Local Government Partners :: ACT Government, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional CouncilSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region, Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects Wasps (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) Sand or digger wasps (Crabronidae & Sphecidae)

Bembix sp. (genus)

2 Unidentified Bembix sand wasp at ANBG

Bembix sp. (genus) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018
Bembix sp. (genus) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018
Bembix sp. (genus) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018
Bembix sp. (genus) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018
Bembix sp. (genus) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018
Request use of media

Identification history

Bembix sp. (genus) 25 Nov 2018 KimPullen
Bembix sp. (genus) 14 Nov 2018 TimL

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 1994 1 136

Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2021 by TimL Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by dimageau Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by TimL Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Leptotarsus (Leptotarsus) clavatus (A crane fly) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Ptomaphila lacrymosa (Carrion Beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA Pauropsalta mneme (Alarm Clock Squawker) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Colepia sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by TimL Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by TimL Accipiter fasciatus (Brown Goshawk) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by helenking Myiagra cyanoleuca (Satin Flycatcher) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2020 by JanetRussell Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Jul 2020 by HelenCross Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2020 by HelenCross Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by TimL Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder) (Unidentified Gnat, Gall Midge or March Fly) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by TimL Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Roger Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Rhinotia phoenicoptera (Belid weevil) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by TimL Podomyrma gratiosa (Muscleman tree ant) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by TimL Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL Trichalus sp. (genus) (Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL Chalcopteroides columbinus (Rainbow darkling beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by TimL Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Melithreptus brevirostris (Brown-headed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2019 by KL Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Ptilogyna sp. (genus) (A crane fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Tim L Delias aganippe (Spotted Jezebel) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2019 by JudithRoach Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 by PeterA Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Cicadettini sp. (tribe) (Cicada) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL Johnrehnia sp. (genus) (A coachroach) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by TimL Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by TimL Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 by TimL Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 by Tim L Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 6 May 2018 by Christine Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2017 by roymcd Lepiota s.l. at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2011 by Ratcliffe
Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2021 by TimL
Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by dimageau
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by TimL
Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Leptotarsus (Leptotarsus) clavatus (A crane fly) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by TimL
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Ptomaphila lacrymosa (Carrion Beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by MattFox
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Pauropsalta mneme (Alarm Clock Squawker) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Colepia sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by TimL
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by TimL
Accipiter fasciatus (Brown Goshawk) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by helenking
Myiagra cyanoleuca (Satin Flycatcher) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by TimL
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by TimL
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2020 by JanetRussell
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Jul 2020 by HelenCross
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2020 by HelenCross
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by TimL
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Bibionomorpha sp. (Infraorder) (Unidentified Gnat, Gall Midge or March Fly) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by TimL
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by TimL
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by AlisonMilton
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Roger
Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Rhinotia phoenicoptera (Belid weevil) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by TimL
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by TimL
Podomyrma gratiosa (Muscleman tree ant) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by TimL
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL
Trichalus sp. (genus) (Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL
Chalcopteroides columbinus (Rainbow darkling beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by TimL
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by TimL
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by TimL
Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Melithreptus brevirostris (Brown-headed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2019 by KL
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Ptilogyna sp. (genus) (A crane fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Delias aganippe (Spotted Jezebel) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2019 by JudithRoach
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 by PeterA
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Cicadettini sp. (tribe) (Cicada) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by TimL
Johnrehnia sp. (genus) (A coachroach) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by TimL
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by TimL
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by TimL
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 by TimL
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 6 May 2018 by Christine
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2017 by roymcd
Lepiota s.l. at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty
Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2011 by Ratcliffe

1  2 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 4 Abundance
  • 12 Nov 2018 12:15 PM Recorded on
  • TimL Recorded by

Additional information

  • Leptospermum polygalifolium. sp. cismontanum. 681081. ANBG Section 194. Associated plant
  • 12mm to 25mm Animal size

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1246748 sightings of 6059 species in 1015 locations from 4202 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy