Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Orb-weaving spider (several families)Phonognatha graeffei

Leaf-curling spider at ANBG

2 images

Phonognatha graeffei at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018
Phonognatha graeffei at ANBG - 15 Mar 2018

Identification history

Orb-weaving spider (several families) Phonognatha graeffei 16 Mar 2018 MichaelMulvaney
Orb-weaving spider (several families) Phonognatha graeffei 16 Mar 2018 RodDeb

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 4603 0 291

Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Hoshihananomia leucosticta (Pintail or Tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Dworena hyacintha (A planthopper) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 Ochetellus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 Notonectidae sp. (family) (Backswimmer) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Tortricopsis pyroptis (A Tortricid moth) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Gynoplistia (Gynoplistia) bella (A crane fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2019 Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019 Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020
Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Pison sp. (genus) (Black mud-dauber wasp) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Hoshihananomia leucosticta (Pintail or Tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Dworena hyacintha (A planthopper) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019
Ochetellus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019
Notonectidae sp. (family) (Backswimmer) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Tortricopsis pyroptis (A Tortricid moth) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Gynoplistia (Gynoplistia) bella (A crane fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Hippodamia variegata (Spotted Amber Ladybird) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 14 Nov 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2019
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019
Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Megastigmus trisulcus (A parasitic wasp of the citrus gall wasp) at ANBG - 25 Apr 2019
Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Leptocneria reducta (White cedar moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 4 - 15 Abundance
  • 15 Mar 2018 11:52 AM Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1199426 sightings of 5704 species in 1196 locations from 2882 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy