Local Government Partners :: ACT Government, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional CouncilSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region, Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects True flies (Diptera) Bee flies (Bombyliidae)

Australiphthiria hilaris

Slender Bee Fly at ANBG

Australiphthiria hilaris at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018
Australiphthiria hilaris at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018
Australiphthiria hilaris at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018
Australiphthiria hilaris at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018
Request use of media

Identification history

Australiphthiria hilaris 2 Dec 2018 MichaelMulvaney
Australiphthiria hilaris 27 Nov 2018 michaelb
Unidentified 26 Nov 2018 TimL

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

A slender bee fly.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 6 pages - image sightings only 616 0 503

Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 4 May 2021 by TimL Conocephalomima barameda (Barameda) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2021 by TimL Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug ladybird) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall Stephanopis sp. (genus) (Knobbly crab spider) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross Amphibolurus muricatus (Jacky Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2021 by TimL Stenosmylus stenopterus (An Osmylid Lacewing) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2021 by TimL Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Idaea philocosma (Flecked Wave) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by Roger Chrysopidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL Pergagrapta sp. (genus) (A sawfly) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by Roger Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL Perga sp. (genus) (Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL Amphibolurus muricatus (Jacky Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL Didymoctenia exsuperata (Thick-lined Bark Moth) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by Roger Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by WHall Paropsisterna m-fusca (Eucalyptus Leaf Beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by WHall Damoetas sp. (genus) (Herdsman Ant Mimic) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall Euryopis splendens (Splendid tick spider) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Cadmus (Cadmus) luctuosus (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL Netelia sp. (genus) (An Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by Roger Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA Eupoecila australasiae (Fiddler Beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA Hylaeus sp. (genus) (A masked bee) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA Hylaeus (Euprosopis) elegans (Harlequin Bee) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by PeterA Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by PeterA Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Araneus circulissparsus (species group) (Speckled Orb-weaver) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL Carphurini sp. (tribe) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2021 by TimL Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger Chrysonoma fascialis (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger Arrade destituta (A Noctuid moth) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Pterygophorus cinctus (Ringed sawfly or Bottlebrush sawfly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by TimL Phoracantha semipunctata (Common eucalypt longicorn) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Stephanopis sp. (genus) (Knobbly crab spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL Stratiomyidae (family) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2020 by TimL Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger Rutilia (Rutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL Aades cultratus (Weevil) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2020 by TimL Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by HelenCross Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by TimL Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by TimL Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by TimL Halone coryphoea (Eastern Halone) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Servaea incana (Hoary Servaea) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2020 by TimL Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug ladybird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by TimL Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Tim L Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by TimL Agrotis infusa (Bogong Moth, Common Cutworm) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Plecia sp. (genus) (Lovebug Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by GlenGard Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Saccharodite chrysonoe (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L Psilota sp. (genus) (Hover fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by TimL Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by TimL Hemicistela discoidalis (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2020 by Roger Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Bibionidae sp. (family) (Bibionid fly) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2020 by TimL Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Servaea incana (Hoary Servaea) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by TimL Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger Lasioglossum (Australictus) tertium (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Ochetellus sp. (genus) (Black House Ant) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by TimL Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by HelenCross Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2020 by TimL Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Trogoderma sp. (genus) (Dermestid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL Crepidomenus fulgidus (Click beetle) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by TimL Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by TimL Encosmia sp. (genus) (Weevil) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2020 by TimL Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by TimL Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by TimL Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by TimL Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by TimL Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by MatthewFrawley Anystidae (family) (Unidentified anystid mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by TimL Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by TimL Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2020 by TimL Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by TimL Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by TimL Mutillidae sp. (family) (Unidentified 'velvet ant') at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 by kdm Myrmecia piliventris (Golden tail bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by TimL Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by TimL Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Cadmus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cadmus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tropis roei (Roe's longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by TimL Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by TimL Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL Aporocera (Aporocera) scabrosa (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Norfolius howensis (Diamond-banded Nymphid) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by TimL Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by TimL Larinus latus (Onopordum seed weevil) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L Phoracantha synonyma (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Castiarina decemmaculata (Ten-spot Jewel Beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by TimL Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 by TimL Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by TimL Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019 by TimL Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by TimL Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 by TimL Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2019 by HelenCross Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Philobota undescribed species near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL Philobota undescribed species near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL Uraba lugens (Gum-leaf Skeletoniser) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Rhytidoponera sp. (genus) (Rhytidoponera ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by TimL Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by TimL Plesanemma fucata (Lemon Gum Moth) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by TimL Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by TimL Chlenias (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by TimL Chlenias (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by TimL Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Rosulabryum sp. (A moss) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by TimL Lymantriinae (subfamily) (Unidentified Tussock moth) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by TimL Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by TimL Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by TimL Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 20 Jun 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 by TimL Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by TimL Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by TimL Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by TimL Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by TimL Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by dimageau Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by TimL Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by TimL Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by