Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae)Crematogaster sp. (genus)   

Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant at ANBG

5 images

Crematogaster sp. (genus) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019

Identification history

Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae) Crematogaster sp. (genus) 4 Jun 2019 Jon Lewis
Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae) Crematogaster sp. (genus) 3 Jun 2019 Tim L

Author's notes

Sighted on a gum tree at what appeared to be leaking sap.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 2036 0 195

Conocephalus sp. (genus) (A Tussock Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 Leioproctus launcestonensis at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 Cuspicona simplex (Green potato bug) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Lygaeidae sp. (family) (A milk weed bug, seed bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2019 Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Ankylopteryx sp. (genus) (Green lacewing) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 Leratiomyces ceres (Redlead Roundhead) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019 Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Conocephalus sp. (genus) (A Tussock Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019
Platybrachys decemmacula (Green-faced gum hopper) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019
Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019
Neoscleropogon sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019
Leioproctus launcestonensis at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019
Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019
Cuspicona simplex (Green potato bug) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019
Hesperilla idothea (Flame Sedge-skipper) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (A milk weed bug, seed bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 25 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2019
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Ankylopteryx sp. (genus) (Green lacewing) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019
Leratiomyces ceres (Redlead Roundhead) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019
Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019
Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.108563-35.273720
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 16 Abundance
  • 1 Jun 2019 12:42 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1199187 sightings of 5703 species in 1196 locations from 2877 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy