Local Government Partners :: ACT Government, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional CouncilSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region, Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects Butterflies (Lepidoptera, Rhopalocera) Nymphs (Nymphalidae)

Heteronympha merope

Common Brown at ANBG

Heteronympha merope at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Request use of media

Identification history

Heteronympha merope 10 Dec 2018 SuziBond
Heteronympha merope 8 Dec 2018 AlisonMilton

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 687 1 287

Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 7 May 2021 by HelenCross Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 22 Apr 2021 by RodDeb Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by Christine Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2021 by ebristow Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by TimL Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by PeterA Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2021 by Tammy Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by TimL Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by TimL Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Cornu aspersum (Common Garden Snail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Epicoma melanospila (Black Spotted Epicoma) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL Castiarina crenata (Crenata jewel beetle) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by TimL Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by TimL Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by HelenCross Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by TimL Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by PeterA Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by TimL Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2020 by Tim L Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Catocheilus sp. (genus) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Lophyrotoma interrupta (Cattle Poisoning Sawfly) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by JohnBundock Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by TimL Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Tammy Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Thysanoptera (order) (Unidentified thrips) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL Parmeliaceae (A lichen family) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Syrphini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified syrphine hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 by Christine Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2020 by b Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by TimL Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by TimL Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by HelenCross Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by HelenCross Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by HelenCross Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Christine Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by TimL Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by HelenCross Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL Cuspicona sp. (genus) (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by TimL Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by HelenCross Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Roger Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by JudithRoach Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by JudithRoach Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Lenophila achilles (Spider mimicking signal fly) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Christine Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by TimL Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL Australomisidia pilula (Lozenge-shaped Flower Spider) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL Orthodera ministralis (Garden mantis) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Harrisi Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Amphylaeus (Agogenohylaeus) obscuriceps at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 by PeterA Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Goniaea carinata (Black kneed gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Isopeda sp. (genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Cermatulus nasalis (Predatory shield bug, Glossy shield bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Castiarina sexplagiata (Six-spotted Castiarina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Harrisi Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Harrisi Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by TimL Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by Christine Periscepta polysticta (Day moth, Mistletoe Moth) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2018 by frostydog Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2018 by GlennMcMellon Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Lemna disperma (Common Duck-weed) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by PeteWoodall Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Sep 2018 by Tim L Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Cerrena zonata at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Heino1 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by roymcd Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Hydromys chrysogaster (Rakali or Water Rat) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2018 by Tim L Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 18 May 2018 by Tim L Homalictus punctatus (A halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2018 by PeterA Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by Christine Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2018 by David Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Fuligo septica (Scrambled egg slime mould) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2017 by Heino Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2017 by Christine Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2017 by SallyandPeter Leucopaxillus eucalyptorum at ANBG - 22 May 2017 by Heino Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 10 May 2017 by Heino Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Mar 2017 by DaveW Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2017 by Qwerty Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2017 by PeterA Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Christine Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2017 by Qwerty Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2017 by roymcd Scaptia patula (March fly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2016 by JudithRoach Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2015 by RodDeb Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 11 May 2015 by RyuCallaway Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine Asura sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2012 by Christine Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2011 by Christine Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2010 by Christine Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2010 by Ratcliffe
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 7 May 2021 by HelenCross
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 22 Apr 2021 by RodDeb
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL
Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross
Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross
Myzomela sanguinolenta (Scarlet Honeyeater) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by Christine
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2021 by ebristow
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by TimL
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by PeterA
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2021 by Tammy
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by TimL
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by TimL
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Cornu aspersum (Common Garden Snail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Epicoma melanospila (Black Spotted Epicoma) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by TimL
Castiarina crenata (Crenata jewel beetle) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by TimL
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by TimL
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb
Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by HelenCross
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by TimL
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by TimL
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Catocheilus sp. (genus) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Lophyrotoma interrupta (Cattle Poisoning Sawfly) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by JohnBundock
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by TimL
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Tammy
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 13 Aug 2020 by jbromilow50
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Thysanoptera (order) (Unidentified thrips) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL
Parmeliaceae (A lichen family) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Syrphini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified syrphine hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 by Christine
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2020 by b
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by TimL
Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by TimL
Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by HelenCross
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross
Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by HelenCross
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by HelenCross
Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Christine
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by TimL
Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by HelenCross
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by TimL
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL
Cuspicona sp. (genus) (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by TimL
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by HelenCross
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Roger
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by JudithRoach
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by JudithRoach
Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Lenophila achilles (Spider mimicking signal fly) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Christine
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by TimL
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL
Australomisidia pilula (Lozenge-shaped Flower Spider) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL
Orthodera ministralis (Garden mantis) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by TimL
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Harrisi
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Amphylaeus (Agogenohylaeus) obscuriceps at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 by PeterA
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Goniaea carinata (Black kneed gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Isopeda sp. (genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Cermatulus nasalis (Predatory shield bug, Glossy shield bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Castiarina sexplagiata (Six-spotted Castiarina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Harrisi
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Harrisi
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by Christine
Periscepta polysticta (Day moth, Mistletoe Moth) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2018 by frostydog
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2018 by GlennMcMellon
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Lemna disperma (Common Duck-weed) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by PeteWoodall
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Cerrena zonata at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Heino1
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by roymcd
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Hydromys chrysogaster (Rakali or Water Rat) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2018 by Tim L
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 18 May 2018 by Tim L
Homalictus punctatus (A halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2018 by PeterA
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by Christine
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2018 by David
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Fuligo septica (Scrambled egg slime mould) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2017 by Heino
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2017 by Christine
Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2017 by SallyandPeter
Leucopaxillus eucalyptorum at ANBG - 22 May 2017 by Heino
Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 10 May 2017 by Heino
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Mar 2017 by DaveW
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2017 by Qwerty
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2017 by PeterA
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Christine
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2017 by Qwerty
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2017 by roymcd
Scaptia patula (March fly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2016 by JudithRoach
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2015 by RodDeb
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 11 May 2015 by RyuCallaway
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine
Asura sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2012 by Christine
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2011 by Christine
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2010 by Christine
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2010 by Ratcliffe

1  2  3 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 - 3 Abundance
  • 30 Nov 2018 12:25 PM Recorded on
  • AlisonMilton Recorded by
1246706 sightings of 6059 species in 1014 locations from 4198 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy