Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr
Home Plants Grasses [Sightings | Field Guide]

GrassesAll Grass sightings

Page 1 of 14 pages - image sightings only 1565 0 1345

Sporobolus creber (Slender Rat's Tail Grass) at Aranda, ACT - 24 Feb 2020 by Jubeyjubes Eragrostis trachycarpa (Annual Love Grass) at Aranda, ACT - 22 Feb 2020 by Jubeyjubes Cynodon dactylon (Couch grass) at Aranda, ACT - 21 Feb 2020 by Jubeyjubes Paspalum distichum (Water Couch) at Cavan, NSW - 21 Feb 2020 by JaneR Paspalum distichum (Water Couch) at Lower Molonglo - 7 Feb 2020 by JaneR Phalaris aquatica (Phalaris) at Denman Prospect, ACT - 30 Jan 2020 by Christine Eragrostis curvula (African Lovegrass) at Wamboin, NSW - 26 Jan 2020 by natureguy Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Bredbo, NSW - 12 Jan 2020 by Illilanga Elymus scaber (Common Wheat Grass) at Fowles St. Woodland, Weston - 3 Jan 2020 by AliceH Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Fowles St. Woodland, Weston - 1 Jan 2020 by AliceH Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Jindabyne, NSW - 29 Dec 2019 by Illilanga Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Jindabyne, NSW - 29 Dec 2019 by Illilanga Unidentified Grass (TBC) at Suppressed - 26 Dec 2019 by Jubeyjubes Unidentified Grass (TBC) at Suppressed - 26 Dec 2019 by Jubeyjubes Unidentified Grass (TBC) at Suppressed - 25 Dec 2019 by Jubeyjubes Nassella neesiana (Chilean Needle Grass) at Point Hut Pond - 8 Dec 2019 by michaelb Lolium sp. (Ryegrass) at Federal Golf Course - 8 Dec 2019 by BIrdsinCanberra Sorghum leiocladum (Wild Sorghum) at Conder, ACT - 6 Dec 2019 by michaelb Eragrostis curvula (African Lovegrass) at Paddys River, ACT - 1 Dec 2019 by Jubeyjubes Rytidosperma pallidum (Red-anther Wallaby Grass) at Paddys River, ACT - 1 Dec 2019 by Jubeyjubes Poa helmsii (Broad-leaved Snow Grass) at Coree, ACT - 28 Nov 2019 by KenT Eragrostis curvula (African Lovegrass) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb Nassella neesiana (Chilean Needle Grass) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb Holcus lanatus (Yorkshire Fog) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb Dactylis glomerata (Cocksfoot) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb Rytidosperma carphoides (Short Wallaby Grass) at Yarramundi Grassland
 - 24 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell Austrostipa species (genus) (A corkscrew grass) at Yarramundi Grassland
 - 24 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell Festuca arundinacea (Tall Fescue) at Yarramundi Grassland
 - 24 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell Eragrostis curvula (African Lovegrass) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 24 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell Rytidosperma pallidum (Red-anther Wallaby Grass) at Mount Painter - 23 Nov 2019 by CathB Rytidosperma caespitosum (Ringed Wallaby Grass) at Mount Painter - 23 Nov 2019 by CathB Cynosurus echinatus (Rough Dog's Tail Grass) at Mount Painter - 23 Nov 2019 by CathB Austrostipa densiflora (Foxtail Speargrass) at Conder, ACT - 22 Nov 2019 by michaelb Rytidosperma pallidum (Red-anther Wallaby Grass) at Sth Tablelands Ecosystem Park - 21 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell Rytidosperma carphoides (Short Wallaby Grass) at Gundaroo, NSW - 19 Nov 2019 by MPennay Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Hughes Garran Woodland - 19 Nov 2019 by ruthkerruish Austrostipa scabra (Corkscrew Grass) at Fowles St. Woodland, Weston - 16 Nov 2019 by AliceH Austrostipa scabra (Corkscrew Grass) at Hughes Garran Woodland - 15 Nov 2019 by ruthkerruish Rytidosperma pallidum (Red-anther Wallaby Grass) at Gundaroo, NSW - 15 Nov 2019 by Gunyijan Rytidosperma carphoides (Short Wallaby Grass) at Mount Painter - 13 Nov 2019 by CathB Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Mount Painter - 13 Nov 2019 by CathB Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Umbagong District Park - 13 Nov 2019 by MattM Austrostipa scabra (Corkscrew Grass) at Latham, ACT - 13 Nov 2019 by MattM Poa sieberiana (Poa Tussock) at Latham, ACT - 13 Nov 2019 by MattM Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Higgins, ACT - 12 Nov 2019 by MattM Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Higgins, ACT - 12 Nov 2019 by MattM Nassella trichotoma (Serrated Tussock) at Jerrabomberra Wetlands - 12 Nov 2019 by Christine Avena barbata (Bearded Oats) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Aira elegantissima (Delicate Hairgrass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Bromus diandrus (Great Brome) at Mount Painter - 11 Nov 2019 by CathB Festuca arundinacea (Tall Fescue) at Mount Painter - 11 Nov 2019 by CathB Lolium perenne (Perennial Ryegrass) at Mount Painter - 11 Nov 2019 by CathB Bromus hordeaceus (Soft Brome) at Mount Painter - 11 Nov 2019 by CathB Briza maxima (Quaking Grass, Blowfly Grass) at Mount Painter - 11 Nov 2019 by CathB Bromus diandrus (Great Brome) at Higgins, ACT - 10 Nov 2019 by MattM Austrostipa scabra (Corkscrew Grass) at Fowles St. Woodland, Weston - 10 Nov 2019 by AliceH Rytidosperma pallidum (Red-anther Wallaby Grass) at Mount Painter - 10 Nov 2019 by CathB Austrostipa scabra (Corkscrew Grass) at Federal Golf Course - 10 Nov 2019 by MichaelMulvaney Eragrostis curvula (African Lovegrass) at Higgins, ACT - 9 Nov 2019 by MattM Aira elegantissima (Delicate Hairgrass) at Higgins, ACT - 9 Nov 2019 by MattM Avena sp. (Wild Oats) at Higgins, ACT - 9 Nov 2019 by MattM Elymus scaber (Common Wheat Grass) at Higgins, ACT - 9 Nov 2019 by MattM Austrostipa bigeniculata (Kneed Speargrass) at Higgins, ACT - 9 Nov 2019 by MattM Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Higgins, ACT - 9 Nov 2019 by MattM Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Griffith Woodland - 7 Nov 2019 by AlexKirk Briza maxima (Quaking Grass, Blowfly Grass) at Uriarra Recreation Reserve - 6 Nov 2019 by JaneR Elymus scaber (Common Wheat Grass) at Griffith Woodland - 6 Nov 2019 by AlexKirk Austrostipa scabra (Corkscrew Grass) at Mount Painter - 6 Nov 2019 by CathB Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Mount Painter - 5 Nov 2019 by CathB Austrostipa scabra (Corkscrew Grass) at Tuggeranong Hill - 5 Nov 2019 by Owen Bromus diandrus (Great Brome) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Lolium perenne (Perennial Ryegrass) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Fowles St. Woodland, Weston - 30 Oct 2019 by AliceH Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Lake George, NSW - 29 Oct 2019 by MPennay Bromus hordeaceus (Soft Brome) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Hordeum leporinum (Barley Grass) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Holcus lanatus (Yorkshire Fog) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 20 Oct 2019 by JaneR Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Black Mountain - 20 Oct 2019 by Jubeyjubes Briza maxima (Quaking Grass, Blowfly Grass) at Black Mountain - 20 Oct 2019 by Jubeyjubes Austrostipa scabra subsp. falcata (Rough Speargrass) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb Briza maxima (Quaking Grass, Blowfly Grass) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb Poa pratensis (Kentucky Bluegrass) at Aranda, ACT - 18 Oct 2019 by Jubeyjubes Enneapogon nigricans (Nine-awn Grass, Bottlewashers) at Gundaroo, NSW - 14 Oct 2019 by MPennay Festuca arundinacea (Tall Fescue) at Hughes Garran Woodland - 14 Oct 2019 by ruthkerruish Phragmites australis (Common reed) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 10 Oct 2019 by ruthkerruish Eragrostis curvula (African Lovegrass) at Pialligo, ACT - 9 Oct 2019 by MichaelMulvaney Bromus catharticus (Prairie Grass) at Fowles St. Woodland, Weston - 7 Oct 2019 by AliceH Austrostipa scabra subsp. falcata (Rough Speargrass) at Aranda, ACT - 7 Oct 2019 by Jubeyjubes Bromus diandrus (Great Brome) at Hughes Garran Woodland - 7 Oct 2019 by ruthkerruish Ehrharta erecta (Panic Veldtgrass) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Ehrharta erecta (Panic Veldtgrass) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Ehrharta erecta (Panic Veldtgrass) at Monash, ACT - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Vulpia bromoides (Squirrel Tail Fescue) at Fowles St. Woodland, Weston - 25 Sep 2019 by AliceH Nassella trichotoma (Serrated Tussock) at Stony Creek Nature Reserve - 11 Sep 2019 by JanetRussell Phragmites australis (Common reed) at Jerrabomberra Wetlands - 22 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Hordeum leporinum (Barley Grass) at The Pinnacle - 21 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Dichanthium sericeum (Queensland Blue-grass) at Molonglo River Park - 14 Aug 2019 by NickiTaws Ehrharta erecta (Panic Veldtgrass) at Griffith Woodland - 21 Jul 2019 by AlexKirk
Sporobolus creber (Slender Rat's Tail Grass) at Aranda, ACT - 24 Feb 2020 by Jubeyjubes
Eragrostis trachycarpa (Annual Love Grass) at Aranda, ACT - 22 Feb 2020 by Jubeyjubes
Cynodon dactylon (Couch grass) at Aranda, ACT - 21 Feb 2020 by Jubeyjubes
Paspalum distichum (Water Couch) at Cavan, NSW - 21 Feb 2020 by JaneR
Paspalum distichum (Water Couch) at Lower Molonglo - 7 Feb 2020 by JaneR
Phalaris aquatica (Phalaris) at Denman Prospect, ACT - 30 Jan 2020 by Christine
Eragrostis curvula (African Lovegrass) at Wamboin, NSW - 26 Jan 2020 by natureguy
Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Bredbo, NSW - 12 Jan 2020 by Illilanga
Elymus scaber (Common Wheat Grass) at Fowles St. Woodland, Weston - 3 Jan 2020 by AliceH
Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Fowles St. Woodland, Weston - 1 Jan 2020 by AliceH
Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Jindabyne, NSW - 29 Dec 2019 by Illilanga
Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Jindabyne, NSW - 29 Dec 2019 by Illilanga
Unidentified Grass (TBC) at Suppressed - 26 Dec 2019 by Jubeyjubes
Unidentified Grass (TBC) at Suppressed - 26 Dec 2019 by Jubeyjubes
Unidentified Grass (TBC) at Suppressed - 25 Dec 2019 by Jubeyjubes
Nassella neesiana (Chilean Needle Grass) at Point Hut Pond - 8 Dec 2019 by michaelb
Lolium sp. (Ryegrass) at Federal Golf Course - 8 Dec 2019 by BIrdsinCanberra
Sorghum leiocladum (Wild Sorghum) at Conder, ACT - 6 Dec 2019 by michaelb
Eragrostis curvula (African Lovegrass) at Paddys River, ACT - 1 Dec 2019 by Jubeyjubes
Rytidosperma pallidum (Red-anther Wallaby Grass) at Paddys River, ACT - 1 Dec 2019 by Jubeyjubes
Poa helmsii (Broad-leaved Snow Grass) at Coree, ACT - 28 Nov 2019 by KenT
Eragrostis curvula (African Lovegrass) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Nassella neesiana (Chilean Needle Grass) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Holcus lanatus (Yorkshire Fog) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Dactylis glomerata (Cocksfoot) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Rytidosperma carphoides (Short Wallaby Grass) at Yarramundi Grassland
 - 24 Nov 2019 by JanetRussell
Austrostipa species (genus) (A corkscrew grass) at Yarramundi Grassland
 - 24 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell
Festuca arundinacea (Tall Fescue) at Yarramundi Grassland
 - 24 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell
Eragrostis curvula (African Lovegrass) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 24 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell
Rytidosperma pallidum (Red-anther Wallaby Grass) at Mount Painter - 23 Nov 2019 by CathB
Rytidosperma caespitosum (Ringed Wallaby Grass) at Mount Painter - 23 Nov 2019 by CathB
Cynosurus echinatus (Rough Dog's Tail Grass) at Mount Painter - 23 Nov 2019 by CathB
Austrostipa densiflora (Foxtail Speargrass) at Conder, ACT - 22 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Rytidosperma pallidum (Red-anther Wallaby Grass) at Sth Tablelands Ecosystem Park - 21 Nov 2019 by AndyRussell
Rytidosperma carphoides (Short Wallaby Grass) at Gundaroo, NSW - 19 Nov 2019 by MPennay
Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Hughes Garran Woodland - 19 Nov 2019 by ruthkerruish
Austrostipa scabra (Corkscrew Grass) at Fowles St. Woodland, Weston - 16 Nov 2019 by AliceH
Austrostipa scabra (Corkscrew Grass) at Hughes Garran Woodland - 15 Nov 2019 by ruthkerruish
Rytidosperma pallidum (Red-anther Wallaby Grass) at Gundaroo, NSW - 15 Nov 2019 by Gunyijan
Rytidosperma carphoides (Short Wallaby Grass) at Mount Painter - 13 Nov 2019 by CathB
Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Mount Painter - 13 Nov 2019 by CathB
Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Umbagong District Park - 13 Nov 2019 by MattM
Austrostipa scabra (Corkscrew Grass) at Latham, ACT - 13 Nov 2019 by MattM
Poa sieberiana (Poa Tussock) at Latham, ACT - 13 Nov 2019 by MattM
Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Higgins, ACT - 12 Nov 2019 by MattM
Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Higgins, ACT - 12 Nov 2019 by MattM
Nassella trichotoma (Serrated Tussock) at Jerrabomberra Wetlands - 12 Nov 2019 by Christine
Avena barbata (Bearded Oats) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Aira elegantissima (Delicate Hairgrass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Bromus diandrus (Great Brome) at Mount Painter - 11 Nov 2019 by CathB
Festuca arundinacea (Tall Fescue) at Mount Painter - 11 Nov 2019 by CathB
Lolium perenne (Perennial Ryegrass) at Mount Painter - 11 Nov 2019 by CathB
Bromus hordeaceus (Soft Brome) at Mount Painter - 11 Nov 2019 by CathB
Briza maxima (Quaking Grass, Blowfly Grass) at Mount Painter - 11 Nov 2019 by CathB
Bromus diandrus (Great Brome) at Higgins, ACT - 10 Nov 2019 by MattM
Austrostipa scabra (Corkscrew Grass) at Fowles St. Woodland, Weston - 10 Nov 2019 by AliceH
Rytidosperma pallidum (Red-anther Wallaby Grass) at Mount Painter - 10 Nov 2019 by CathB
Austrostipa scabra (Corkscrew Grass) at Federal Golf Course - 10 Nov 2019 by MichaelMulvaney
Eragrostis curvula (African Lovegrass) at Higgins, ACT - 9 Nov 2019 by MattM
Aira elegantissima (Delicate Hairgrass) at Higgins, ACT - 9 Nov 2019 by MattM
Avena sp. (Wild Oats) at Higgins, ACT - 9 Nov 2019 by MattM
Elymus scaber (Common Wheat Grass) at Higgins, ACT - 9 Nov 2019 by MattM
Austrostipa bigeniculata (Kneed Speargrass) at Higgins, ACT - 9 Nov 2019 by MattM
Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Higgins, ACT - 9 Nov 2019 by MattM
Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Griffith Woodland - 7 Nov 2019 by AlexKirk
Briza maxima (Quaking Grass, Blowfly Grass) at Uriarra Recreation Reserve - 6 Nov 2019 by JaneR
Elymus scaber (Common Wheat Grass) at Griffith Woodland - 6 Nov 2019 by AlexKirk
Austrostipa scabra (Corkscrew Grass) at Mount Painter - 6 Nov 2019 by CathB
Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Mount Painter - 5 Nov 2019 by CathB
Austrostipa scabra (Corkscrew Grass) at Tuggeranong Hill - 5 Nov 2019 by Owen
Bromus diandrus (Great Brome) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Lolium perenne (Perennial Ryegrass) at Lanyon - northern section - 2 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Fowles St. Woodland, Weston - 30 Oct 2019 by AliceH
Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Lake George, NSW - 29 Oct 2019 by MPennay
Bromus hordeaceus (Soft Brome) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Hordeum leporinum (Barley Grass) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Holcus lanatus (Yorkshire Fog) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 20 Oct 2019 by JaneR
Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Black Mountain - 20 Oct 2019 by Jubeyjubes
Briza maxima (Quaking Grass, Blowfly Grass) at Black Mountain - 20 Oct 2019 by Jubeyjubes
Austrostipa scabra subsp. falcata (Rough Speargrass) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Briza maxima (Quaking Grass, Blowfly Grass) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Poa pratensis (Kentucky Bluegrass) at Aranda, ACT - 18 Oct 2019 by Jubeyjubes
Enneapogon nigricans (Nine-awn Grass, Bottlewashers) at Gundaroo, NSW - 14 Oct 2019 by MPennay
Festuca arundinacea (Tall Fescue) at Hughes Garran Woodland - 14 Oct 2019 by ruthkerruish
Phragmites australis (Common reed) at Lake Burley Griffin West - 10 Oct 2019 by ruthkerruish
Eragrostis curvula (African Lovegrass) at Pialligo, ACT - 9 Oct 2019 by MichaelMulvaney
Bromus catharticus (Prairie Grass) at Fowles St. Woodland, Weston - 7 Oct 2019 by AliceH
Austrostipa scabra subsp. falcata (Rough Speargrass) at Aranda, ACT - 7 Oct 2019 by Jubeyjubes
Bromus diandrus (Great Brome) at Hughes Garran Woodland - 7 Oct 2019 by ruthkerruish
Ehrharta erecta (Panic Veldtgrass) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Ehrharta erecta (Panic Veldtgrass) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Ehrharta erecta (Panic Veldtgrass) at Monash, ACT - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Vulpia bromoides (Squirrel Tail Fescue) at Fowles St. Woodland, Weston - 25 Sep 2019 by AliceH
Nassella trichotoma (Serrated Tussock) at Stony Creek Nature Reserve - 11 Sep 2019 by JanetRussell
Phragmites australis (Common reed) at Jerrabomberra Wetlands - 22 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Hordeum leporinum (Barley Grass) at The Pinnacle - 21 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Dichanthium sericeum (Queensland Blue-grass) at Molonglo River Park - 14 Aug 2019 by NickiTaws
Ehrharta erecta (Panic Veldtgrass) at Griffith Woodland - 21 Jul 2019 by AlexKirk

Page 1  2  3  4  5  6  »  14 

Follow Grasses

Subscribe

Receive email alerts when new sightings are reported.

Grass Moderators

Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1200653 sightings of 5784 species in 1203 locations from 2953 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy