Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Fungi Shelf-like to hoof-like & usually on wood Pored or somewhat maze-like on underside [bracket polypores]

Perenniporia ochroleuca

ANBG

Perenniporia ochroleuca at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018
Request use of media

Identification history

Perenniporia ochroleuca 19 Mar 2018 Heino1
Unidentified 14 Mar 2018 AlisonMilton

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

1 comment

Heino1 wrote:
   20 Mar 2018
I have said Pernniporia ochroleuca on the assumption that (1) this has pores on the underside, (2) is of a corky to tough-leathery texture and (3) is not thin in cross section.

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 384 0 299

Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 1 May 2021 by regeraghty Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by dimageau Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by Roger Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2021 by KarinNeufeld Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Christine Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Christine Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Roger Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Scopula rubraria (Reddish Wave) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Megachile (Rhodomegachile) deani at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Scopula optivata (Varied Wave) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by Christine Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by Roger Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by PeterA Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2021 by WHall Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Plebs eburnus (Eastern bush orb-weaver) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Plebs bradleyi (Enamelled Spider) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Tropis roei (Roe's longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (Six-marked jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by Roger Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Conocephalus sp. (genus) (A Tussock Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia Anthrenus verbasci (Varied or Variegated Carpet Beetle) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by WHall Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by WHall Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by WHall Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Roger Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Roger Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by TimL Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Opodiphthera eucalypti (Emperor Gum Moth) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Lisa.Jok Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2020 by Roger Acacia pycnantha (Golden Wattle) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Yumiko2020 Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by mlim Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by PeterA Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by PeterA Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by PeterA Perga sp. (genus) (Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2020 by HelenCross Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL Pachyprosopis mirabilis (Native mirabilis euryglossine bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by PeterA Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by PeterA Deinopis subrufa (Rufous net casting spider) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2020 by WHall Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by BIrdsinCanberra Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Castiarina vicina (Vicina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by PeterA Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall Monteithiella humeralis (Pittosporum bug) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall Aeshnidae (family) (Unidentified dragonfly) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 by PeterA Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Pygophora apicalis at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Calliphoridae (family) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Tachysphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Tachysphex sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by WHall Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by WHall Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by WHall Mantodea sp. (order) (Unidentified praying mantis) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by WHall Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by Christine Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall Sarcophagidae sp. (family) (Unidentified flesh fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by WHall Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Thurstan Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Thurstan Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-blue) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by WHall Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by WHall Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by WHall Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 by WHall Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 by WHall Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 by WHall Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2019 by WHall Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2019 by WHall Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2019 by WHall Cecidomyiidae (family) (Gall midge) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2019 by WHall Phaneropterinae sp. (subfamily) (Leaf Katydid, Bush Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by WHall Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2019 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 by dimageau Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 by dimageau Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by SandraH Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pseudoanthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by WHall Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by WHall Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by WHall Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by WHall Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by JudithRoach Charaxes sempronius (Tailed Emperor) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Heino1 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Heino1 Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Scioglyptis lyciaria (White-patch Bark Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 by Heino1 Pristomerus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by WHall Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by WHall Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by dimageau Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by Christine Comocrus behri (Mistletoe day moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Lindell Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by redsnow Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by redsnow Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by redsnow Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Deliochus pulcher (Beautiful Deliochus spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Coracina novaehollandiae (Black-faced Cuckooshrike) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2018 by SandraH Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by KMcCue Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Atrapsalta furcilla (Southern Mountain Squeaker) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by silversea_starsong Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton Galium aparine (Goosegrass, Cleavers) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2018 by JanetRussell Vicia sativa (Common Vetch) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2018 by JanetRussell Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2018 by JanetRussell Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 29 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Petroica boodang (Scarlet Robin) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2018 by HelenCross Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2018 by HelenCross Megachile erythropyga (Resin Bee) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2018 by PeterA Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2018 by PeterA Leucospis sp. (genus) (Leucospid wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2018 by PeterA Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2018 by PeterA Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2018 by PeterA Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2018 by PeterA Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2018 by PeterA Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Candalides hyacinthina (Varied Dusky-blue) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by Christine Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by Christine Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by Christine Epicoma contristis (Yellow-spotted Epicoma Moth) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2017 by JudithRoach Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2017 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017 by PeterA Hylaeus (Rhodohylaeus) proximus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017 by PeterA Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017 by PeterA Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2017 by Tammy Melanoleuca at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2017 by SallyandPeter Eriophyes lambi (Muehlenbeckia gall mite) at ANBG - 11 May 2017 by JanetRussell Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2017 by PeterA Leioproctus sp. (genus) (Plaster bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2017 by PeterA Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2017 by PeterA Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017 by SallyandPeter Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by JanetRussell Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by JanetRussell Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2017 by PeterA Austrosciapus sp. (genus) (Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by YellowButton Tulostoma (Stalkball) at ANBG - 23 Jan 2017 by Heino Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird Entometa undescribed species nr fervens (Common Gum Snout Moth) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2017 by JanetRussell Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2017 by AlexSof Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2017 by AlexSof Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2016 by JohnBundock Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2015 by SuziBond Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2014 by JanetRussell Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2011 by KMcCue Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 1 May 2021 by regeraghty
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by dimageau
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by Roger
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2021 by KarinNeufeld
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Christine
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Christine
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Roger
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Scopula rubraria (Reddish Wave) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Megachile (Rhodomegachile) deani at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Scopula optivata (Varied Wave) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by Christine
Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by Roger
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by PeterA
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb
Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2021 by WHall
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Plebs eburnus (Eastern bush orb-weaver) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Plebs bradleyi (Enamelled Spider) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Tropis roei (Roe's longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall
Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (Six-marked jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by Roger
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Conocephalus sp. (genus) (A Tussock Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia
Anthrenus verbasci (Varied or Variegated Carpet Beetle) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by WHall
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by WHall
Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by WHall
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Roger
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by Roger
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by TimL
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Opodiphthera eucalypti (Emperor Gum Moth) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Lisa.Jok
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2020 by Roger
Acacia pycnantha (Golden Wattle) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Yumiko2020
Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by mlim
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Perga sp. (genus) (Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2020 by HelenCross
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL
Pachyprosopis mirabilis (Native mirabilis euryglossine bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Deinopis subrufa (Rufous net casting spider) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2020 by WHall
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by BIrdsinCanberra
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Castiarina vicina (Vicina jewel beetle) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by PeterA
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall
Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall
Monteithiella humeralis (Pittosporum bug) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall
Aeshnidae (family) (Unidentified dragonfly) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 by PeterA
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Pygophora apicalis at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Calliphoridae (family) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Tachysphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Tachysphex sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by WHall
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by WHall
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by WHall
Mantodea sp. (order) (Unidentified praying mantis) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by WHall
Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by Christine
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall
Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall
Sarcophagidae sp. (family) (Unidentified flesh fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall
Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by WHall
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Thurstan
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Thurstan
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-blue) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by WHall
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by WHall
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by WHall
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 by WHall
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 by WHall
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 by WHall
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2019 by WHall
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2019 by WHall
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2019 by WHall
Cecidomyiidae (family) (Gall midge) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2019 by WHall
Phaneropterinae sp. (subfamily) (Leaf Katydid, Bush Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by TimL
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by WHall
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 by dimageau
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 by dimageau
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by SandraH
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pseudoanthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by WHall
Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by WHall
Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by WHall
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by WHall
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by JudithRoach
Charaxes sempronius (Tailed Emperor) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Heino1
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Heino1
Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Scioglyptis lyciaria (White-patch Bark Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 by Heino1
Pristomerus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by WHall
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by WHall
Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by dimageau
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 by Christine
Comocrus behri (Mistletoe day moth) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Lindell
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by redsnow
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by redsnow
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by redsnow
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Deliochus pulcher (Beautiful Deliochus spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Coracina novaehollandiae (Black-faced Cuckooshrike) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2018 by SandraH
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by KMcCue
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Atrapsalta furcilla (Southern Mountain Squeaker) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by silversea_starsong
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton
Galium aparine (Goosegrass, Cleavers) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2018 by JanetRussell
Vicia sativa (Common Vetch) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2018 by JanetRussell
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 17 Oct 2018 by JanetRussell
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 29 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Petroica boodang (Scarlet Robin) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2018 by HelenCross
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2018 by HelenCross
Megachile erythropyga (Resin Bee) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2018 by PeterA
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) amabilis (A plaster bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2018 by PeterA
Leucospis sp. (genus) (Leucospid wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2018 by PeterA
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2018 by PeterA
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2018 by PeterA
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2018 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2018 by PeterA
Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Candalides hyacinthina (Varied Dusky-blue) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by Christine
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by Christine
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by Christine
Epicoma contristis (Yellow-spotted Epicoma Moth) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2017 by JudithRoach
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2017 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Rhodohylaeus) proximus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017 by PeterA
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2017 by Tammy
Melanoleuca at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2017 by SallyandPeter
Eriophyes lambi (Muehlenbeckia gall mite) at ANBG - 11 May 2017 by JanetRussell
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2017 by PeterA
Leioproctus sp. (genus) (Plaster bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2017 by PeterA
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2017 by PeterA
Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017 by SallyandPeter
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by JanetRussell
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2017 by JanetRussell
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 11 Mar 2017 by PeterA
Austrosciapus sp. (genus) (Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by YellowButton
Tulostoma (Stalkball) at ANBG - 23 Jan 2017 by Heino
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird
Entometa undescribed species nr fervens (Common Gum Snout Moth) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2017 by JanetRussell
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2017 by AlexSof
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2017 by AlexSof
Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2016 by JohnBundock
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2015 by SuziBond
Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2014 by JanetRussell
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2011 by KMcCue
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi

1  2  3 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 23 Feb 2018 09:22 AM Recorded on
  • AlisonMilton Recorded by
1245960 sightings of 6883 species in 1012 locations from 4180 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy