Local Government Partners :: ACT Government, Queanbeyan-Palerang Regional CouncilSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region, Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects Butterflies (Lepidoptera, Rhopalocera) Nymphs (Nymphalidae)

Heteronympha paradelpha

1 Spotted Brown at ANBG

Heteronympha paradelpha at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017
Heteronympha paradelpha at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017
Heteronympha paradelpha at ANBG - 16 Apr 2017
Request use of media

Identification history

Heteronympha paradelpha 22 Apr 2017 SuziBond
Heteronympha paradelpha 22 Apr 2017 SuziBond
Geitoneura klugii 16 Apr 2017 SallyandPeter

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

2 comments

SuziBond wrote:
   22 Apr 2017
Nice sighting! This is a female.
   22 Apr 2017
Thanks Suzi, I got that id wrong!

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 6 pages - image sightings only 1385 0 567

Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 11 May 2021 by JohnBundock Cystopelta sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cystopelta Slug) at ANBG - 4 May 2021 by TimL Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 1 May 2021 by regeraghty Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2021 by dimageau Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2021 by Tammy Kuranda notata (Derbid planthopper) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2021 by TimL Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by dimageau Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by Roger Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2021 by KarinNeufeld Arbanitis sp. (genus) (A spiny trapdoor spider) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2021 by Harrisi Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2021 by Harrisi Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Christine Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Christine Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Roger Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Scopula rubraria (Reddish Wave) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Megachile (Rhodomegachile) deani at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger Lipotriches flavoviridis species group at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by PeterA Cornu aspersum (Common Garden Snail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL Scopula optivata (Varied Wave) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by Christine Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by Roger Austrorhytida capillacea (Common Southern Carnivorous Snail) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by PeterA Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2021 by Roger Rhabdoblatta sp. (genus) (Giant Forest Cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by MReevesii00milktea Anisorhynchodemus guttatus (Speckled-bellied flatworm) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL Hedera helix (Ivy) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by Tapirlord Laxta sp. (genus) (Bark cockroach) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by Tapirlord Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by RodDeb Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2021 by TimL Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2021 by MatthewFrawley Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall Cystopelta Sp. (Genus) (Unidentified Cystopelta Slug) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by Tim L Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2021 by WHall Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by Roger Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by Roger Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by Roger Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by HelenCross Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston Argonemertes hillii (Hill's nemertean) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Plebs eburnus (Eastern bush orb-weaver) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Plebs bradleyi (Enamelled Spider) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by TimL Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by Tim L Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Alison Milton Plebs bradleyi (Enamelled Spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL Sidymella sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2020 by Roger Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2020 by rawshorty Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (Six-marked jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by Roger Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Conocephalus sp. (genus) (A Tussock Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Servaea narraweena (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2020 by Roger Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall Tropis rubea (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by TimL Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by Tim L Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2020 by TimL Anthrenus verbasci (Varied or Variegated Carpet Beetle) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by WHall Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by WHall Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by WHall Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by RodDeb Homotrysis cisteloides (Darkling beetle) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine Heteromastix sp. (genus) (Soldier beetle) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by Roger Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by TimL Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL Plebs eburnus (Eastern bush orb-weaver) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL Acripeza reticulata (Mountain Katydid) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2020 by Roger Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2020 by Tim L Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by rawshorty Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by rawshorty Pseudostoreus placitus (Weevil) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by TimL Opodiphthera eucalypti (Emperor Gum Moth) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Lisa.Jok Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2020 by Roger Bomis larvata (Miniature Crab Spider) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger Conoeca guildingi (A case moth) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Tammy Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by mlim Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Roger Oechalia schellenbergii (Spined Predatory Shield Bug) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL Nematocera sp. (suborder) (Unidentified 'nematoceran' fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by TimL Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2020 by TimL Dilophus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 5 Aug 2020 by Roger Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by WHall Heteroptera sp. (suborder) (Unidentified bug) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL Doleromyrma sp. (genus) (Brown house ant) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL Servaea narraweena (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Roger Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 22 Jul 2020 by Roger Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine Ornebius sp. (genus) (A scaly cricket) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine Tingidae sp. (family) (Lace bug) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2020 by TimL Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Roger Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL Holoplatys lhotskyi (Queensland Ultraflat) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL Orosius orientalis (Common Brown Leafhopper) at ANBG - 6 Jun 2020 by Roger Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 6 Jun 2020 by JimboSlice56 Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Jun 2020 by Roger Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by TimL Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by TimL Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by TimL Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by TimL Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by TimL Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Orthodera ministralis (Garden mantis) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by AlisonMilton Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by TimL Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by TimL Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by PeterA Deinopis subrufa (Rufous net casting spider) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2020 by WHall Melyridae sp. (family) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by TimL Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall Monteithiella humeralis (Pittosporum bug) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Aeshnidae (family) (Unidentified dragonfly) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Altica corrusca (Corrusca flea beetle) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2020 by roymcd Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 by PeterA Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by TimL Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Pygophora apicalis at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Calliphoridae (family) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Tachysphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Tachysphex sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by WHall Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by WHall Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by WHall Mantodea sp. (order) (Unidentified praying mantis) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by WHall Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Agaristinae (subfamily) (A Day-Flying Moth) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Arctiinae (subfamily) (A Tiger Moth or Woolly Bear) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Hoshihananomia leucosticta (Pintail or Tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 by JanetRussell Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by Christine Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall Sarcophagidae sp. (family) (Unidentified flesh fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by WHall Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by TimL Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Thurstan Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Thurstan Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by Christine Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by Christine Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Austrotephritis (genus) (Fruit fly or Seed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-blue) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Nysius vinitor (Rutherglen bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by WHall Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by WHall Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by WHall Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by WHall Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 by WHall Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 by WHall Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 by WHall Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 by WHall Syllitus microps (Longicorn or Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by TimL Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2019 by WHall Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2019 by WHall Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2019 by WHall Cecidomyiidae (family) (Gall midge) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2019 by WHall Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by TimL Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Thomisus sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by TimL Zoedia divisa (Zoedia longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by TimL Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by TimL Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by WHall Salpesia sp. (genus) (Salpesia Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton Mesolita pascoei (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by TimL Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2019 by rawshorty Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by TimL Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL Phasmida sp. (order) (Unidentified stick insect) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 by TimL Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by TimL Diapriidae sp. (family) (Diapriid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL zz agaric (stem; gills not white/cream) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2019 by Alison Milton Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine Cixiidae sp. (family) (Cixiid planthopper) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Christine Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by TimL Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (Six-marked jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL Simaethula sp. (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine Nemesiidae sp. (family) (Wishbone Spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 by Angus44 Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 by Tim L Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2019 by Tim L Arbanitis sp. (genus) (A spiny trapdoor spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by HelenCross Agaristinae (subfamily) (A Day-Flying Moth) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 by dimageau Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 by dimageau Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by SandraH Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pseudoanthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by WHall Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by WHall Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by WHall Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by WHall Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by JudithRoach Trigonidium (Trigonidium) australianum (Leaf running cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Heino1 Charaxes sempronius (Tailed Emperor) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Heino1 Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Scioglyptis lyciaria (White-patch Bark Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 by Heino1 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL Pristomerus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by WHall Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by WHall Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by dimageau Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by gerardj Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by redsnow Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by redsnow Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by redsnow Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Laeviscolia frontalis (Two-spot hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by PeterR Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by PeterA Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 by TimL Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Christine Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 by Christine Merismodes anomala at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Heino1 Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by TimL Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by TimL Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Coracina novaehollandiae (Black-faced Cuckooshrike) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2018 by SandraH Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2018 by JohnBundock Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by KMcCue Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Melangyna sp. (genus) (Hover Fly) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Oxyopes sp. (genus) (Lynx spider) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Atrapsalta furcilla (Southern Mountain Squeaker) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by silversea_starsong Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by RodDeb Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by PeteWoodall Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2018 by JackyF Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 29 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Ordgarius magnificus (Magnificent Spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2018 by RWPurdie Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2018 by MattM Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Petroica boodang (Scarlet Robin) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2018 by HelenCross Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2018 by HelenCross Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by RodDeb Arbanitis sp. (genus) (A spiny trapdoor spider) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018 by Harrisi Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Perenniporia ochroleuca at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Sarcophagidae sp. (family) (Unidentified flesh fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2018 by PeterA Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2018 by PeterA Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2018 by PeterA Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2018 by MatthewFrawley Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by Christine Candalides hyacinthina (Varied Dusky-blue) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by Christine Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by Christine Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2017 by JudithRoach Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2017 by PeterA Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2017 by SallyandPeter Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017 by PeterA Hylaeus (Rhodohylaeus) proximus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017 by PeterA Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017 by PeterA Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2017 by Tammy Melanoleuca at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2017 by SallyandPeter Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2017 by MAX Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2017 by Roger Austrosciapus sp. (genus) (Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by YellowButton Tulostoma (Stalkball) at ANBG - 23 Jan 2017 by Heino Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by KMcCue Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by KMcCue Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird Entometa undescribed species nr fervens (Common Gum Snout Moth) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2017 by JanetRussell Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2017 by AlexSof Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2017 by AlexSof Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2016 by JohnBundock Ptilotula fuscus (Fuscous Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 May 2016 by RyuCallaway Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2015 by SuziBond Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Armillaria sp. (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton zz agaric (stem; gills white/cream) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2015 by SheridanR Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2014 by JanetRussell Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2013 by GeoffRobertson Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2011 by KMcCue Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2006 by Alison Milton
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 11 May 2021 by JohnBundock
Cystopelta sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cystopelta Slug) at ANBG - 4 May 2021 by TimL
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 1 May 2021 by regeraghty
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2021 by dimageau
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2021 by Tammy
Kuranda notata (Derbid planthopper) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2021 by TimL
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2021 by dimageau
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by WHall
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2021 by Roger
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2021 by KarinNeufeld
Arbanitis sp. (genus) (A spiny trapdoor spider) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2021 by Harrisi
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2021 by Harrisi
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Christine
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Christine
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2021 by Roger
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Scopula rubraria (Reddish Wave) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2021 by RodDeb
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Megachile (Rhodomegachile) deani at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 30 Mar 2021 by Roger
Lipotriches flavoviridis species group at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by PeterA
Cornu aspersum (Common Garden Snail) at ANBG - 28 Mar 2021 by TimL
Scopula optivata (Varied Wave) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by Christine
Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2021 by Roger
Austrorhytida capillacea (Common Southern Carnivorous Snail) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2021 by AlisonMilton
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2021 by TimL
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2021 by PeterA
Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2021 by Roger
Rhabdoblatta sp. (genus) (Giant Forest Cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2021 by TimL
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2021 by MReevesii00milktea
Anisorhynchodemus guttatus (Speckled-bellied flatworm) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2021 by TimL
Hedera helix (Ivy) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by Tapirlord
Laxta sp. (genus) (Bark cockroach) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2021 by Tapirlord
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2021 by RodDeb
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2021 by TimL
Geron nigralis (Slender bee fly) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2021 by MatthewFrawley
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2021 by Christine
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2021 by WHall
Cystopelta Sp. (Genus) (Unidentified Cystopelta Slug) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2021 by RodDeb
Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2021 by WHall
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by Roger
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2021 by Roger
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by Roger
Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by HelenCross
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2021 by Ned_Johnston
Argonemertes hillii (Hill's nemertean) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2021 by TimL
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Plebs eburnus (Eastern bush orb-weaver) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Plebs bradleyi (Enamelled Spider) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Amata (genus) (Handmaiden) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2021 by WHall
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by TimL
Mysticarion porrectus (Golden Semi-slug) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2021 by Tim L
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2020 by Roger
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2020 by TimL
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2020 by Tapirlord
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by Alison Milton
Plebs bradleyi (Enamelled Spider) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2020 by TimL
Sidymella sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2020 by Roger
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2020 by WHall
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by TimL
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2020 by Roger
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2020 by rawshorty
Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (Six-marked jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by Roger
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth (Lepidoptera sp. unclassified IMMATURE moth) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Conocephalus sp. (genus) (A Tussock Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Odontomyia sp. (genus) (Soldier fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2020 by WHall
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Servaea narraweena (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 Nov 2020 by Roger
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2020 by WHall
Tropis rubea (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2020 by Roger
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2020 by rawshorty
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2020 by TimL
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2020 by Tim L
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2020 by HelenBoronia
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 12 Nov 2020 by TimL
Anthrenus verbasci (Varied or Variegated Carpet Beetle) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by WHall
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by WHall
Eleale simplex (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2020 by WHall
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by RodDeb
Homotrysis cisteloides (Darkling beetle) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine
Heteromastix sp. (genus) (Soldier beetle) at ANBG - 3 Nov 2020 by Christine
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by Roger
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2020 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2020 by TimL
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2020 by TimL
Plebs eburnus (Eastern bush orb-weaver) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by Roger
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 21 Oct 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 Oct 2020 by TimL
Acripeza reticulata (Mountain Katydid) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2020 by Roger
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2020 by Tim L
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by rawshorty
Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2020 by rawshorty
Pseudostoreus placitus (Weevil) at ANBG - 9 Oct 2020 by TimL
Opodiphthera eucalypti (Emperor Gum Moth) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2020 by Lisa.Jok
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2020 by Roger
Bomis larvata (Miniature Crab Spider) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger
Conoeca guildingi (A case moth) at ANBG - 29 Sep 2020 by Roger
Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2020 by Roger
Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by Tammy
Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Sep 2020 by mlim
Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Roger
Oechalia schellenbergii (Spined Predatory Shield Bug) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by TimL
Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL
Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 18 Aug 2020 by TimL
Nematocera sp. (suborder) (Unidentified 'nematoceran' fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Christine
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by TimL
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2020 by TimL
Dilophus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 5 Aug 2020 by Roger
Gynoplistia sp. (genus) (Crane fly) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by WHall
Heteroptera sp. (suborder) (Unidentified bug) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL
Doleromyrma sp. (genus) (Brown house ant) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by TimL
Curculionidae (family) (Unidentified weevil) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by TimL
Servaea narraweena (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by Roger
Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 22 Jul 2020 by Roger
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine
Ornebius sp. (genus) (A scaly cricket) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Christine
Tingidae sp. (family) (Lace bug) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by TimL
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2020 by TimL
Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2020 by Roger
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL
Holoplatys lhotskyi (Queensland Ultraflat) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by TimL
Orosius orientalis (Common Brown Leafhopper) at ANBG - 6 Jun 2020 by Roger
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 6 Jun 2020 by JimboSlice56
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 3 Jun 2020 by Roger
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by TimL
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by TimL
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by TimL
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by TimL
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by TimL
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Orthodera ministralis (Garden mantis) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by AlisonMilton
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by Roger
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by TimL
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by TimL
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by TimL
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by TimL
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Deinopis subrufa (Rufous net casting spider) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2020 by WHall
Melyridae sp. (family) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by TimL
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall
Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Podalonia tydei (Caterpillar-hunter wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall
Monteithiella humeralis (Pittosporum bug) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Aeshnidae (family) (Unidentified dragonfly) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by WHall
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by TimL
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Altica corrusca (Corrusca flea beetle) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2020 by roymcd
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 by PeterA
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by TimL
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by TimL
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Pygophora apicalis at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Oncopeltus (Oncopeltus) sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Calliphoridae (family) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Oncocoris geniculatus (A shield bug) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Tachysphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Tachysphex sand wasp) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2020 by WHall
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by WHall
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by WHall
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by WHall
Mantodea sp. (order) (Unidentified praying mantis) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by WHall
Yoyetta denisoni (Black Firetail Cicada) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Reduviidae sp. (family) (An assassin bug) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Agaristinae (subfamily) (A Day-Flying Moth) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Arctiinae (subfamily) (A Tiger Moth or Woolly Bear) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Netrocoryne repanda (Bronze Flat) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Hoshihananomia leucosticta (Pintail or Tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Lipotriches sp. (genus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 19 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 by JanetRussell
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by MReevesii00milktea
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2019 by Christine
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall
Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall
Sarcophagidae sp. (family) (Unidentified flesh fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall
Coccinellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lady beetle) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by WHall
Laxta granicollis (Common trilobite cockroach, bark cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by WHall
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by TimL
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Thurstan
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Thurstan
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Australiphthiria hilaris (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by Christine
Endotricha ignealis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2019 by Christine
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Austrotephritis (genus) (Fruit fly or Seed fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by AlisonMilton
Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Neolucia agricola (Fringed Heath-blue) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Nysius vinitor (Rutherglen bug) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by WHall
Neosaropogon sp. (genus) (A robber fly) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by WHall
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by WHall
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by WHall
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 by WHall
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 by WHall
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 by WHall
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2019 by WHall
Syllitus microps (Longicorn or Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by TimL
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2019 by WHall
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2019 by WHall
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2019 by WHall
Cecidomyiidae (family) (Gall midge) at ANBG - 24 Nov 2019 by WHall
Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by TimL
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Thomisus sp. (genus) (A crab spider) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by TimL
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by TimL
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by TimL
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by TimL
Zoedia divisa (Zoedia longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by TimL
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by TimL
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by TimL
Dermestidae sp. (family) (Dermestid, carpet or hide beetles) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by TimL
Trichocolletes sp. (genus) (Spring Bee) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by WHall
Salpesia sp. (genus) (Salpesia Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 30 Sep 2019 by AlisonMilton
Mesolita pascoei (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by TimL
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by TimL
Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2019 by rawshorty
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by TimL
Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Prostheclina amplior (Orange Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by TimL
Phasmida sp. (order) (Unidentified stick insect) at ANBG - 6 Sep 2019 by TimL
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by TimL
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by TimL
Diapriidae sp. (family) (Diapriid wasp) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by TimL
zz agaric (stem; gills not white/cream) at ANBG - 4 Jun 2019 by Alison Milton
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine
Cixiidae sp. (family) (Cixiid planthopper) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Christine
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by TimL
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by TimL
Opisthoncus sexmaculatus (Six-marked jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL
Simaethula sp. (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by TimL
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Christine
Nemesiidae sp. (family) (Wishbone Spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by TimL
Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 by Angus44
Saproscincus mustelinus (Weasel Skink) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Arbanitis sp. (genus) (A spiny trapdoor spider) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by HelenCross
Agaristinae (subfamily) (A Day-Flying Moth) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL
Prostheclina pallida (Orange jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by TimL
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 by dimageau
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by TimL
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 by dimageau
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by SandraH
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Morethia boulengeri (Boulenger's Skink) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pseudoanthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by TimL
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by WHall
Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by WHall
Sextius virescens (Acacia Tree Hopper, Acacia Horned Treehopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by WHall
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by WHall
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 by JudithRoach
Trigonidium (Trigonidium) australianum (Leaf running cricket) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Eriophora sp. (genus) (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Heino1
Charaxes sempronius (Tailed Emperor) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Heino1
Nephila edulis (Golden orb weaver) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Scioglyptis lyciaria (White-patch Bark Moth) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2019 by Heino1
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by AlisonMilton
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by TimL
Pristomerus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by WHall
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by WHall
Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by dimageau
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by gerardj
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by redsnow
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by redsnow
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by redsnow
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Laeviscolia frontalis (Two-spot hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 17 Feb 2019 by Christine
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by PeterR
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Geometridae (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2019 by MatthewFrawley
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Taractrocera papyria (White-banded Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 7 Feb 2019 by AlisonMilton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 by PeterA
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 by TimL
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Christine
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 by Christine
Merismodes anomala at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Heino1
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by TimL
Archichauliodes (Riekochauliodes) guttiferus (Dobsonfly or Fishfly) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 by TimL
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2019 by WarrenRowland
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Badumna sp. (genus) (Lattice-web spider) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Coracina novaehollandiae (Black-faced Cuckooshrike) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by TimL
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2018 by SandraH
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by AlisonMilton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2018 by JohnBundock
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by KMcCue
Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Austroaeschna multipunctata (Multi-spotted Darner) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Megachile (Eutricharaea) sp. (subgenus) (Leaf-cutter Bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 10 Nov 2018 by TimL
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Melangyna sp. (genus) (Hover Fly) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Oxyopes sp. (genus) (Lynx spider) at ANBG - 7 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Atrapsalta furcilla (Southern Mountain Squeaker) at ANBG - 28 Oct 2018 by silversea_starsong
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 by RodDeb
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 by Alison Milton
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 9 Sep 2018 by PeteWoodall
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 4 Sep 2018 by JackyF
Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 3 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 29 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Ordgarius magnificus (Magnificent Spider) at ANBG - 18 Jun 2018 by RWPurdie
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 12 Jun 2018 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2018 by MattM
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Petroica boodang (Scarlet Robin) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2018 by HelenCross
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2018 by HelenCross
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2018 by RodDeb
Arbanitis sp. (genus) (A spiny trapdoor spider) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018 by Harrisi
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Perenniporia ochroleuca at ANBG - 22 Feb 2018 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Sarcophagidae sp. (family) (Unidentified flesh fly) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2018 by RodDeb
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2018 by Qwerty
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2018 by PeterA
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2018 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopis) amiculinus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2018 by PeterA
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2018 by MatthewFrawley
Austracantha minax (Christmas Spider, Jewel Spider) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2018 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by RodDeb
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by Christine
Candalides hyacinthina (Varied Dusky-blue) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by Christine
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2017 by Christine
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Dec 2017 by JudithRoach
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2017 by PeterA
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2017 by SallyandPeter
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) bicingulatum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Rhodohylaeus) proximus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017 by PeterA
Hylaeus (Gnathoprosopoides) bituberculatus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 29 Oct 2017 by PeterA
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2017 by Tammy
Melanoleuca at ANBG - 19 Aug 2017 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2017 by SallyandPeter
Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2017 by MAX
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2017 by Roger
Austrosciapus sp. (genus) (Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2017 by YellowButton
Tulostoma (Stalkball) at ANBG - 23 Jan 2017 by Heino
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by KMcCue
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2017 by KMcCue
Bombyliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bee fly) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird
Entometa undescribed species nr fervens (Common Gum Snout Moth) at ANBG - 9 Jan 2017 by ibaird
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 5 Jan 2017 by JanetRussell
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2017 by AlexSof
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Jan 2017 by AlexSof
Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2016 by JohnBundock
Ptilotula fuscus (Fuscous Honeyeater) at ANBG - 14 May 2016 by RyuCallaway
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2015 by SuziBond
Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Armillaria luteobubalina (Australian Honey Fungus) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Armillaria sp. (A honey fungus) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
zz agaric (stem; gills white/cream) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2015 by Alison Milton
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2015 by SheridanR
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2014 by JanetRussell
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2013 by GeoffRobertson
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 24 Feb 2012 by Christine
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2011 by KMcCue
Calliphora sp. (genus) (Unidentified blowfly) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2009 by Harrisi
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2006 by Alison Milton

1  2  3  4  5  6 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 16 Apr 2017 10:23 AM Recorded on
  • SallyandPeter Recorded by

Additional information

  • 5mm to 12mm Animal size
  • Male Gender

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1246957 sightings of 6059 species in 1015 locations from 4207 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy