Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Members michaelb

michaelb

Page 1 of 77 pages - image sightings only 7882 138 7671

Oenochroma vinaria (Pink-bellied moth) at Conder, ACT - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb Heliothis punctifera (Lesser Budworm) at Conder, ACT - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb Briza maxima (Quaking Grass, Blowfly Grass) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb Microseris walteri (Murnong, Yam Daisy) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb Caladenia carnea (Pink fingers) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb Indigofera australis subsp. australis (Australian Indigo) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Conder, ACT - 24 Sep 2020 by michaelb Porela vitulina (Banded Porela) at Point Hut Pond - 22 Sep 2020 by michaelb Chalcopteroides sp. (genus) (Rainbow darkling beetle) at Point Hut Pond - 21 Sep 2020 by michaelb Geastrum tenuipes (An earthstar) at Conder, ACT - 21 Sep 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb Geranium retrorsum (Grassland Cranesbill) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb Vombatus ursinus (Wombat) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb Erodium botrys (Long Storksbill) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb Avena sp. (Wild Oats) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb Psephotus haematonotus (Red-rumped Parrot) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb Sturnus vulgaris (Common Starling) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb Manorina melanocephala (Noisy Miner) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at Urambi Hills - 2 Sep 2020 by michaelb Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gordon, ACT - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Falco longipennis (Australian Hobby) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Undefined Area - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Acridotheres tristis (Common Myna) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Gordon, ACT - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Gordon, ACT - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Undefined Area - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (TBC) at Suppressed - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Aug 2020 by michaelb Ipheion uniflorum (Spring Star-flower) at Conder, ACT - 25 Aug 2020 by michaelb Nassella trichotoma (Serrated Tussock) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 23 Aug 2020 by michaelb Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 20 Aug 2020 by michaelb Apina callisto (Pasture Day Moth) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 20 Aug 2020 by michaelb Cryptes baccatus (Wattle Tick Scale) at Conder, ACT - 28 Jul 2020 by michaelb Robshelfordia sp. (genus) (TBC) at Suppressed - 25 Jul 2020 by michaelb Brachyloma daphnoides (Daphne Heath) at Bombala, NSW - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb Unidentified Daisy (TBC) at Suppressed - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb Macropus rufogriseus (Red-necked Wallaby) at Bombala, NSW - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb Poa labillardierei (Common Tussock Grass, River Tussock Grass) at Bombala, NSW - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb Dianella longifolia var. longifolia (Pale Flax Lily, Blue Flax Lily) at Bombala, NSW - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb Geranium retrorsum (Grassland Cranesbill) at Bombala, NSW - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb Macropus rufogriseus (Red-necked Wallaby) at Bombala, NSW - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Bombala, NSW - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb Lomandra multiflora (Many-flowered Matrush) at Cathcart, NSW - 20 Jul 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus viminalis (Ribbon Gum) at Cathcart, NSW - 20 Jul 2020 by michaelb Poa labillardierei (Common Tussock Grass, River Tussock Grass) at Cathcart, NSW - 20 Jul 2020 by michaelb Austrostipa bigeniculata (Kneed Speargrass) at Nimmitabel, NSW - 15 Jul 2020 by michaelb Potentilla recta (Sulphur Cinquefoil) at Nimmitabel, NSW - 15 Jul 2020 by michaelb Ramalina sp. at Nimmitabel, NSW - 15 Jul 2020 by michaelb Fulica atra (Eurasian Coot) at Nimmitabel, NSW - 15 Jul 2020 by michaelb Dactylis glomerata (Cocksfoot) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Cacatua sanguinea (Little Corella) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Gordon, ACT - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Paspalum dilatatum (Paspalum) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Rumex crispus (Curled Dock) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Lythrum hyssopifolia (Small Loosestrife) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eleocharis acuta (Common Spike-rush) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Bromus catharticus (Prairie Grass) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at Conder, ACT - 24 Jun 2020 by michaelb Sarcophagidae sp. (family) (Unidentified flesh fly) at Conder, ACT - 5 Jun 2020 by michaelb Bidens subalternans (Greater Beggars Ticks) at Undefined Area - 4 Jun 2020 by michaelb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Conder, ACT - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Acacia baileyana (Cootamundra Wattle, Golden Mimosa) at Undefined Area - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Rytidosperma pallidum (Red-anther Wallaby Grass) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Tripogonella loliiformis (Five Minute Grass) at Undefined Area - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Hibbertia obtusifolia (Grey Guinea-flower) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Echium plantagineum (Paterson's Curse) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Oenochroma vinaria (Pink-bellied moth) at Conder, ACT - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb
Heliothis punctifera (Lesser Budworm) at Conder, ACT - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb
Briza maxima (Quaking Grass, Blowfly Grass) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb
Microseris walteri (Murnong, Yam Daisy) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb
Caladenia carnea (Pink fingers) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb
Indigofera australis subsp. australis (Australian Indigo) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Conder, ACT - 24 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Porela vitulina (Banded Porela) at Point Hut Pond - 22 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Chalcopteroides sp. (genus) (Rainbow darkling beetle) at Point Hut Pond - 21 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Geastrum tenuipes (An earthstar) at Conder, ACT - 21 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Geranium retrorsum (Grassland Cranesbill) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Vombatus ursinus (Wombat) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Erodium botrys (Long Storksbill) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Avena sp. (Wild Oats) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Psephotus haematonotus (Red-rumped Parrot) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Sturnus vulgaris (Common Starling) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Manorina melanocephala (Noisy Miner) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at Urambi Hills - 2 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gordon, ACT - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Falco longipennis (Australian Hobby) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Undefined Area - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Acridotheres tristis (Common Myna) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Gordon, ACT - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Gordon, ACT - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Undefined Area - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (TBC) at Suppressed - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Ipheion uniflorum (Spring Star-flower) at Conder, ACT - 25 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Nassella trichotoma (Serrated Tussock) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 23 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 20 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Apina callisto (Pasture Day Moth) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 20 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Cryptes baccatus (Wattle Tick Scale) at Conder, ACT - 28 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Robshelfordia sp. (genus) (TBC) at Suppressed - 25 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Brachyloma daphnoides (Daphne Heath) at Bombala, NSW - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Unidentified Daisy (TBC) at Suppressed - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Macropus rufogriseus (Red-necked Wallaby) at Bombala, NSW - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Poa labillardierei (Common Tussock Grass, River Tussock Grass) at Bombala, NSW - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Dianella longifolia var. longifolia (Pale Flax Lily, Blue Flax Lily) at Bombala, NSW - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Geranium retrorsum (Grassland Cranesbill) at Bombala, NSW - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Macropus rufogriseus (Red-necked Wallaby) at Bombala, NSW - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Chrysocephalum apiculatum (Common Everlasting) at Bombala, NSW - 21 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Lomandra multiflora (Many-flowered Matrush) at Cathcart, NSW - 20 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus viminalis (Ribbon Gum) at Cathcart, NSW - 20 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Poa labillardierei (Common Tussock Grass, River Tussock Grass) at Cathcart, NSW - 20 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Austrostipa bigeniculata (Kneed Speargrass) at Nimmitabel, NSW - 15 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Potentilla recta (Sulphur Cinquefoil) at Nimmitabel, NSW - 15 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Ramalina sp. at Nimmitabel, NSW - 15 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Fulica atra (Eurasian Coot) at Nimmitabel, NSW - 15 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Dactylis glomerata (Cocksfoot) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Cacatua sanguinea (Little Corella) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Gordon, ACT - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Lanyon - northern section - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Paspalum dilatatum (Paspalum) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus sp. (dead tree) (Dead hollow bearing stag) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Rumex crispus (Curled Dock) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Lythrum hyssopifolia (Small Loosestrife) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eleocharis acuta (Common Spike-rush) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Bromus catharticus (Prairie Grass) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Carex appressa (Tall Sedge) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Aristida ramosa (Purple Wire Grass) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus blakelyi (Blakely's Red Gum) at Gordon, ACT - 25 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at Conder, ACT - 24 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Sarcophagidae sp. (family) (Unidentified flesh fly) at Conder, ACT - 5 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Bidens subalternans (Greater Beggars Ticks) at Undefined Area - 4 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Conder, ACT - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Acacia baileyana (Cootamundra Wattle, Golden Mimosa) at Undefined Area - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Rytidosperma pallidum (Red-anther Wallaby Grass) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Tripogonella loliiformis (Five Minute Grass) at Undefined Area - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Hibbertia obtusifolia (Grey Guinea-flower) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Echium plantagineum (Paterson's Curse) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb

1  2  3  4  5  6  »  77 

michaelb

Hi. I'm Michael Bedingfield. I've been exploring the natural areas around southern Tuggeranong since I moved here in 1992 and became interested in the local native plants. Since then I've drawn many of them, joining Friends of Grasslands to share this interest. Later I began to document and photograph these plants, starting with Tuggeranong Hill Nature Reserve, then the lower slopes of Mount Rob Roy Range, and the Murrumbidgee River Corridor nearby. Tuggeranong Hill and Rob Roy are very rich in native floral diversity. After a while I started photographing and drawing the local animals as well, large and small. Then in 2014, Aaron Clausen and Michael Mulvaney saw my enthusiasm for the local flora and fauna, and they asked me to help them in developing and administering the Canberra Nature Map website and the NatureMapr network. It has been a very rewarding experience.

Member since

  • 15 May 2014

Filter

Categories

Follow michaelb

Receive alerts when new sightings are reported

Subscribe

Moderator activity

  • 2865
  • 1425
  • 4261
1223390 sightings of 6214 species in 1175 locations from 3634 members
 privacy terms CCA 3.0 Australia