Merismodes anomala at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Heino1
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by TimL
Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Goniaea carinata (Black kneed gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Isopeda sp. (genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2018 by JohnBundock
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Cermatulus nasalis (Predatory shield bug, Glossy shield bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by roymcd
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by JohnBundock
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Meriphus fullo (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2018 by JanetRussell
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by Christine
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Christine
Periscepta polysticta (Day moth, Mistletoe Moth) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2018 by GlennMcMellon
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by HelenCross
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Lemna disperma (Common Duck-weed) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by PeteWoodall
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Gerygone mouki (Brown Gerygone) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Gerygone mouki (Brown Gerygone) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by roymcd
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Ordgarius magnificus (Magnificent Spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2018 by RWPurdie
Hydromys chrysogaster (Rakali or Water Rat) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2018 by MattM
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2018 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Alison Milton
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 18 May 2018 by Tim L
Gerygone mouki (Brown Gerygone) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 29 Apr 2018 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Apr 2018 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2018 by Tim L
Delias nigrina (Black Jezebel) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2018 by MichaelMulvaney
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2018 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2018 by Christine
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2018 by Christine
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2018 by Christine
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2018 by DerekC
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2018 by DerekC
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2018 by DerekC
Sphecidae or Crabronidae (families) (Unidentified sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Agaricus sp. at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by DerekC
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2018 by roymcd
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2018 by roymcd
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2018 by roymcd
Arbanitis sp. (genus) (A spiny trapdoor spider) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018 by Harrisi
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018 by roymcd
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine
Amegilla (Notomegilla) chlorocyanea (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by AlisonMilton
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Zaspilothynnus sp. (genus) (A smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by AlisonMilton
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2018 by roymcd
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2018 by roymcd
Graphium choredon (Blue Triangle) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christian Fricker
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2017 by Christine
Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2017 by DerekC
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2017 by SallyandPeter
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2017 by SallyandPeter
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2017 by MatthewFrawley
Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2017 by MAX
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2017 by SallyandPeter
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017 by SallyandPeter
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2017 by PeterA
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2017 by PeterA
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Feb 2017 by AlisonMilton
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Feb 2017 by Alison Milton
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2017 by Qwerty
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by KMcCue
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by KMcCue
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2017 by roymcd
Scaptia patula (March fly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2016 by JudithRoach
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2016 by SkyFire747
Ganoderma at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2015 by Christine
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine
Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2011 by Christine
Acraea andromacha (Glasswing) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2011 by Christine
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2010 by Christine
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2010 by Ratcliffe
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2006 by Alison Milton
Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2004 by BettyDonWood
Passiflora cinnabarina (Red Passionflower) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2001 by BettyDonWood
Gonocarpus elatus (Hill raspwort) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2001 by BettyDonWood
Cryptandra amara (Bitter cryptandra) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2001 by BettyDonWood
Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2000 by BettyDonWood
Hymenotorrendiella eucalypti at ANBG - 30 May 1992 by Heino1

1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 15 Mar 2019 09:58 AM Recorded on
  • AlisonMilton Recorded by
1244211 sightings of 6832 species in 1011 locations from 4127 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy