Calocephalus citreus

Lemon Beauty Heads at Harrison, ACT

Calocephalus citreus at Harrison, ACT - 14 Dec 2022
Calocephalus citreus at Harrison, ACT - 14 Dec 2022
Calocephalus citreus at Harrison, ACT - 14 Dec 2022
Calocephalus citreus at Harrison, ACT - 14 Dec 2022
Request use of media

Identification history

Calocephalus citreus 2 Jan 2023 Tapirlord
Calocephalus citreus 2 Jan 2023 Tapirlord

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

User's notes

Occasional

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 2 - image sightings only

Solenogyne dominii (Smooth Solenogyne) at Harrison, ACT - 3 Jul 2024 by lbradley
Charadrius melanops (Black-fronted Dotterel) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 1 May 2024 by AndyRoo
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at Budjan Galindji (Franklin Grassland) Reserve - 16 Apr 2024 by trevorpreston
Austroicetes sp. (genus) (A grasshopper) at Budjan Galindji (Franklin Grassland) Reserve - 16 Apr 2024 by trevorpreston
Euchiton sphaericus (Star Cudweed) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 16 Apr 2024 by trevorpreston
Bobilla sp. (genus) (A Small field cricket) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 16 Apr 2024 by trevorpreston
Calvatia sp. (a puffball ) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 16 Apr 2024 by trevorpreston
Galium aparine (Goosegrass, Cleavers) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 27 Mar 2024 by AndyRoo
Dasytinae (subfamily) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 4 Mar 2024 by JenniM
Diptera (order) (Fly - Unidentified) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 4 Mar 2024 by JenniM
Rytidosperma sp. (Wallaby Grass) at Budjan Galindji (Franklin Grassland) Reserve - 4 Mar 2024 by JenniM
Dasytinae (subfamily) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 4 Mar 2024 by JenniM
Thomisidae (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 4 Mar 2024 by JenniM
Dasytinae (subfamily) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 4 Mar 2024 by JenniM
Halictidae (family) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 4 Mar 2024 by JenniM
Dasytinae (subfamily) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 4 Mar 2024 by JenniM
Dasytinae (subfamily) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 4 Mar 2024 by JenniM
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 4 Mar 2024 by JenniM
Lasioglossum (Homalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Furrow Bee) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 3 Mar 2024 by JenniM
Heliocosma (genus - immature) (A tortrix or leafroller moth) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 28 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Deyeuxia sp. (A Bent Grass) at Budjan Galindji (Franklin Grassland) Reserve - 28 Feb 2024 by brunonia
Setaria verticillata (Whorled Pigeon Grass) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 28 Feb 2024 by AndyRoo
Dasytinae (subfamily) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 28 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail Damselfly) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 28 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Apiformes (informal group) (Unidentified bee) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 28 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Apiformes (informal group) (Unidentified bee) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 28 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 28 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Acari (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Naupactus leucoloma (White-fringed weevil) at Harrison, ACT - 11 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Scopula rubraria (Reddish Wave, Plantain Moth) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague Soldier Beetle) at Budjan Galindji (Franklin Grassland) Reserve - 11 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Scopula rubraria (Reddish Wave, Plantain Moth) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Dasytinae (subfamily) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Araneae (order) (Unidentified spider) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Miridae (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Zizina otis (Common Grass-Blue) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Tebenna micalis (Small Thistle Moth) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Apiformes (informal group) (Unidentified bee) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Dasytinae (subfamily) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Zizina otis (Common Grass-Blue) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Zizina otis (Common Grass-Blue) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Zizina otis (Common Grass-Blue) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Zizina otis (Common Grass-Blue) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Halictidae (family) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Enneapogon nigricans (Nine-awn Grass, Bottlewashers) at Harrison, ACT - 7 Feb 2024 by lbradley
Cheilanthes sieberi subsp. sieberi (Mulga Rock Fern) at Harrison, ACT - 6 Feb 2024 by lbradley
Wahlenbergia luteola (Yellowish Bluebell) at Budjan Galindji (Franklin Grassland) Reserve - 6 Feb 2024 by lbradley
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 1 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 1 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 1 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 1 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Heliocosma (genus - immature) (A tortrix or leafroller moth) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 1 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 1 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 1 Feb 2024 by JenniM
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 13 Jan 2024 by JenniM
Formicidae (family) (Unidentified ant) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 13 Jan 2024 by JenniM
Geometridae (family) IMMATURE (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 13 Jan 2024 by JenniM
Miridae (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 13 Jan 2024 by JenniM
Heliocosma (genus - immature) (A tortrix or leafroller moth) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 13 Jan 2024 by JenniM
Grona varians (Slender Tick-Trefoil) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 13 Jan 2024 by JenniM
Peakesia hospita (Common Peakesia Grasshopper) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 9 Jan 2024 by trevorpreston
Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 9 Jan 2024 by trevorpreston
Panicum effusum (Hairy Panic Grass) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 9 Jan 2024 by trevorpreston
Grona varians (Slender Tick-Trefoil) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 8 Jan 2024 by trevorpreston
Culladia cuneiferellus (Crambinae moth) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 8 Jan 2024 by trevorpreston
Zizina otis (Common Grass-Blue) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 5 Jan 2024 by JenniM
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 5 Jan 2024 by JenniM
Austroscolia soror (Blue Flower Wasp) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 5 Jan 2024 by JenniM
Dasytinae (subfamily) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 5 Jan 2024 by JenniM
Pompilidae (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 5 Jan 2024 by JenniM
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 18 Dec 2023 by theaoloughlin
Odontomyia decipiens (Green Soldier Fly) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Dec 2023 by JenniM
Eristalinus punctulatus (Golden Native Drone Fly) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Dec 2023 by JenniM
Lygaeidae (family) (Seed bug) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Dec 2023 by JenniM
Scopula rubraria (Reddish Wave, Plantain Moth) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Dec 2023 by JenniM
Apiformes (informal group) (Unidentified bee) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Dec 2023 by JenniM
Oxysarcodexia varia (Striped Dung Fly) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Dec 2023 by JenniM
Zosteria sp. (genus) (Common brown robber fly) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Dec 2023 by JenniM
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 11 Dec 2023 by JenniM
Australomisidia sp. (genus) (Flower spider) at Budjan Galindji (Franklin Grassland) Reserve - 11 Dec 2023 by JenniM
Synemon plana (Golden Sun Moth) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 5 Dec 2023 by AndyRoo
Synemon plana (Golden Sun Moth) at Budjan Galindji (Franklin Grassland) Reserve - 5 Dec 2023 by AndyRoo
Lasioglossum sp. (genus) (Furrow Bee) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 27 Nov 2023 by JenniM
Lasioglossum (Homalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Furrow Bee) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 27 Nov 2023 by JenniM
Apiformes (informal group) (Unidentified bee) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 27 Nov 2023 by JenniM
Apiformes (informal group) (Unidentified bee) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 27 Nov 2023 by JenniM
Austrotephritis pelia (Australian Fruit Fly) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 27 Nov 2023 by JenniM
Apiformes (informal group) (Unidentified bee) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 27 Nov 2023 by JenniM
Apiformes (informal group) (Unidentified bee) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 27 Nov 2023 by JenniM
Dasytinae (subfamily) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 27 Nov 2023 by JenniM
Dasytinae (subfamily) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 27 Nov 2023 by JenniM
Dasytinae (subfamily) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 27 Nov 2023 by JenniM
Miridae (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 27 Nov 2023 by JenniM
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 21 Nov 2023 by Nepenthe
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at Franklin Grassland (FRA_5) - 15 Nov 2023 by JenniM

1  2 

Location information

Sighting information

  • 40 Abundance
  • 14 Dec 2022 10:51 AM Recorded on
  • Tapirlord Recorded by

Additional information

  • 10cm to 30cm Plant height

Species information

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
2,165,777 sightings of 20,552 species in 6,737 locations from 11,926 contributors
CCA 3.0 | privacy
We acknowledge the Traditional Owners of this land and acknowledge their continuing connection to their culture. We pay our respects to their Elders past and present.