Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Plants Other Water Plants

Lemna disperma

Common Duck-weed at ANBG

Lemna disperma at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018
Request use of media

Identification history

Lemna disperma 12 Oct 2018 BettyDonWood
Lemna disperma 12 Oct 2018 PeteWoodall

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

691 Perhaps this species,

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 5 pages - image sightings only 2053 0 401

Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by TimL Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2021 by PeterA Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL Epicoma melanospila (Black Spotted Epicoma) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb Cruria donowani (Crow or Donovan's Day Moth) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by Tim L Castiarina crenata (Crenata jewel beetle) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by Tim L Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb Eupoecila australasiae (Fiddler Beetle) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Alison Milton Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sulthicum (A solitary bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA Euryglossa depressa at ANBG - 10 Dec 2020 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by HelenCross Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Tim L Lepidoscia sp. (genus) (Unidentified cone case moth) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Angus44 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by PeterA Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2020 by Tim L Poecilasthena thalassias (Sea-blue Delicate) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Catocheilus sp. (genus) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Lophyrotoma interrupta (Cattle Poisoning Sawfly) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by JohnBundock Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by Tim L Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Tammy Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Jul 2020 by tom.tomward@gmail.com Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Opiliones (order) (Unidentified harvestman) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Calolampra sp. (genus) (Bark cockroach) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Parmeliaceae (A lichen family) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Thysanoptera (order) (Unidentified thrips) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Syrphini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified syrphine hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 by Christine Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2020 by b Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Nabis sp. (genus) (Damsel bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Xanthopimpla sp. (genus) (A yellow Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by PeterA Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2019 by redsnow Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by PeterR Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by HelenCross Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Thaumastocoris sp. (genus) (Bronze bug) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by Tim L Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by TimL Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by HelenCross Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Christine Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by Tim L Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by HelenCross Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by Tim L Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by Tim L Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by Tim L Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Tim L Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Tim L Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by Tim L Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by HelenCross Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by Tim L Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by Tim L Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Roger Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by Judith Roach Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by Judith Roach Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Christine Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by Tim L Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by Tim L Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by Tim L Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Australomisidia pilula (Lozenge-shaped Flower Spider) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L Orthodera ministralis (Garden mantis) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Harrisi Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Phycitinae sp. (subfamily) (A snout moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Amphylaeus (Agogenohylaeus) obscuriceps at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 by PeterA Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by MatthewFrawley Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Goniaea carinata (Black kneed gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Cermatulus nasalis (Predatory shield bug, Glossy shield bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by roymcd Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Castiarina sexplagiata (Six-spotted Castiarina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Harrisi Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Harrisi Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Tim L Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2018 by JanetRussell Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by PeterR Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by PeterR Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018 by ClubFED Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by Christine Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Christine Periscepta polysticta (Day moth, Mistletoe Moth) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2018 by frostydog Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2018 by GlennMcMellon Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by HelenCross Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by Tim L Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Sep 2018 by Tim L Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2018 by JohnBundock Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Cerrena zonata at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Heino1 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by roymcd Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by roymcd Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Cerrena zonata at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Hydromys chrysogaster (Rakali or Water Rat) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2018 by Tim L Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Tim L Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 18 May 2018 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2018 by Tim L Homalictus punctatus (A halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2018 by PeterA Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2018 by PeterA Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2018 by Christine Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2018 by Christine Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2018 by Christine Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2018 by DerekC Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by DerekC Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2018 by roymcd Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by MatthewFrawley Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2018 by Tammy Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2018 by David Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2018 by roymcd Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018 by roymcd Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2018 by roymcd Fuligo septica (Scrambled egg slime mould) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2017 by Heino Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2017 by Christine Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2017 by SallyandPeter Leucopaxillus eucalyptorum at ANBG - 22 May 2017 by Heino Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 10 May 2017 by Heino Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Mar 2017 by DaveW Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2017 by Qwerty Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2017 by PeterA Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2017 by PeterA Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Christine Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2017 by Qwerty Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2017 by roymcd Scaptia patula (March fly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2016 by Judith Roach Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2016 by SkyFire747 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2015 by RodDeb Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 11 May 2015 by RyuCallaway Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2015 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2015 by Christine Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2014 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine Asura sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2012 by Christine Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2011 by Christine Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2011 by Christine Acraea andromacha (Glasswing) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2011 by Christine Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2010 by Christine Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2010 by Christine Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2010 by Ratcliffe Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2004 by BettyDonWood Passiflora cinnabarina (Red Passionflower) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2001 by BettyDonWood Gonocarpus elatus (Hill raspwort) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2001 by BettyDonWood Cryptandra amara (Bitter cryptandra) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2001 by BettyDonWood Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2000 by BettyDonWood
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by TimL
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by TimL
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2021 by PeterA
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by TimL
Epicoma melanospila (Black Spotted Epicoma) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Oryctolagus cuniculus (European Rabbit) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb
Cruria donowani (Crow or Donovan's Day Moth) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Castiarina crenata (Crenata jewel beetle) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 29 Dec 2020 by RodDeb
Eupoecila australasiae (Fiddler Beetle) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Alison Milton
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sulthicum (A solitary bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Euryglossa depressa at ANBG - 10 Dec 2020 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2020 by Tim L
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by HelenCross
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Psaltoda moerens (Redeye Cicada) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Lepidoscia sp. (genus) (Unidentified cone case moth) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2020 by Angus44
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Poecilasthena thalassias (Sea-blue Delicate) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Catocheilus sp. (genus) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Lophyrotoma interrupta (Cattle Poisoning Sawfly) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2020 by JohnBundock
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Dindymus versicolor (Harlequin bug) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Tammy
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Jul 2020 by tom.tomward@gmail.com
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Opiliones (order) (Unidentified harvestman) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Calolampra sp. (genus) (Bark cockroach) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Parmeliaceae (A lichen family) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Thysanoptera (order) (Unidentified thrips) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Syrphini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified syrphine hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Oligochaeta sp. (class) (Unidentified earthworm) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 by Christine
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 11 Jan 2020 by b
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Nabis sp. (genus) (Damsel bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Xanthopimpla sp. (genus) (A yellow Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) australica (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by PeterA
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2019 by redsnow
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by PeterR
Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by HelenCross
Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Thaumastocoris sp. (genus) (Bronze bug) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by TimL
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by HelenCross
Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Christine
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by Tim L
Hirudinea sp. (subclass) (A Leech) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by HelenCross
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Cuspicona stenuella (Shield bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by HelenCross
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Roger
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by Judith Roach
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by Judith Roach
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Scarabaeidae sp. (family) (Scarab beetle, curl grub) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by Christine
Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 by rawshorty
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Deliochus sp. (genus) (A leaf curling spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Australomisidia pilula (Lozenge-shaped Flower Spider) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Orthodera ministralis (Garden mantis) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Harrisi
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Phycitinae sp. (subfamily) (A snout moth) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Amphylaeus (Agogenohylaeus) obscuriceps at ANBG - 8 Jan 2019 by PeterA
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 31 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Lemodes coccinea (Scarlet ant beetle) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Goniaea carinata (Black kneed gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Cermatulus nasalis (Predatory shield bug, Glossy shield bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by roymcd
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Castiarina sexplagiata (Six-spotted Castiarina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Harrisi
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 by Harrisi
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 21 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Meriphus sp. (genus) (Flower Weevil) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2018 by JanetRussell
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by PeterR
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2018 by PeterR
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2018 by ClubFED
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 by Christine
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by Christine
Periscepta polysticta (Day moth, Mistletoe Moth) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2018 by frostydog
Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2018 by GlennMcMellon
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 by HelenCross
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 21 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 1 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2018 by JohnBundock
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Cerrena zonata at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Heino1
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by roymcd
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by roymcd
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Cerrena zonata at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Hydromys chrysogaster (Rakali or Water Rat) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2018 by Tim L
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 22 May 2018 by Tim L
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 18 May 2018 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2018 by Tim L
Homalictus punctatus (A halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2018 by PeterA
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2018 by PeterA
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2018 by Christine
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2018 by Christine
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2018 by Christine
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by jbromilow50
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2018 by DerekC
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by Alison Milton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by DerekC
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2018 by roymcd
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2018 by Tammy
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2018 by David
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2018 by roymcd
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018 by roymcd
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2018 by Christine
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Christine
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2018 by roymcd
Fuligo septica (Scrambled egg slime mould) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2017 by Heino
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2017 by Christine
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2017 by MatthewFrawley
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2017 by SallyandPeter
Leucopaxillus eucalyptorum at ANBG - 22 May 2017 by Heino
Phellinus sp. (non-resupinate) (A polypore) at ANBG - 10 May 2017 by Heino
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by Qwerty
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 25 Mar 2017 by DaveW
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2017 by Qwerty
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2017 by PeterA
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2017 by PeterA
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by Christine
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2017 by Qwerty
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2017 by roymcd
Scaptia patula (March fly) at ANBG - 20 Dec 2016 by Judith Roach
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2016 by Alison Milton
Austroscolia soror (Blue-winged flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jun 2016 by KMcCue
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2016 by SkyFire747
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2015 by RodDeb
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 11 May 2015 by RyuCallaway
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2015 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2015 by Christine
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2014 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine
Asura sp. (genus) (A tiger moth) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2012 by Christine
Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2011 by Christine
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2011 by Christine
Acraea andromacha (Glasswing) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2011 by Christine
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2010 by Christine
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2010 by Christine
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2010 by Ratcliffe
Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2004 by BettyDonWood
Passiflora cinnabarina (Red Passionflower) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2001 by BettyDonWood
Gonocarpus elatus (Hill raspwort) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2001 by BettyDonWood
Cryptandra amara (Bitter cryptandra) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2001 by BettyDonWood
Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2000 by BettyDonWood

1  2  3  4  5 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 101 - 1,000 Abundance
  • 9 Sep 2018 12:57 PM Recorded on
  • PeteWoodall Recorded by

Additional information

  • Less than 10cm Plant height

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1240152 sightings of 6664 species in 1009 locations from 4029 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy