Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Insects Bees (Hymenoptera, Apiformes)

Amegilla sp. (genus)

Blue Banded Bee at ANBG

2 images

Amegilla sp. (genus) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Amegilla sp. (genus) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019

Identification history

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 7 pages - image sightings only 1932 0 610

Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Tetragnatha sp. (genus) (Long-jawed spider) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by Roger Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger Microtropesa sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Roger Microcarbo melanoleucos (Little Pied Cormorant) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by RodDeb Microcarbo melanoleucos (Little Pied Cormorant) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by JohnBundock Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Jul 2020 by tom.tomward@gmail.com Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2020 by Roger Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by dimageau Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by MatthewFrawley Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2020 by Tim L Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by HelenCross Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by Roger Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Roger Ferreola handschini (Orange-collared Spider Wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L Platypezidae sp. (family) (Unidentified platypezid fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Roger Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine Archimantis sp. (genus) (Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2020 by Roger Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by Tim L Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Riptortus serripes (Brown Bean Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 by Tim L Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by mac084 Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by PeterR Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by rawshorty
Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Tetragnatha sp. (genus) (Long-jawed spider) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by RodDeb
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 28 Sep 2020 by Roger
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 8 Sep 2020 by Roger
Microtropesa sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at ANBG - 25 Aug 2020 by Roger
Microcarbo melanoleucos (Little Pied Cormorant) at ANBG - 11 Aug 2020 by RodDeb
Microcarbo melanoleucos (Little Pied Cormorant) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Alcaeus varicornis (Acacia stink bug) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by JohnBundock
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Jul 2020 by tom.tomward@gmail.com
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 9 Jul 2020 by Roger
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by dimageau
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by MatthewFrawley
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by HelenCross
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by Roger
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Roger
Ferreola handschini (Orange-collared Spider Wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Platypezidae sp. (family) (Unidentified platypezid fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Roger
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine
Archimantis sp. (genus) (Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2020 by Roger
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Riptortus serripes (Brown Bean Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by mac084
Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by PeterR
Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by rawshorty

1  2  3  4  5  6  7 

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.108447-35.276082
  • Altitude 606.7m
  • Maps ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 15 Feb 2019 Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
1220079 sightings of 6162 species in 1174 locations from 3498 members
   privacy   terms   CCA 3.0 Australia