Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Insects True flies (Diptera) Other true flies

Other true flyLauxaniidae sp. (family)

2 Unidentified lauxaniid fly at ANBG

5 images

Lauxaniidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2018

Identification history

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 374 0 270

Leioproctus (Leioproctus) platycephalus at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Australictus) tertium (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by Tim L Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by Tim L Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by Tim L Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by Tim L Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by Tim L Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by Tim L Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by Tim L Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Cadmus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cadmus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Trigonodera sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tropis roei (Roe's longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L Phoracantha synonyma (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019 by Judith Roach Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Tim L Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by Tim L Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019 by Tim L Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by Tim L Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by Tim L Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by HelenCross Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by Tim L Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by Tim L Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) platycephalus at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Australictus) tertium (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Aug 2020 by Alison Milton
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 4 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 28 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 21 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 28 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Symphypleona sp. (order) (Globular springtail) at ANBG - 24 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Cadmus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cadmus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Trigonodera sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tropis roei (Roe's longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Phoracantha synonyma (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019 by Judith Roach
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by HelenCross
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by Tim L

1  2  3 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 2 Abundance
  • 5mm to 12mm Animal size (mm)
  • Breeding behaviour Breeding behaviour
  • 18 Oct 2018 Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by

1218698 sightings of 6138 species in 1172 locations from 3449 members
operates under CCA 3.0 Australia | privacy