Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Insects True bugs (Hemiptera, Heteroptera) Shield, Stink & Jewel Bugs (Pentatomoidea)

Shield, Stink & Jewel Bug (Pentatomoidea)Diemenia rubromarginata

Pink-margined bug at ANBG

3 images

Diemenia rubromarginata at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019
Diemenia rubromarginata at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019
Diemenia rubromarginata at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019

Identification history

Shield, Stink & Jewel Bug (Pentatomoidea) Diemenia rubromarginata 13 Jul 2019 KimPullen
Shield, Stink & Jewel Bug (Pentatomoidea) Diemenia rubromarginata 8 Jul 2019 michaelb
Unidentified 8 Jul 2019 Tim L

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

Shield bug versus ant versus spider. The shield bug was sighted with an ant attached to its antenna, until a passing spider took an interest and the shield bug dropped off the tree with the ant attached. The spider is covered by a separate sighting.

1 comment

Christine wrote:
   8 Jul 2019
Wow! It all seems very quiet at the moment, but good to see so much activity.

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 1942 0 101

Pycnoporus coccineus (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L Cryptes baccatus (Wattle Tick Scale) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Monteithiella humeralis (Pittosporum bug) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Amanita sp. at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb Podomyrma gratiosa (Muscleman tree ant) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L Chalcopteroides sp. (genus) (Rainbow darkling beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Enicospilus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L Lehtinelagia sp. (genus) (Flower Spider or Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by Tim L Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by Tim L Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by Tim L Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by HelenCross Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2019 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by Tim L Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2018 by jbromilow50 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2017 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton Accipiter fasciatus (Brown Goshawk) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 15 May 2016 by RyuCallaway Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2015 by Alison Milton
Pycnoporus coccineus (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Cryptes baccatus (Wattle Tick Scale) at ANBG - 19 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Monteithiella humeralis (Pittosporum bug) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Amanita sp. at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 by RodDeb
Podomyrma gratiosa (Muscleman tree ant) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Chalcopteroides sp. (genus) (Rainbow darkling beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Enicospilus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Lehtinelagia sp. (genus) (Flower Spider or Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by HelenCross
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2019 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Ptilocnemus lemur (Feathered leg assassin bug) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Polyrhachis ornata (Ornate spiny ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2018 by RodDeb
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 by Tim L
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 by Tim L
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 25 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2018 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 by RodDeb
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2018 by Alison Milton
Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 7 May 2018 by RodDeb
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2018 by jbromilow50
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 by Alison Milton
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2017 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton
Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2017 by Alison Milton
Accipiter fasciatus (Brown Goshawk) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2017 by Alison Milton
Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 15 May 2016 by RyuCallaway
Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2015 by Alison Milton

1  2 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 12mm to 25mm Animal size
  • 7 Jul 2019 Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by

1210548 sightings of 6031 species in 1134 locations from 3297 members
operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia | privacy