Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects True bugs (Hemiptera, Heteroptera) Shield, Stink & Jewel Bugs (Pentatomoidea)

Vitellus sp. (genus)

1 Spined shield bug at ANBG

Vitellus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2018
Vitellus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2018
Vitellus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2018
Vitellus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2018
Vitellus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2018
Request use of media

Identification history

Vitellus sp. (genus) 22 Apr 2019 KimPullen
Biprorulus bibax 10 Nov 2018 MichaelMulvaney
Unidentified 3 Nov 2018 TimL

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

Possibly a Spined citrus bug Biprorulus bibax?

1 comment

   10 Nov 2018
Does appear to be feeding on Zieria, which belongs to the Rutaceae or citrus family

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 306 0 285

Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall Rayieria sp. (genus) (Mirid plant bug) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2021 by TimL Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL Pseudoscorpiones sp. (order) (False Scorpion, Pseudoscorpion) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2021 by TimL Perga sp. (genus) (Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall Dasygnathus trituberculatus (Rhinoceros beetle) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Pterygophorus cinctus (Ringed sawfly or Bottlebrush sawfly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by TimL Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL Doryctinae (subfamily) (Doryctine braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL Eupelmidae (family) (Eupelmid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by TimL Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by Roger Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug ladybird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by TimL Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Plecia sp. (genus) (Lovebug Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL Schizophyllum commune (Split Gill Fungus) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2020 by Tim L Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2020 by TimL Psilota sp. (genus) (Hover fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by TimL Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by TimL Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by TimL Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Leioproctus (Leioproctus) platycephalus at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by TimL Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by TimL Theridiidae sp. (family) (Comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL Inonotus s.l. (A polypore ) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L Ptinidae sp. (family) (Ptinid beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2020 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by Tim L Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Orthetrum villosovittatum (Fiery Skimmer) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by TimL Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by TimL Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by TimL Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by TimL Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by TimL Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by TimL Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by TimL Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 May 2019 by MattM Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by RodDeb Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by TimL Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 by JudithRoach Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by TimL Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 by TimL Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 by PeterA Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2019 by Christine Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by TimL Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Meriphus fullo (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by PeterA Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by PeterA Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by TimL Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by TimL Pseudofoenus sp. (genus) (Unidentified bee-parasite wasp, Burrowing bee parasite) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by TimL Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by Tim L Ectinorhynchus sp. (genus) (Stiletto fly) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by TimL Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by TimL Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by Tim L Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by TimL Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by TimL Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 by TimL Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Tussock moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L Acacia pycnostachya (Bolivia Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by TimL Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L Ceriana (Sphiximorpha) breviscapa (Wasp-mimic hoverfly) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Atoichus bicolor (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Pollanisus viridipulverulentus (Satin-green Forester) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by TimL Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2018 by PeterA Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2018 by TimL Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by HelenCross Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by TimL Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Accipiter cirrocephalus (Collared Sparrowhawk) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by roymcd Ninox boobook (Southern Boobook) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by JohnBundock Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by WalterEgo Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2018 by Leo Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 May 2018 by TimL Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 9 May 2018 by TimL Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 May 2018 by TimL Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Apr 2018 by Tim L Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2018 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2018 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by PeterA Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2018 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Tim L Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2018 by PeterA Vulpes vulpes (Red Fox) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2017 by Christine Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2017 by JohnBundock Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Rhodocybe 'lateritia group' at ANBG - 21 Jul 2016 by Heino1 Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall
Rayieria sp. (genus) (Mirid plant bug) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2021 by TimL
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2021 by TimL
Pseudoscorpiones sp. (order) (False Scorpion, Pseudoscorpion) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2021 by TimL
Perga sp. (genus) (Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by TimL
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by WHall
Dasygnathus trituberculatus (Rhinoceros beetle) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Pterygophorus cinctus (Ringed sawfly or Bottlebrush sawfly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2020 by TimL
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL
Doryctinae (subfamily) (Doryctine braconid wasp) at ANBG - 15 Dec 2020 by TimL
Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL
Podacanthus typhon (Large Pink-winged Stick-insect) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL
Eupelmidae (family) (Eupelmid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by TimL
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by TimL
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by Roger
Cryptolaemus montrouzieri (Mealybug ladybird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by TimL
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by TimL
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Plecia sp. (genus) (Lovebug Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by TimL
Schizophyllum commune (Split Gill Fungus) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2020 by TimL
Psilota sp. (genus) (Hover fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by TimL
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by TimL
Pelecorhynchus fulvus (Orange cap-nosed fly) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by PeterA
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by TimL
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) platycephalus at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by TimL
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by TimL
Theridiidae sp. (family) (Comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by TimL
Inonotus s.l. (A polypore ) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Ptinidae sp. (family) (Ptinid beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by TimL
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2020 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by TimL
Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Orthetrum villosovittatum (Fiery Skimmer) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by TimL
Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by TimL
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by TimL
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by TimL
Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by TimL
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by TimL
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Chelaner kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by TimL
Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by TimL
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Christine
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by TimL
Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by TimL
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 May 2019 by MattM
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by RodDeb
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by AlisonMilton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by TimL
Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by TimL
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by TimL
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by TimL
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by TimL
Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by TimL
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by TimL
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 by JudithRoach
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by TimL
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 by TimL
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 by PeterA
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by TimL
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2019 by Christine
Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Dolophones sp. (genus) (Wrap-around spider) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by TimL
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL
Ariamnes sp. (genus) (A whip spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Eristalinus punctulatus (Native Drone Fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 by TimL
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by TimL
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Meriphus fullo (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by TimL
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by TimL
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by TimL
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by PeterA
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Porrostoma rhipidium (Long-nosed Lycid (Net-winged) beetle) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by TimL
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by TimL
Pseudofoenus sp. (genus) (Unidentified bee-parasite wasp, Burrowing bee parasite) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by TimL
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Ectinorhynchus sp. (genus) (Stiletto fly) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 by TimL
Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by TimL
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by TimL
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018 by TimL
Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 by TimL
Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Tussock moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Acacia pycnostachya (Bolivia Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by TimL
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Ceriana (Sphiximorpha) breviscapa (Wasp-mimic hoverfly) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL
Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by TimL
Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Atoichus bicolor (Comb-clawed beetle) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Pollanisus viridipulverulentus (Satin-green Forester) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL
Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by TimL
Psilota rubra (Red-tailed hoverfly) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by TimL
Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2018 by PeterA
Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2018 by TimL
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by HelenCross
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by TimL
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Accipiter cirrocephalus (Collared Sparrowhawk) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by roymcd
Ninox boobook (Southern Boobook) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by JohnBundock
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Tim L
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 10 Aug 2018 by WalterEgo
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2018 by Leo
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 May 2018 by TimL
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 9 May 2018 by TimL
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 May 2018 by TimL
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Apr 2018 by Tim L
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2018 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2018 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by PeterA
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2018 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Tim L
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2018 by PeterA
Vulpes vulpes (Red Fox) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton
Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2017 by Christine
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2017 by Alison Milton
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2017 by JohnBundock
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 15 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Rhodocybe 'lateritia group' at ANBG - 21 Jul 2016 by Heino1
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton

1  2  3 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 2 Abundance
  • 2 Nov 2018 08:50 AM Recorded on
  • TimL Recorded by

Additional information

  • Phebalium squamulosum s. Lineare. ANBG. 9514560 46 Associated plant

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1244894 sightings of 6848 species in 1011 locations from 4148 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy