Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Mammals Kangaroos & Wallabies

Kangaroo / WallabyWallabia bicolor

1 Swamp Wallaby at ANBG

Wallabia bicolor at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018

Identification history

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 7 pages - image sightings only 2333 0 665

Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by dimageau Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall Parmeliaceae (A lichen family) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2020 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by Tim L Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by HelenCross Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by Roger Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Roger Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L Platypezidae sp. (family) (Unidentified platypezid fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Roger Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine Archimantis sp. (genus) (Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2020 by Roger Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by Tim L Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Nabis sp. (genus) (Damsel bug) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Xanthopimpla sp. (genus) (A yellow Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 by Tim L Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 by Tim L Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 by Tim L Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by mac084 Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2019 by SamCol Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2019 by redsnow Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by PeterR Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by dimageau
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Jun 2020 by WHall
Parmeliaceae (A lichen family) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 8 Jun 2020 by Bernadette
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by HelenCross
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by Roger
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Roger
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Platypezidae sp. (family) (Unidentified platypezid fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Roger
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga
Scolypopa australis (Passionvine hopper, Fluffybum) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine
Archimantis sp. (genus) (Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2020 by Roger
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 12 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Idolothrips spectrum (Giant thrips) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Tachinidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Bristle fly) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Nabis sp. (genus) (Damsel bug) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Xanthopimpla sp. (genus) (A yellow Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Anthrax sp. (genus) (Unidentified Anthrax bee fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by mac084
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2019 by SamCol
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Oct 2019 by redsnow
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by PeterR
Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine

1  2  3  4  5  6  7 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 18 Oct 2018 Recorded on
  • Christine Recorded by

1210268 sightings of 6028 species in 1133 locations from 3292 members
operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia | privacy