Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Insects Bees (Hymenoptera, Apiformes)

Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes)Amegilla sp. (genus)

Blue Banded Bee at ANBG

4 images

Amegilla sp. (genus) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018
Amegilla sp. (genus) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018
Amegilla sp. (genus) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018
Amegilla sp. (genus) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2018

Identification history

Bee (Hymenoptera, Apiformes) Amegilla sp. (genus) 25 Feb 2018 MichaelMulvaney
Unidentified 24 Feb 2018 Christine

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

A Blue-banded Bee, in the exact same spot as I saw the Cuckoo Bee a few days ago, but today no Cuckoo Bee. The Bee appeared more blue in real life than it does in the photos.

5 comments

   24 Feb 2018
Yes, images 1,3 & 4 are of an Amegilla species, though there is not enough detail to distinguish which species. Image 2 is of a leafcutter bee in the subgenus Megachile (Eutricharaea).
   25 Feb 2018
I have copied image two to become a separate sighting
RogerFFounding Explorer - RogerF joined us in 2014! wrote:
   25 Feb 2018
Can Christine confirm that they are feeding at Purple Loosetrife, one of their favourite flowers, at the pond in in the rock garden at ANBG?
ChristineMultiple Significant Sightings - Christine has made multiple, recognised, significant sightings and is a true NatureMapr!Ultra Reporter - Christine has reported over 500 sightings! wrote:
   25 Feb 2018
Thanks Michael,was going to move pic 2, will look at it directly.
RogerF, there were a few of them at these flowers just above the rock pond, I also saw one just below the pond near the daisies.
ChristineMultiple Significant Sightings - Christine has made multiple, recognised, significant sightings and is a true NatureMapr!Ultra Reporter - Christine has reported over 500 sightings! wrote:
   25 Feb 2018
I have removed the original image 2, and added a new image, and created new sighting for the old image 2.
Also, noted that these creatures were really buzzing around, and would only perch for about 1 second before taking off again. Not easy to photograph!

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 6 pages - image sightings only 882 0 550

Anhinga novaehollandiae (Australasian Darter) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by HelenCross Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by Roger Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Roger Ferreola handschini (Orange-collared Spider Wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L Platypezidae sp. (family) (Unidentified platypezid fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Roger Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine Archimantis sp. (genus) (Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2020 by Roger Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by Tim L Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Riptortus serripes (Brown Bean Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Rhinotia bidentata (Two-spot Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by mac084 Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by PeterR Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by rawshorty Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by kdm Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by AaronClausen Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by Tim L Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2019 by JohnBundock Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Tim L Thaumastocoris sp. (genus) (Bronze bug) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by Tim L Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by Tim L Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019 by HelenCross Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by Tim L Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Christine Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Alison Milton Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by Tim L Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L
Anhinga novaehollandiae (Australasian Darter) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by HelenCross
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by Roger
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Roger
Ferreola handschini (Orange-collared Spider Wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Platypezidae sp. (family) (Unidentified platypezid fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Roger
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine
Archimantis sp. (genus) (Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2020 by Roger
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Riptortus serripes (Brown Bean Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Rhinotia bidentata (Two-spot Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by mac084
Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by PeterR
Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by rawshorty
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by kdm
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by AaronClausen
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2019 by JohnBundock
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Thaumastocoris sp. (genus) (Bronze bug) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019 by HelenCross
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross
Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Christine
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Alison Milton
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 16 May 2019 by Tim L
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 by Tim L

1  2  3  4  5  6 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 - 3 Abundance
  • 22 Feb 2018 Recorded on
  • Christine Recorded by

1208291 sightings of 5974 species in 1131 locations from 3219 members
operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia | privacy