TimL Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by TimL Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by HelenCross Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL Piestolestes obscurus (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL Hemicloea sp. (genus) (Flat bark spider) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by TimL Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by DPRees125 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Philagra parva (Beaked spittlebug) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by TimL Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by TimL Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by TimL Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by TimL Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by TimL Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by TimL Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by TimL Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by TimL Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by TimL Pycnostictus seriatus (Common Bandwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Capusa (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by TimL Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by TimL Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Eurymeloides bicincta (Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2019 by TimL Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL Halone coryphoea (Eastern Halone) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Glycaspis sp. (genus) (Unidentified sugary lerp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL Ischnura aurora (Aurora Bluetail) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL Dasypodia selenophora (Southern old lady moth) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by TimL Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L Meriphus fullo (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Bolbitiaceae at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL Lamprima aurata (Golden stag beetle) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Paropsis atomaria (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by HelenCross Jalmenus icilius (Amethyst Hairstreak) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Cryptobothrus chrysophorus (Golden Bandwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Jalmenus icilius (Amethyst Hairstreak) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by PeterA Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L Paropsis genus-group (Unidentified 'paropsine' leaf beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lasiocampidae sp. (family) (Snout moth) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Ripiphoridae (family) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by PeterA Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL Fisera (genus) (A crest-moth) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by TimL Halone coryphoea (Eastern Halone) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by TimL Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by TimL Ceriana (Sphiximorpha) breviscapa (Wasp-mimic hoverfly) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL Senostoma sp. (genus) (Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2018 by BIrdsinCanberra Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by KMcCue Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by WalterEgo Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2018 by Leo Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 24 May 2018 by RobParnell Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Candalides hyacinthina (Varied Dusky-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 by PeterR Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 by PeterR Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2018 by PeterA Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Vulpes vulpes (Red Fox) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 4 May 2021 by TimL
Conocephalomima barameda (Barameda) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2021 by TimL
Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug ladybird) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by TimL
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall
Stephanopis sp. (genus) (Knobbly crab spider) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross
Amphibolurus muricatus (Jacky Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2021 by HelenCross
Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2021 by TimL
Stenosmylus stenopterus (An Osmylid Lacewing) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 2 Apr 2021 by TimL
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 23 Mar 2021 by TimL
Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Idaea philocosma (Flecked Wave) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by Roger
Chrysopidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL
Pergagrapta sp. (genus) (A sawfly) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by Roger
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL
Perga sp. (genus) (Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL
Amphibolurus muricatus (Jacky Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL
Didymoctenia exsuperata (Thick-lined Bark Moth) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by Roger
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by WHall
Paropsisterna m-fusca (Eucalyptus Leaf Beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by WHall
Damoetas sp. (genus) (Herdsman Ant Mimic) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall
Euryopis splendens (Splendid tick spider) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Cadmus (Cadmus) luctuosus (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by TimL
Netelia sp. (genus) (An Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by Roger
Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA
Eupoecila australasiae (Fiddler Beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA
Hylaeus sp. (genus) (A masked bee) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Euprosopis) elegans (Harlequin Bee) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by PeterA
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Araneus circulissparsus (species group) (Speckled Orb-weaver) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2021 by Roger
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL
Carphurini sp. (tribe) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2021 by TimL
Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger
Chrysonoma fascialis (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger
Arrade destituta (A Noctuid moth) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger
Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Pterygophorus cinctus (Ringed sawfly or Bottlebrush sawfly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by TimL
Phoracantha semipunctata (Common eucalypt longicorn) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Stephanopis sp. (genus) (Knobbly crab spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL
Stratiomyidae (family) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2020 by TimL
Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger
Rutilia (Rutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL
Aades cultratus (Weevil) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2020 by TimL
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Scaptia sp. (genus) (March fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by HelenCross
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by TimL
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by TimL
Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by TimL
Halone coryphoea (Eastern Halone) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Servaea incana (Hoary Servaea) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2020 by TimL
Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug ladybird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by TimL
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by TimL
Agrotis infusa (Bogong Moth, Common Cutworm) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Plecia sp. (genus) (Lovebug Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by GlenGard
Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Saccharodite chrysonoe (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Psilota sp. (genus) (Hover fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by TimL
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by TimL
Hemicistela discoidalis (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2020 by Roger
Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Bibionidae sp. (family) (Bibionid fly) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2020 by TimL
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Servaea incana (Hoary Servaea) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by TimL
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL
Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by TimL
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2020 by TimL
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger
Lasioglossum (Australictus) tertium (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Ochetellus sp. (genus) (Black House Ant) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by TimL
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2020 by TimL
Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 1 Sep 2020 by HelenCross
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2020 by TimL
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Trogoderma sp. (genus) (Dermestid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL
Crepidomenus fulgidus (Click beetle) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL
Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL
Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL
Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by TimL
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by TimL
Encosmia sp. (genus) (Weevil) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2020 by TimL
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL
Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by TimL
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by TimL
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by TimL
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by TimL
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by TimL
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by MatthewFrawley
Anystidae (family) (Unidentified anystid mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by TimL
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL
Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by TimL
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by TimL
Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2020 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by TimL
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by TimL
Mutillidae sp. (family) (Unidentified 'velvet ant') at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 by kdm
Myrmecia piliventris (Golden tail bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by TimL
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by TimL
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL
Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by TimL
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL
Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Cadmus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cadmus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Ptilophorus sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tropis roei (Roe's longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by TimL
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by TimL
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL
Aporocera (Aporocera) scabrosa (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by TimL
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Norfolius howensis (Diamond-banded Nymphid) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by TimL
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by TimL
Larinus latus (Onopordum seed weevil) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Phoracantha synonyma (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Castiarina decemmaculata (Ten-spot Jewel Beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by TimL
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 by TimL
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by TimL
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton
Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019 by TimL
Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by TimL
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL
Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 by TimL
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2019 by HelenCross
Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Philobota undescribed species near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by TimL
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL
Philobota undescribed species near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL
Uraba lugens (Gum-leaf Skeletoniser) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Rhytidoponera sp. (genus) (Rhytidoponera ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by TimL
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by TimL
Plesanemma fucata (Lemon Gum Moth) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by TimL
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by TimL
Chlenias (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by TimL
Chlenias (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by TimL
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Rosulabryum sp. (A moss) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by TimL
Lymantriinae (subfamily) (Unidentified Tussock moth) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by TimL
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified plant louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by TimL
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by TimL
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 20 Jun 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2019 by TimL
Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by TimL
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 13 Jun 2019 by TimL
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL
Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by TimL
Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by TimL
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by TimL
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by dimageau
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by TimL
Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by TimL
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by TimL
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by TimL
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by TimL
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA
Petaurus breviceps (Sugar Glider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by HelenCross
Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL
Piestolestes obscurus (Assassin bug) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL
Hemicloea sp. (genus) (Flat bark spider) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by TimL
Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by TimL
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL
Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by TimL
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by TimL
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by DPRees125
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Philagra parva (Beaked spittlebug) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by TimL
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by TimL
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by TimL
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by TimL
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by TimL
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by TimL
Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by TimL
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by TimL
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by TimL
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by TimL
Pycnostictus seriatus (Common Bandwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Capusa (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by TimL
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by TimL
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Eurymeloides bicincta (Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2019 by TimL
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL
Halone coryphoea (Eastern Halone) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Glycaspis sp. (genus) (Unidentified sugary lerp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL
Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL
Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL
Ischnura aurora (Aurora Bluetail) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL
Dasypodia selenophora (Southern old lady moth) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by TimL
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Meriphus fullo (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Bolbitiaceae at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogonella minutus (Tiny two-spined treehopper) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL
Lamprima aurata (Golden stag beetle) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Paropsis atomaria (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Rhinotia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by HelenCross
Jalmenus icilius (Amethyst Hairstreak) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Cryptobothrus chrysophorus (Golden Bandwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Jalmenus icilius (Amethyst Hairstreak) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthosomatidae (family) (Unidentified Acanthosomatid shield bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Paropsis genus-group (Unidentified 'paropsine' leaf beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Chaetophyes compacta (Tube spittlebug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Bembecinus sp. (genus) (A sand wasp) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Perginae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified pergine sawfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lasiocampidae sp. (family) (Snout moth) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Ripiphoridae (family) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL
Fisera (genus) (A crest-moth) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL
Caedicia sp. (genus) (Katydid) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Mutusca brevicornis (A broad-headed bug) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by TimL
Halone coryphoea (Eastern Halone) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by TimL
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by TimL
Ceriana (Sphiximorpha) breviscapa (Wasp-mimic hoverfly) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL
Senostoma sp. (genus) (Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 11 Oct 2018 by BIrdsinCanberra
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by KMcCue
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by WalterEgo
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2018 by Leo
Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 24 May 2018 by RobParnell
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Candalides hyacinthina (Varied Dusky-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 by PeterR
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2018 by PeterR
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2018 by PeterA
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2018 by Christine
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Vulpes vulpes (Red Fox) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton

1  2  3  4  5  6 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 25 Nov 2018 01:23 PM Recorded on
  • TimL Recorded by

Additional information

  • Cassinia macrocephala s.petrapendula. c658310.3. ANBG Section 300. Associated plant
  • 5mm to 12mm Animal size

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1246909 sightings of 6059 species in 1015 locations from 4207 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy