Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects Dragonflies & Damselflies (Odonata) Damselflies (Zygoptera)

Austroargiolestes icteromelas

Common Flatwing at ANBG

Austroargiolestes icteromelas at ANBG - 18 Feb 2018
Austroargiolestes icteromelas at ANBG - 18 Feb 2018
Request use of media

Identification history

Austroargiolestes icteromelas 23 Feb 2018 HarveyPerkins
Austroargiolestes icteromelas 18 Feb 2018 MatthewFrawley

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 5 pages - image sightings only 4778 0 449

Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by Roger Arbanitis sp. (genus) (A spiny trapdoor spider) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2021 by Harrisi Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2021 by Harrisi Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Megachile (Rhodomegachile) deani at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Lipotriches flavoviridis species group at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by PeterA Cornu aspersum (Common Garden Snail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by Roger Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by PeterA Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by JanetRussell Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Laxta sp. (genus) (Bark cockroach) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by Tapirlord Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2021 by jbromilow50 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Gastrophora henricaria (Fallen-bark Looper, Beautiful Leaf Moth) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2021 by Jubeyjubes Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2021 by MatthewFrawley Hylaeus (Euprosopis) elegans (Harlequin Bee) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb Rutilia (Rutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by Roger Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2021 by tpreston Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by Roger Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Alison Milton Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by AlisonMilton Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2020 by Roger Argiope protensa (Long-tailed Argiope) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2020 by Roger Sidymella sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2020 by Roger Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2020 by rawshorty Perga sp. (genus) (Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Tetragnatha sp. (genus) (Long-jawed spider) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by PeterA Anthrenus verbasci (Varied or Variegated Carpet Beetle) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by WHall Archimantis sp. (genus) (Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Stenoderus concolor (Longhorn Beetle) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Lophyrotoma interrupta (Cattle Poisoning Sawfly) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by HelenCross Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Bomis larvata (Miniature Crab Spider) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Tammy Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL Nematocera sp. (suborder) (Unidentified 'nematoceran' fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Poecilohetaerus aquilus (A lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by rawshorty Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by rawshorty Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by WHall Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Orosius orientalis (Common Brown Leafhopper) at ANBG - 6 Jun 2020 by Roger Orthodera ministralis (Garden mantis) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by AlisonMilton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by PeterA Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2020 by roymcd Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Gambusia holbrooki (Gambusia, Plague minnow, Mosquito fish) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Todiramphus sanctus (Sacred Kingfisher) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 by PeterA Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 by PeterA Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by GeoffRobertson Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by TimL Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Hoshihananomia leucosticta (Pintail or Tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 by JanetRussell Dworena hyacintha (A planthopper) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by TimL Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by TimL Ochetellus sp. (genus) (Black House Ant) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by TimL Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL Notonectidae sp. (family) (Backswimmer) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton Arsipoda chrysis (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Tortricopsis pyroptis (A Concealer moth) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins Gynoplistia (Gynoplistia) bella (A crane fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2019 by Marthijn Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 by TimL Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by Harrisi Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by HelenCross Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Christine Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 by Angus44 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by HelenCross Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 by JohnBundock Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 by dimageau Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pseudoanthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by TimL Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by TimL Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by gerardj Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Laeviscolia frontalis (Two-spot hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by PeterA Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 by TimL Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Christine Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 by Christine Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton Metura elongatus (Saunders' case moth) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by TimL Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by AlisonMilton Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Nemophora sp. (genus) (A Fairy Moth) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2018 by JudithRoach Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Melangyna sp. (genus) (Hover Fly) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Oxyopes sp. (genus) (Lynx spider) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock Celaenia sp. (genus) (False bird-poo spider) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by HelenCross Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by BIrdsinCanberra Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by roymcd Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Tim L Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by PeteWoodall Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by roymcd Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb Armillaria sp. (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Gastrinodes argoplaca (Cryptic Bark Moth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2018 by SWishart Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by Christine Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by Christine Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Pholcus phalangioides (Daddy longlegs spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2018 by roymcd Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2018 by roymcd Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018 by roymcd Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018 by Tim L Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2018 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2018 by PeterA Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2018 by MatthewFrawley Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Fuligo septica (Scrambled egg slime mould) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2017 by Heino Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2017 by roymcd Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RogerF Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2017 by JohnBundock Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2017 by JohnBundock Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2017 by AlexSof Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 by roymcd Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 by roymcd Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2017 by Christine Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2017 by Tammy Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty Gerridae sp. (family) (Unidentified water strider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2017 by Qwerty Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 4 Feb 2017 by Alison Milton Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by AlisonMilton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2016 by roymcd Ptilotula fuscus (Fuscous Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 May 2016 by RyuCallaway Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2015 by AlisonMilton Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2015 by Alison Milton Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2015 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2015 by RodDeb Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Armillaria sp. (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton zz agaric (stem; gills white/cream) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2015 by natureguy Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2015 by natureguy Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2015 by SheridanR Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2012 by Christine Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2012 by KMcCue Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2011 by Christine Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2011 by Christine Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2010 by KMcCue Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 2 Mar 2010 by KMcCue Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2007 by Alison Milton
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by Roger
Arbanitis sp. (genus) (A spiny trapdoor spider) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2021 by Harrisi
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2021 by Harrisi
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Megachile (Rhodomegachile) deani at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Lipotriches flavoviridis species group at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by PeterA
Cornu aspersum (Common Garden Snail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL
Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by Roger
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by PeterA
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2021 by JanetRussell
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Laxta sp. (genus) (Bark cockroach) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by Tapirlord
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2021 by jbromilow50
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Gastrophora henricaria (Fallen-bark Looper, Beautiful Leaf Moth) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2021 by Jubeyjubes
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2021 by MatthewFrawley
Hylaeus (Euprosopis) elegans (Harlequin Bee) at ANBG - 9 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Scaptia (Scaptia) auriflua (A flower-feeding march fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2021 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb
Rutilia (Rutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by Roger
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2021 by tpreston
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by Roger
Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Alison Milton
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by AlisonMilton
Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2020 by Roger
Argiope protensa (Long-tailed Argiope) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2020 by Roger
Sidymella sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2020 by Roger
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2020 by rawshorty
Perga sp. (genus) (Sawfly or Spitfire) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Yoyetta robertsonae (Clicking Ambertail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2020 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Tetragnatha sp. (genus) (Long-jawed spider) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Euryglossa ephippiata (Saddleback Euryglossine Bee) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Anthrenus verbasci (Varied or Variegated Carpet Beetle) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by WHall
Archimantis sp. (genus) (Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Stenoderus concolor (Longhorn Beetle) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 9 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Lophyrotoma interrupta (Cattle Poisoning Sawfly) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2020 by PeterA
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by HelenCross
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Bomis larvata (Miniature Crab Spider) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger
Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Tammy
Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL
Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL
Nematocera sp. (suborder) (Unidentified 'nematoceran' fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Poecilohetaerus aquilus (A lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by rawshorty
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by rawshorty
Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by WHall
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Orosius orientalis (Common Brown Leafhopper) at ANBG - 6 Jun 2020 by Roger
Orthodera ministralis (Garden mantis) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by AlisonMilton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2020 by roymcd
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Gambusia holbrooki (Gambusia, Plague minnow, Mosquito fish) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Todiramphus sanctus (Sacred Kingfisher) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 by PeterA
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 by PeterA
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by GeoffRobertson
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by TimL
Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Hoshihananomia leucosticta (Pintail or Tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 by JanetRussell
Dworena hyacintha (A planthopper) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by TimL
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by TimL
Ochetellus sp. (genus) (Black House Ant) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by TimL
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by TimL
Notonectidae sp. (family) (Backswimmer) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by AlisonMilton
Arsipoda chrysis (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Tortricopsis pyroptis (A Concealer moth) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Gynoplistia (Gynoplistia) bella (A crane fly) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2019 by Marthijn
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 by TimL
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by Harrisi
Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by HelenCross
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Christine
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL
Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 by Angus44
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by HelenCross
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 by JohnBundock
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 by dimageau
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pseudoanthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by TimL
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by TimL
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by gerardj
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Laeviscolia frontalis (Two-spot hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by TimL
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by PeterA
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 by TimL
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Christine
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 by Christine
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton
Metura elongatus (Saunders' case moth) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Drymaplaneta communis (Eastern Wood Runner) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by TimL
Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by AlisonMilton
Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2018 by TimL
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Nemophora sp. (genus) (A Fairy Moth) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2018 by JudithRoach
Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Melangyna sp. (genus) (Hover Fly) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Oxyopes sp. (genus) (Lynx spider) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by JohnBundock
Celaenia sp. (genus) (False bird-poo spider) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 by HelenCross
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by BIrdsinCanberra
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2018 by roymcd
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by PeteWoodall
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by roymcd
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 23 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2018 by RodDeb
Armillaria sp. (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Gastrinodes argoplaca (Cryptic Bark Moth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2018 by SWishart
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by Christine
Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2018 by Christine
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Pholcus phalangioides (Daddy longlegs spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2018 by roymcd
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2018 by roymcd
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018 by roymcd
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2018 by Tim L
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2018 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2018 by PeterA
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Fuligo septica (Scrambled egg slime mould) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2017 by Heino
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2017 by roymcd
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2017 by RogerF
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2017 by JohnBundock
Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2017 by JohnBundock
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2017 by AlexSof
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 by roymcd
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2017 by roymcd
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2017 by Christine
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2017 by Tammy
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Hypholoma sp. at ANBG - 2 May 2017 by Qwerty
Gerridae sp. (family) (Unidentified water strider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2017 by Qwerty
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 4 Feb 2017 by Alison Milton
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2017 by Alison Milton
Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2016 by AlisonMilton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2016 by roymcd
Ptilotula fuscus (Fuscous Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 May 2016 by RyuCallaway
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2015 by AlisonMilton
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2015 by Alison Milton
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2015 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2015 by RodDeb
Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Armillaria sp. (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
zz agaric (stem; gills white/cream) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2015 by natureguy
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 19 Apr 2015 by natureguy
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2015 by SheridanR
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2014 by Alison Milton
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2012 by Christine
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2012 by KMcCue
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2011 by Christine
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2011 by Christine
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2010 by KMcCue
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 2 Mar 2010 by KMcCue
Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2007 by Alison Milton

1  2  3  4  5 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 18 Feb 2018 10:22 AM Recorded on
  • MatthewFrawley Recorded by

Additional information

  • 25mm to 50mm Animal size
  • Unknown Gender

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1244517 sightings of 6841 species in 1011 locations from 4137 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy