Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects Bees (Hymenoptera, Apiformes)

Thyreus caeruleopunctatus

1 Chequered cuckoo bee at ANBG

Thyreus caeruleopunctatus at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019
Request use of media

Identification history

Thyreus caeruleopunctatus 12 Feb 2019 michael.batley
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus 12 Feb 2019 Harrisi

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 4416 0 208

Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2021 by jbromilow50 Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Gastrophora henricaria (Fallen-bark Looper, Beautiful Leaf Moth) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2021 by Jubeyjubes Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2021 by tpreston Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by Tim L Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb Perga sp. (genus) (Steel Blue Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by HelenCross Tetragnatha sp. (genus) (Long-jawed spider) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by Tim L Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by PeterA Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by PeterA Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by Tim L Poecilasthena thalassias (Sea-blue Delicate) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Catocheilus sp. (genus) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Lophyrotoma interrupta (Cattle Poisoning Sawfly) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by Tim L Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Tammy Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Gambusia holbrooki (Gambusia, Plague minnow, Mosquito fish) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Todiramphus sanctus (Sacred Kingfisher) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 by Christine Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by GeoffRobertson Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2020 by b Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by Tim L Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2019 by Marthijn Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 by Tim L Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by HelenCross Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by HelenCross Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Tim L Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 by JohnBundock Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by Judith Roach Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by Judith Roach Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by Tim L Australomisidia pilula (Lozenge-shaped Flower Spider) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by roymcd Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by Christine Celaenia sp. (genus) (False bird-poo spider) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by HelenCross Periscepta polysticta (Day moth, Mistletoe Moth) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by BIrdsinCanberra Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2018 by frostydog Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by roymcd Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Lemna disperma (Common Duck-weed) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by PeteWoodall Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by roymcd Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Hydromys chrysogaster (Rakali or Water Rat) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Gastrinodes argoplaca (Cryptic Bark Moth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2018 by SWishart Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by Christine Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by Christine Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2018 by roymcd Fuligo septica (Scrambled egg slime mould) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2017 by Heino Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2017 by JohnBundock Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2017 by JohnBundock Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 10 May 2017 by Heino Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Mar 2017 by DaveW Gerridae sp. (family) (Unidentified water strider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2017 by Qwerty Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2017 by PeterA Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Christine Scaptia patula (March fly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2016 by Judith Roach Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2016 by roymcd Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2015 by Alison Milton Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2015 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2015 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2015 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 11 May 2015 by RyuCallaway Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2015 by natureguy Asura sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2012 by Christine Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2010 by KMcCue Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 2 Mar 2010 by KMcCue Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2007 by Alison Milton
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2021 by jbromilow50
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Gastrophora henricaria (Fallen-bark Looper, Beautiful Leaf Moth) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2021 by Jubeyjubes
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2021 by tpreston
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb
Perga sp. (genus) (Steel Blue Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by HelenCross
Tetragnatha sp. (genus) (Long-jawed spider) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Poecilasthena thalassias (Sea-blue Delicate) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Catocheilus sp. (genus) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Lophyrotoma interrupta (Cattle Poisoning Sawfly) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Tammy
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Gambusia holbrooki (Gambusia, Plague minnow, Mosquito fish) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Todiramphus sanctus (Sacred Kingfisher) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 by Christine
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by GeoffRobertson
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2020 by b
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2019 by Marthijn
Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by HelenCross
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross
Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by HelenCross
Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 by JohnBundock
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by Judith Roach
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by Judith Roach
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Araneus albotriangulus (White-triangle orb weaver) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Australomisidia pilula (Lozenge-shaped Flower Spider) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Holconia insignis (Branded huntsman) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by roymcd
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by Christine
Celaenia sp. (genus) (False bird-poo spider) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by HelenCross
Periscepta polysticta (Day moth, Mistletoe Moth) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by BIrdsinCanberra
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2018 by frostydog
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by roymcd
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Lemna disperma (Common Duck-weed) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by PeteWoodall
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by roymcd
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Hydromys chrysogaster (Rakali or Water Rat) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Gastrinodes argoplaca (Cryptic Bark Moth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2018 by SWishart
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by Christine
Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by Christine
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2018 by roymcd
Fuligo septica (Scrambled egg slime mould) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2017 by Heino
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2017 by JohnBundock
Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2017 by JohnBundock
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 10 May 2017 by Heino
Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Mar 2017 by DaveW
Gerridae sp. (family) (Unidentified water strider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2017 by Qwerty
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2017 by PeterA
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Christine
Scaptia patula (March fly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2016 by Judith Roach
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2016 by roymcd
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2015 by Alison Milton
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2015 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2015 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2015 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 11 May 2015 by RyuCallaway
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2015 by natureguy
Asura sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2012 by Christine
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2010 by KMcCue
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 2 Mar 2010 by KMcCue
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2007 by Alison Milton

1  2  3 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 - 3 Abundance
  • 11 Feb 2019 10:54 AM Recorded on
  • Harrisi Recorded by

Additional information

  • 5mm to 12mm Animal size
1240152 sightings of 6664 species in 1009 locations from 4029 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy