Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects True flies (Diptera) Other true flies

Bibio imitator

Garden maggot at Aranda, ACT

Bibio imitator at Aranda, ACT - 23 Nov 2020
Bibio imitator at Aranda, ACT - 23 Nov 2020
Request use of media

Identification history

Bibio imitator 23 Nov 2020 KimPullen
Unidentified 23 Nov 2020 KMcCue

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

1 comment

KimPullen wrote:
   23 Nov 2020
A female.

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 371 0 283

Siphanta sp. (genus) (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at Aranda, ACT - 27 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Aranda, ACT - 26 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Aranda, ACT - 26 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at Aranda, ACT - 26 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 23 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at Aranda, ACT - 23 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Aranda, ACT - 23 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Capua intractana (A Tortricid moth) at Aranda, ACT - 22 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at Aranda, ACT - 22 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at Aranda, ACT - 21 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Nyssus coloripes (Spotted Ground Swift Spider) at Aranda, ACT - 21 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Psilosticha absorpta (Fine-waved Bark Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 21 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at Aranda, ACT - 20 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at Aranda, ACT - 16 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at Aranda, ACT - 16 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at Aranda, ACT - 16 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at Aranda, ACT - 16 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at Aranda, ACT - 14 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at Aranda, ACT - 14 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Oecophorinae (subfamily) (Unidentified Oecophorinae concealer moth) at Aranda, ACT - 11 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Chloroclystis filata (Filata Moth, Australian Pug Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 11 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at Aranda, ACT - 11 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at Aranda, ACT - 11 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at Aranda, ACT - 11 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at Aranda, ACT - 11 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Tachystola acroxantha (A Concealer moth) at Aranda, ACT - 9 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at Aranda, ACT - 9 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at Aranda, ACT - 9 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Aranda, ACT - 9 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at Aranda, ACT - 8 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Aranda, ACT - 8 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Aranda, ACT - 8 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at Aranda, ACT - 8 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Aranda, ACT - 8 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at Aranda, ACT - 8 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at Aranda, ACT - 8 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Aranda, ACT - 8 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at Aranda, ACT - 7 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at Aranda, ACT - 7 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Diatenes aglossoides (An Eribid moth) at Aranda, ACT - 6 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at Aranda, ACT - 6 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Steatoda grossa (Cupboard or Brown house spider) at Aranda, ACT - 6 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Badumna insignis (Black House Spider) at Aranda, ACT - 6 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Badumna insignis (Black House Spider) at Aranda, ACT - 6 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Pholodes sinistraria (Sinister Moth, Frilled Bark Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 4 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Hellula hydralis (Cabbage Centre Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 4 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Pholcus phalangioides (Daddy longlegs spider) at Aranda, ACT - 2 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at Aranda, ACT - 2 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Aranda, ACT - 2 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at Aranda, ACT - 2 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at Aranda, ACT - 1 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at Aranda, ACT - 1 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at Aranda, ACT - 1 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Nyssus coloripes (Spotted Ground Swift Spider) at Aranda, ACT - 1 Feb 2021 by KMcCue Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at Aranda, ACT - 31 Jan 2021 by KMcCue Nacoleia mesochlora (Pied Crambid) at Aranda, ACT - 29 Jan 2021 by KMcCue Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Aranda, ACT - 29 Jan 2021 by KMcCue Paropsisterna m-fusca (Eucalyptus Leaf Beetle) at Aranda, ACT - 27 Jan 2021 by KMcCue Clynotis severus (Stern Jumping Spider) at Aranda, ACT - 25 Jan 2021 by KMcCue Psilosticha absorpta (Fine-waved Bark Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 25 Jan 2021 by KMcCue Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at Aranda, ACT - 24 Jan 2021 by KMcCue Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Aranda, ACT - 19 Jan 2021 by KMcCue Trichiocercus sparshalli (Sparshall's Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 19 Jan 2021 by KMcCue Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Aranda, ACT - 19 Jan 2021 by KMcCue Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at Aranda, ACT - 13 Jan 2021 by KMcCue Endotricha pyrosalis (A Pyralid moth) at Aranda, ACT - 8 Jan 2021 by KMcCue Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Jan 2021 by KMcCue Clynotis severus (Stern Jumping Spider) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Jan 2021 by KMcCue Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Aranda, ACT - 4 Jan 2021 by KMcCue Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Aranda, ACT - 27 Dec 2020 by KMcCue Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at Aranda, ACT - 27 Dec 2020 by KMcCue Amata sp. (genus) (Tiger Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 27 Dec 2020 by KMcCue Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 26 Dec 2020 by KMcCue Neosparassus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Badge huntsman) at Aranda, ACT - 22 Dec 2020 by KMcCue Mantodea sp. (order) (Unidentified praying mantis) at Aranda, ACT - 21 Dec 2020 by KMcCue Geometridae sp. (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at Aranda, ACT - 20 Dec 2020 by KMcCue Poecilasthena thalassias (Sea-blue Delicate) at Aranda, ACT - 20 Dec 2020 by KMcCue Cruria donowani (Crow or Donovan's Day Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 19 Dec 2020 by KMcCue Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Aranda, ACT - 18 Dec 2020 by KMcCue Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Aranda, ACT - 18 Dec 2020 by KMcCue Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at Aranda, ACT - 16 Dec 2020 by KMcCue Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Aranda, ACT - 14 Dec 2020 by KMcCue Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Aranda, ACT - 14 Dec 2020 by KMcCue Cyneoterpna wilsoni (Wilson's Grey) at Aranda, ACT - 13 Dec 2020 by KMcCue Cyneoterpna wilsoni (Wilson's Grey) at Aranda, ACT - 11 Dec 2020 by KMcCue Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at Aranda, ACT - 8 Dec 2020 by KMcCue Olbonoma triptycha (Concealer moth) at Aranda, ACT - 6 Dec 2020 by KMcCue Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite) at Aranda, ACT - 4 Dec 2020 by KMcCue Syllitus sp. (genus) (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at Aranda, ACT - 28 Nov 2020 by KMcCue Phelotis cognata (Long-fringed Bark Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 23 Nov 2020 by KMcCue Phyllotocus sp. (genus) (Nectar scarab) at Aranda, ACT - 22 Nov 2020 by KMcCue Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at Aranda, ACT - 22 Nov 2020 by KMcCue Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at Aranda, ACT - 21 Nov 2020 by KMcCue Neumichtis nigerrima (Black Turnip Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 19 Nov 2020 by KMcCue Belenois java (Caper White) at Aranda, ACT - 14 Nov 2020 by KMcCue Arhodia lasiocamparia (Pink Arhodia) at Aranda, ACT - 12 Nov 2020 by KMcCue Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Nov 2020 by KMcCue Arhodia lasiocamparia (Pink Arhodia) at Aranda, ACT - 3 Nov 2020 by KMcCue Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at Aranda, ACT - 2 Nov 2020 by KMcCue Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at Aranda, ACT - 1 Nov 2020 by KMcCue Geometridae (family) ADULTS at Aranda, ACT - 24 Oct 2020 by KMcCue Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at Aranda, ACT - 18 Oct 2020 by KMcCue Belenois java (Caper White) at Aranda, ACT - 16 Oct 2020 by KMcCue Scopula rubraria (Reddish Wave) at Aranda, ACT - 12 Oct 2020 by KMcCue Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at Aranda, ACT - 11 Oct 2020 by KMcCue Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Aranda, ACT - 28 Sep 2020 by KMcCue Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Aranda, ACT - 23 Sep 2020 by KMcCue Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at Aranda, ACT - 17 Sep 2020 by KMcCue Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at Aranda, ACT - 24 Aug 2020 by KMcCue Trichoglossus moluccanus (Rainbow Lorikeet) at Aranda, ACT - 17 Aug 2020 by KMcCue Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at Aranda, ACT - 2 Aug 2020 by KMcCue Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at Aranda, ACT - 31 Jul 2020 by KMcCue Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at Aranda, ACT - 17 Jul 2020 by KMcCue Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at Aranda, ACT - 12 Jul 2020 by KMcCue Xerochrysum bracteatum (Golden Everlasting) at Aranda, ACT - 14 Jun 2020 by KMcCue Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at Aranda, ACT - 3 Jun 2020 by KMcCue Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at Aranda, ACT - 3 Jun 2020 by KMcCue Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Aranda, ACT - 3 Jun 2020 by KMcCue Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at Aranda, ACT - 31 May 2020 by KMcCue Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Aranda, ACT - 27 May 2020 by KMcCue Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at Aranda, ACT - 24 May 2020 by KMcCue Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at Aranda, ACT - 22 May 2020 by KMcCue Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Aranda, ACT - 22 May 2020 by KMcCue Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Aranda, ACT - 20 May 2020 by KMcCue Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Aranda, ACT - 5 May 2020 by KMcCue Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at Aranda, ACT - 4 May 2020 by KMcCue Geastrum sp. (An earthstar) at Aranda, ACT - 3 May 2020 by KMcCue Boreoides subulatus (Wingless Soldier Fly) at Aranda, ACT - 3 May 2020 by KMcCue Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at Aranda, ACT - 3 May 2020 by KMcCue Gastrina cristaria (Wave-lined Geometrid) at Aranda, ACT - 15 Feb 2020 by KMcCue Leucocoprinus birnbaumii at Aranda, ACT - 15 Feb 2020 by KMcCue Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at Aranda, ACT - 29 Jan 2020 by KMcCue Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at Aranda, ACT - 27 Jan 2020 by KMcCue Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at Aranda, ACT - 17 Jan 2020 by KMcCue Trichoglossus moluccanus (Rainbow Lorikeet) at Aranda, ACT - 2 Jan 2020 by KMcCue Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at Aranda, ACT - 2 Jan 2020 by KMcCue Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at Aranda, ACT - 31 Dec 2019 by KMcCue Latrodectus hasselti (Redback Spider) at Aranda, ACT - 23 Dec 2019 by KMcCue Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at Aranda, ACT - 15 Dec 2019 by KMcCue Pyralis farinalis (Meal Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 14 Dec 2019 by KMcCue Exaireta spinigera (Garden Soldier Fly) at Aranda, ACT - 13 Dec 2019 by KMcCue Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Aranda, ACT - 13 Dec 2019 by KMcCue Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at Aranda, ACT - 13 Dec 2019 by KMcCue Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at Aranda, ACT - 9 Dec 2019 by KMcCue Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at Aranda, ACT - 7 Dec 2019 by KMcCue Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at Aranda, ACT - 6 Dec 2019 by KMcCue Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Dec 2019 by KMcCue Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Dec 2019 by KMcCue Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Dec 2019 by KMcCue Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Aranda, ACT - 4 Dec 2019 by KMcCue Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at Aranda, ACT - 25 Nov 2019 by KMcCue Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at Aranda, ACT - 25 Nov 2019 by KMcCue Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at Aranda, ACT - 24 Nov 2019 by KMcCue Taxeotis intextata (Looper Moth, Grey Taxeotis) at Aranda, ACT - 23 Nov 2019 by KMcCue Blattodea sp. (order) (Unidentified cockroach) at Aranda, ACT - 20 Nov 2019 by KMcCue Idaea costaria (White-edged Wave) at Aranda, ACT - 20 Nov 2019 by KMcCue Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Aranda, ACT - 19 Nov 2019 by KMcCue Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at Aranda, ACT - 11 Nov 2019 by KMcCue Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Aranda, ACT - 11 Nov 2019 by KMcCue Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Nov 2019 by KMcCue Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Aranda, ACT - 3 Nov 2019 by KMcCue Lehtinelagia prasina (Leek-green flower spider, crab spider) at Aranda, ACT - 1 Nov 2019 by KMcCue Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Aranda, ACT - 1 Nov 2019 by KMcCue Lalage tricolor (White-winged Triller) at Aranda, ACT - 21 Oct 2019 by KMcCue Philobota lysizona (A concealer moth) at Aranda, ACT - 15 Oct 2019 by KMcCue Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Oct 2019 by KMcCue Phelotis cognata (Long-fringed Bark Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 4 Oct 2019 by KMcCue Sophta concavata (Varied Hookwing) at Aranda, ACT - 2 Oct 2019 by KMcCue Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at Aranda, ACT - 31 Aug 2019 by KMcCue Nola vernalis (Dagger Tuft-moth) at Aranda, ACT - 23 Aug 2019 by KMcCue Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at Aranda, ACT - 30 Mar 2019 by KMcCue Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at Aranda, ACT - 29 Mar 2019 by KMcCue Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 28 Mar 2019 by KMcCue Trichoglossus moluccanus (Rainbow Lorikeet) at Aranda, ACT - 27 Mar 2019 by KMcCue Scopula rubraria (Reddish Wave) at Aranda, ACT - 24 Mar 2019 by KMcCue Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Aranda, ACT - 19 Jan 2019 by KMcCue Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Aranda, ACT - 3 Jan 2019 by KMcCue Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at Aranda, ACT - 26 Dec 2018 by KMcCue Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at Aranda, ACT - 26 Dec 2018 by KMcCue Streptopelia chinensis (Spotted Dove) at Aranda, ACT - 20 Dec 2018 by KMcCue Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at Aranda, ACT - 19 Dec 2018 by KMcCue Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at Aranda, ACT - 18 Dec 2018 by KMcCue Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at Aranda, ACT - 14 Dec 2018 by KMcCue Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Dec 2018 by KMcCue Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Aranda, ACT - 4 Dec 2018 by KMcCue Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at Aranda, ACT - 4 Dec 2018 by KMcCue Coracina novaehollandiae (Black-faced Cuckooshrike) at Aranda, ACT - 24 Nov 2018 by KMcCue Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at Aranda, ACT - 24 Nov 2018 by KMcCue Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Aranda, ACT - 24 Nov 2018 by KMcCue Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Aranda, ACT - 24 Nov 2018 by KMcCue Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Aranda, ACT - 18 Nov 2018 by KMcCue Catocheilus sp. (genus) (Smooth flower wasp) at Aranda, ACT - 10 Nov 2018 by KMcCue Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at Aranda, ACT - 30 Sep 2018 by KMcCue Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Aranda, ACT - 26 Aug 2018 by KMcCue Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at Aranda, ACT - 15 Aug 2018 by KMcCue Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at Aranda, ACT - 13 Aug 2018 by KMcCue Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at Aranda, ACT - 4 Aug 2018 by KMcCue Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at Aranda, ACT - 4 Aug 2018 by KMcCue Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at Aranda, ACT - 4 Aug 2018 by KMcCue Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at Aranda, ACT - 1 Aug 2018 by KMcCue Hemiergis decresiensis (Three-toed Skink) at Aranda, ACT - 26 Jul 2018 by KMcCue Neosparassus calligaster (Beautiful Badge Huntsman) at Aranda, ACT - 30 May 2018 by KMcCue Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at Aranda, ACT - 5 May 2018 by KMcCue Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at Aranda, ACT - 5 May 2018 by KMcCue Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at Aranda, ACT - 11 Apr 2018 by KMcCue Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at Aranda, ACT - 11 Apr 2018 by KMcCue Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at Aranda, ACT - 11 Apr 2018 by KMcCue Lophopepla sp. (genus) (A concealer moth) at Aranda, ACT - 3 Apr 2018 by KMcCue Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at Aranda, ACT - 3 Apr 2018 by KMcCue Scioglyptis lyciaria (White-patch Bark Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 29 Mar 2018 by KMcCue Scioglyptis lyciaria (White-patch Bark Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 29 Mar 2018 by KMcCue Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at Aranda, ACT - 29 Mar 2018 by KMcCue Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at Aranda, ACT - 29 Mar 2018 by KMcCue Latrodectus hasselti (Redback Spider) at Aranda, ACT - 22 Feb 2018 by KMcCue Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at Aranda, ACT - 21 Jan 2018 by KMcCue Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at Aranda, ACT - 18 Oct 2017 by KMcCue Anax papuensis (Australian Emperor) at Aranda, ACT - 23 Feb 2017 by KMcCue Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at Aranda, ACT - 23 Feb 2017 by KMcCue Mictis profana (Crusader bug) at Aranda, ACT - 16 Jan 2017 by KMcCue Epicoma contristis (Yellow-spotted Epicoma Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 18 Dec 2016 by KMcCue Lasioglossum (Australictus) peraustrale (Halictid bee) at Aranda, ACT - 2 Dec 2016 by KMcCue Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Aranda, ACT - 7 Nov 2016 by KMcCue Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at Aranda, ACT - 7 Nov 2016 by KMcCue Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at Aranda, ACT - 7 Nov 2016 by KMcCue Belenois java (Caper White) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Nov 2016 by KMcCue Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Nov 2016 by KMcCue Belenois java (Caper White) at Aranda, ACT - 4 Nov 2016 by KMcCue Hyalarcta nigrescens (Ribbed Case Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 30 Oct 2016 by KMcCue Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Aranda, ACT - 30 Oct 2016 by KMcCue Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at Aranda, ACT - 23 Oct 2016 by KMcCue Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Aranda, ACT - 23 Oct 2016 by KMcCue Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at Aranda, ACT - 17 Feb 2016 by KMcCue Scythrops novaehollandiae (Channel-billed Cuckoo) at Aranda, ACT - 8 Dec 2015 by KMcCue Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at Aranda, ACT - 10 Mar 2015 by KMcCue Rutilia (Ameniamima) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle fly) at Aranda, ACT - 28 Jan 2015 by KMcCue Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at Aranda, ACT - 31 Dec 2014 by KMcCue Badumna insignis (Black House Spider) at Aranda, ACT - 31 Dec 2014 by KMcCue Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at Aranda, ACT - 25 May 2014 by KMcCue Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at Aranda, ACT - 18 May 2014 by KMcCue Oriolus sagittatus (Olive-backed Oriole) at Aranda, ACT - 4 Mar 2014 by KMcCue Mantodea sp. (order) (Unidentified praying mantis) at Aranda, ACT - 1 Jan 2014 by KMcCue Litoria peronii (Peron's Tree-frog) at Aranda, ACT - 5 May 2013 by KMcCue Gryllacrididae sp. (family) (Wood, Raspy or Leaf Rolling Cricket) at Aranda, ACT - 21 Dec 2012 by KMcCue Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at Aranda, ACT - 26 Nov 2012 by KMcCue Phallus rubicundus (A stinkhorn fungus) at Aranda, ACT - 15 Mar 2012 by KMcCue Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Aranda, ACT - 12 Mar 2012 by KMcCue Scopula sp. (genus) (A wave moth) at Aranda, ACT - 6 Mar 2012 by KMcCue Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Mar 2012 by KMcCue Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at Aranda, ACT - 28 Jan 2012 by KMcCue Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at Aranda, ACT - 24 Dec 2011 by KMcCue Nyssus coloripes (Spotted Ground Swift Spider) at Aranda, ACT - 25 Mar 2011 by KMcCue Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at Aranda, ACT - 13 Feb 2011 by KMcCue Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at Aranda, ACT - 7 Feb 2011 by KMcCue Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Aranda, ACT - 8 Jan 2011 by KMcCue Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Sep 2010 by KMcCue Strepera versicolor (Grey Currawong) at Aranda, ACT - 10 Mar 2010 by KMcCue Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at Aranda, ACT - 23 Mar 2009 by KMcCue Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at Aranda, ACT - 16 Feb 2009 by KMcCue Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at Aranda, ACT - 13 Feb 2009 by KMcCue Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at Aranda, ACT - 31 Jan 2009 by KMcCue Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 18 Jan 2009 by KMcCue Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at Aranda, ACT - 15 Apr 2008 by KMcCue Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at Aranda, ACT - 15 Apr 2008 by KMcCue Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at Aranda, ACT - 7 Mar 2008 by KMcCue Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Mar 2008 by KMcCue Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at Aranda, ACT - 2 Feb 2008 by KMcCue Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at Aranda, ACT - 2 Feb 2008 by KMcCue Ninox boobook (Southern Boobook) at Aranda, ACT - 13 Jan 2008 by KMcCue Ogmograptis sp. (genus) (Scribbly Gum Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 20 Dec 2007 by KMcCue Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at Aranda, ACT - 20 Jan 2007 by KMcCue Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at Aranda, ACT - 15 Dec 2006 by KMcCue Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Aranda, ACT - 31 Jul 2006 by KMcCue
Siphanta sp. (genus) (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at Aranda, ACT - 27 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Aranda, ACT - 26 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Aranda, ACT - 26 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at Aranda, ACT - 26 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 23 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at Aranda, ACT - 23 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Aranda, ACT - 23 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Capua intractana (A Tortricid moth) at Aranda, ACT - 22 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at Aranda, ACT - 22 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at Aranda, ACT - 21 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Nyssus coloripes (Spotted Ground Swift Spider) at Aranda, ACT - 21 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Psilosticha absorpta (Fine-waved Bark Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 21 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at Aranda, ACT - 20 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at Aranda, ACT - 16 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at Aranda, ACT - 16 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at Aranda, ACT - 16 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at Aranda, ACT - 16 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at Aranda, ACT - 14 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at Aranda, ACT - 14 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Oecophorinae (subfamily) (Unidentified Oecophorinae concealer moth) at Aranda, ACT - 11 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Chloroclystis filata (Filata Moth, Australian Pug Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 11 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at Aranda, ACT - 11 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at Aranda, ACT - 11 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Lipotriches (Austronomia) ferricauda (Halictid bee) at Aranda, ACT - 11 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at Aranda, ACT - 11 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Tachystola acroxantha (A Concealer moth) at Aranda, ACT - 9 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at Aranda, ACT - 9 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at Aranda, ACT - 9 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Aranda, ACT - 9 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at Aranda, ACT - 8 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Aranda, ACT - 8 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Aranda, ACT - 8 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at Aranda, ACT - 8 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Aranda, ACT - 8 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at Aranda, ACT - 8 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at Aranda, ACT - 8 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Aranda, ACT - 8 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at Aranda, ACT - 7 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at Aranda, ACT - 7 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Diatenes aglossoides (An Eribid moth) at Aranda, ACT - 6 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Servaea sp. (genus) (Unidentified Servaea jumping spider) at Aranda, ACT - 6 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Steatoda grossa (Cupboard or Brown house spider) at Aranda, ACT - 6 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Badumna insignis (Black House Spider) at Aranda, ACT - 6 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Badumna insignis (Black House Spider) at Aranda, ACT - 6 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Eutrichopidia latinus (Yellow-banded Day-moth) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Pholodes sinistraria (Sinister Moth, Frilled Bark Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 4 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Hellula hydralis (Cabbage Centre Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 4 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Pholcus phalangioides (Daddy longlegs spider) at Aranda, ACT - 2 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at Aranda, ACT - 2 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Aranda, ACT - 2 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at Aranda, ACT - 2 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at Aranda, ACT - 1 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Ambigolimax nyctelia (Striped Field Slug) at Aranda, ACT - 1 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Limax maximus (Leopard Slug, Great Grey Slug) at Aranda, ACT - 1 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Nyssus coloripes (Spotted Ground Swift Spider) at Aranda, ACT - 1 Feb 2021 by KMcCue
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at Aranda, ACT - 31 Jan 2021 by KMcCue
Nacoleia mesochlora (Pied Crambid) at Aranda, ACT - 29 Jan 2021 by KMcCue
Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Aranda, ACT - 29 Jan 2021 by KMcCue
Paropsisterna m-fusca (Eucalyptus Leaf Beetle) at Aranda, ACT - 27 Jan 2021 by KMcCue
Clynotis severus (Stern Jumping Spider) at Aranda, ACT - 25 Jan 2021 by KMcCue
Psilosticha absorpta (Fine-waved Bark Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 25 Jan 2021 by KMcCue
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at Aranda, ACT - 24 Jan 2021 by KMcCue
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Aranda, ACT - 19 Jan 2021 by KMcCue
Trichiocercus sparshalli (Sparshall's Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 19 Jan 2021 by KMcCue
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Aranda, ACT - 19 Jan 2021 by KMcCue
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at Aranda, ACT - 13 Jan 2021 by KMcCue
Endotricha pyrosalis (A Pyralid moth) at Aranda, ACT - 8 Jan 2021 by KMcCue
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Jan 2021 by KMcCue
Clynotis severus (Stern Jumping Spider) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Jan 2021 by KMcCue
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Aranda, ACT - 4 Jan 2021 by KMcCue
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Aranda, ACT - 27 Dec 2020 by KMcCue
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at Aranda, ACT - 27 Dec 2020 by KMcCue
Amata sp. (genus) (Tiger Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 27 Dec 2020 by KMcCue
Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 26 Dec 2020 by KMcCue
Neosparassus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Badge huntsman) at Aranda, ACT - 22 Dec 2020 by KMcCue
Mantodea sp. (order) (Unidentified praying mantis) at Aranda, ACT - 21 Dec 2020 by KMcCue
Geometridae sp. (family) IMMATURES (Unidentified IMMATURE Geometer moths) at Aranda, ACT - 20 Dec 2020 by KMcCue
Poecilasthena thalassias (Sea-blue Delicate) at Aranda, ACT - 20 Dec 2020 by KMcCue
Cruria donowani (Crow or Donovan's Day Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 19 Dec 2020 by KMcCue
Eryngium ovinum (Blue Devil) at Aranda, ACT - 18 Dec 2020 by KMcCue
Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Aranda, ACT - 18 Dec 2020 by KMcCue
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at Aranda, ACT - 16 Dec 2020 by KMcCue
Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Aranda, ACT - 14 Dec 2020 by KMcCue
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Aranda, ACT - 14 Dec 2020 by KMcCue
Cyneoterpna wilsoni (Wilson's Grey) at Aranda, ACT - 13 Dec 2020 by KMcCue
Cyneoterpna wilsoni (Wilson's Grey) at Aranda, ACT - 11 Dec 2020 by KMcCue
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at Aranda, ACT - 8 Dec 2020 by KMcCue
Olbonoma triptycha (Concealer moth) at Aranda, ACT - 6 Dec 2020 by KMcCue
Heteropelma scaposum (Two-toned caterpillar parasite) at Aranda, ACT - 4 Dec 2020 by KMcCue
Syllitus sp. (genus) (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at Aranda, ACT - 28 Nov 2020 by KMcCue
Phelotis cognata (Long-fringed Bark Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 23 Nov 2020 by KMcCue
Phyllotocus sp. (genus) (Nectar scarab) at Aranda, ACT - 22 Nov 2020 by KMcCue
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at Aranda, ACT - 22 Nov 2020 by KMcCue
Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at Aranda, ACT - 21 Nov 2020 by KMcCue
Neumichtis nigerrima (Black Turnip Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 19 Nov 2020 by KMcCue
Belenois java (Caper White) at Aranda, ACT - 14 Nov 2020 by KMcCue
Arhodia lasiocamparia (Pink Arhodia) at Aranda, ACT - 12 Nov 2020 by KMcCue
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Nov 2020 by KMcCue
Arhodia lasiocamparia (Pink Arhodia) at Aranda, ACT - 3 Nov 2020 by KMcCue
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at Aranda, ACT - 2 Nov 2020 by KMcCue
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at Aranda, ACT - 1 Nov 2020 by KMcCue
Geometridae (family) ADULTS at Aranda, ACT - 24 Oct 2020 by KMcCue
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at Aranda, ACT - 18 Oct 2020 by KMcCue
Belenois java (Caper White) at Aranda, ACT - 16 Oct 2020 by KMcCue
Scopula rubraria (Reddish Wave) at Aranda, ACT - 12 Oct 2020 by KMcCue
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at Aranda, ACT - 11 Oct 2020 by KMcCue
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Aranda, ACT - 28 Sep 2020 by KMcCue
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Aranda, ACT - 23 Sep 2020 by KMcCue
Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at Aranda, ACT - 17 Sep 2020 by KMcCue
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at Aranda, ACT - 24 Aug 2020 by KMcCue
Trichoglossus moluccanus (Rainbow Lorikeet) at Aranda, ACT - 17 Aug 2020 by KMcCue
Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at Aranda, ACT - 2 Aug 2020 by KMcCue
Calyptorhynchus funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at Aranda, ACT - 31 Jul 2020 by KMcCue
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at Aranda, ACT - 17 Jul 2020 by KMcCue
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at Aranda, ACT - 12 Jul 2020 by KMcCue
Xerochrysum bracteatum (Golden Everlasting) at Aranda, ACT - 14 Jun 2020 by KMcCue
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at Aranda, ACT - 3 Jun 2020 by KMcCue
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at Aranda, ACT - 3 Jun 2020 by KMcCue
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Aranda, ACT - 3 Jun 2020 by KMcCue
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at Aranda, ACT - 31 May 2020 by KMcCue
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Aranda, ACT - 27 May 2020 by KMcCue
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at Aranda, ACT - 24 May 2020 by KMcCue
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at Aranda, ACT - 22 May 2020 by KMcCue
Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Aranda, ACT - 22 May 2020 by KMcCue
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Aranda, ACT - 20 May 2020 by KMcCue
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Aranda, ACT - 5 May 2020 by KMcCue
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at Aranda, ACT - 4 May 2020 by KMcCue
Geastrum sp. (An earthstar) at Aranda, ACT - 3 May 2020 by KMcCue
Boreoides subulatus (Wingless Soldier Fly) at Aranda, ACT - 3 May 2020 by KMcCue
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at Aranda, ACT - 3 May 2020 by KMcCue
Gastrina cristaria (Wave-lined Geometrid) at Aranda, ACT - 15 Feb 2020 by KMcCue
Leucocoprinus birnbaumii at Aranda, ACT - 15 Feb 2020 by KMcCue
Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at Aranda, ACT - 29 Jan 2020 by KMcCue
Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at Aranda, ACT - 27 Jan 2020 by KMcCue
Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at Aranda, ACT - 17 Jan 2020 by KMcCue
Trichoglossus moluccanus (Rainbow Lorikeet) at Aranda, ACT - 2 Jan 2020 by KMcCue
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at Aranda, ACT - 2 Jan 2020 by KMcCue
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at Aranda, ACT - 31 Dec 2019 by KMcCue
Latrodectus hasselti (Redback Spider) at Aranda, ACT - 23 Dec 2019 by KMcCue
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at Aranda, ACT - 15 Dec 2019 by KMcCue
Pyralis farinalis (Meal Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 14 Dec 2019 by KMcCue
Exaireta spinigera (Garden Soldier Fly) at Aranda, ACT - 13 Dec 2019 by KMcCue
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Aranda, ACT - 13 Dec 2019 by KMcCue
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at Aranda, ACT - 13 Dec 2019 by KMcCue
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at Aranda, ACT - 9 Dec 2019 by KMcCue
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at Aranda, ACT - 7 Dec 2019 by KMcCue
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at Aranda, ACT - 6 Dec 2019 by KMcCue
Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Dec 2019 by KMcCue
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Dec 2019 by KMcCue
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Dec 2019 by KMcCue
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Aranda, ACT - 4 Dec 2019 by KMcCue
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at Aranda, ACT - 25 Nov 2019 by KMcCue
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at Aranda, ACT - 25 Nov 2019 by KMcCue
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at Aranda, ACT - 24 Nov 2019 by KMcCue
Taxeotis intextata (Looper Moth, Grey Taxeotis) at Aranda, ACT - 23 Nov 2019 by KMcCue
Blattodea sp. (order) (Unidentified cockroach) at Aranda, ACT - 20 Nov 2019 by KMcCue
Idaea costaria (White-edged Wave) at Aranda, ACT - 20 Nov 2019 by KMcCue
Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Aranda, ACT - 19 Nov 2019 by KMcCue
Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at Aranda, ACT - 11 Nov 2019 by KMcCue
Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Aranda, ACT - 11 Nov 2019 by KMcCue
Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Nov 2019 by KMcCue
Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Aranda, ACT - 3 Nov 2019 by KMcCue
Lehtinelagia prasina (Leek-green flower spider, crab spider) at Aranda, ACT - 1 Nov 2019 by KMcCue
Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Aranda, ACT - 1 Nov 2019 by KMcCue
Lalage tricolor (White-winged Triller) at Aranda, ACT - 21 Oct 2019 by KMcCue
Philobota lysizona (A concealer moth) at Aranda, ACT - 15 Oct 2019 by KMcCue
Coryphistes ruricola (Bark grasshopper) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Oct 2019 by KMcCue
Phelotis cognata (Long-fringed Bark Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 4 Oct 2019 by KMcCue
Sophta concavata (Varied Hookwing) at Aranda, ACT - 2 Oct 2019 by KMcCue
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at Aranda, ACT - 31 Aug 2019 by KMcCue
Nola vernalis (Dagger Tuft-moth) at Aranda, ACT - 23 Aug 2019 by KMcCue
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at Aranda, ACT - 30 Mar 2019 by KMcCue
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at Aranda, ACT - 29 Mar 2019 by KMcCue
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 28 Mar 2019 by KMcCue
Trichoglossus moluccanus (Rainbow Lorikeet) at Aranda, ACT - 27 Mar 2019 by KMcCue
Scopula rubraria (Reddish Wave) at Aranda, ACT - 24 Mar 2019 by KMcCue
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Aranda, ACT - 19 Jan 2019 by KMcCue
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Aranda, ACT - 3 Jan 2019 by KMcCue
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at Aranda, ACT - 26 Dec 2018 by KMcCue
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at Aranda, ACT - 26 Dec 2018 by KMcCue
Streptopelia chinensis (Spotted Dove) at Aranda, ACT - 20 Dec 2018 by KMcCue
Camponotus consobrinus (Banded sugar ant) at Aranda, ACT - 19 Dec 2018 by KMcCue
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at Aranda, ACT - 18 Dec 2018 by KMcCue
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at Aranda, ACT - 14 Dec 2018 by KMcCue
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Dec 2018 by KMcCue
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Aranda, ACT - 4 Dec 2018 by KMcCue
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at Aranda, ACT - 4 Dec 2018 by KMcCue
Coracina novaehollandiae (Black-faced Cuckooshrike) at Aranda, ACT - 24 Nov 2018 by KMcCue
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at Aranda, ACT - 24 Nov 2018 by KMcCue
Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Aranda, ACT - 24 Nov 2018 by KMcCue
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Aranda, ACT - 24 Nov 2018 by KMcCue
Eudynamys orientalis (Eastern Koel) at Aranda, ACT - 18 Nov 2018 by KMcCue
Catocheilus sp. (genus) (Smooth flower wasp) at Aranda, ACT - 10 Nov 2018 by KMcCue
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at Aranda, ACT - 30 Sep 2018 by KMcCue
Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Aranda, ACT - 26 Aug 2018 by KMcCue
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at Aranda, ACT - 15 Aug 2018 by KMcCue
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at Aranda, ACT - 13 Aug 2018 by KMcCue
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at Aranda, ACT - 4 Aug 2018 by KMcCue
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at Aranda, ACT - 4 Aug 2018 by KMcCue
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at Aranda, ACT - 4 Aug 2018 by KMcCue
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at Aranda, ACT - 1 Aug 2018 by KMcCue
Hemiergis decresiensis (Three-toed Skink) at Aranda, ACT - 26 Jul 2018 by KMcCue
Neosparassus calligaster (Beautiful Badge Huntsman) at Aranda, ACT - 30 May 2018 by KMcCue
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at Aranda, ACT - 5 May 2018 by KMcCue
Caligavis chrysops (Yellow-faced Honeyeater) at Aranda, ACT - 5 May 2018 by KMcCue
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at Aranda, ACT - 11 Apr 2018 by KMcCue
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at Aranda, ACT - 11 Apr 2018 by KMcCue
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at Aranda, ACT - 11 Apr 2018 by KMcCue
Lophopepla sp. (genus) (A concealer moth) at Aranda, ACT - 3 Apr 2018 by KMcCue
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at Aranda, ACT - 3 Apr 2018 by KMcCue
Scioglyptis lyciaria (White-patch Bark Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 29 Mar 2018 by KMcCue
Scioglyptis lyciaria (White-patch Bark Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 29 Mar 2018 by KMcCue
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at Aranda, ACT - 29 Mar 2018 by KMcCue
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at Aranda, ACT - 29 Mar 2018 by KMcCue
Latrodectus hasselti (Redback Spider) at Aranda, ACT - 22 Feb 2018 by KMcCue
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at Aranda, ACT - 21 Jan 2018 by KMcCue
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at Aranda, ACT - 18 Oct 2017 by KMcCue
Anax papuensis (Australian Emperor) at Aranda, ACT - 23 Feb 2017 by KMcCue
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at Aranda, ACT - 23 Feb 2017 by KMcCue
Mictis profana (Crusader bug) at Aranda, ACT - 16 Jan 2017 by KMcCue
Epicoma contristis (Yellow-spotted Epicoma Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 18 Dec 2016 by KMcCue
Lasioglossum (Australictus) peraustrale (Halictid bee) at Aranda, ACT - 2 Dec 2016 by KMcCue
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Aranda, ACT - 7 Nov 2016 by KMcCue
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at Aranda, ACT - 7 Nov 2016 by KMcCue
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at Aranda, ACT - 7 Nov 2016 by KMcCue
Belenois java (Caper White) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Nov 2016 by KMcCue
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Nov 2016 by KMcCue
Belenois java (Caper White) at Aranda, ACT - 4 Nov 2016 by KMcCue
Hyalarcta nigrescens (Ribbed Case Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 30 Oct 2016 by KMcCue
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Aranda, ACT - 30 Oct 2016 by KMcCue
Lampides boeticus (Long-tailed Pea-blue) at Aranda, ACT - 23 Oct 2016 by KMcCue
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Aranda, ACT - 23 Oct 2016 by KMcCue
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at Aranda, ACT - 17 Feb 2016 by KMcCue
Scythrops novaehollandiae (Channel-billed Cuckoo) at Aranda, ACT - 8 Dec 2015 by KMcCue
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at Aranda, ACT - 10 Mar 2015 by KMcCue
Rutilia (Ameniamima) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle fly) at Aranda, ACT - 28 Jan 2015 by KMcCue
Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at Aranda, ACT - 31 Dec 2014 by KMcCue
Badumna insignis (Black House Spider) at Aranda, ACT - 31 Dec 2014 by KMcCue
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at Aranda, ACT - 25 May 2014 by KMcCue
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at Aranda, ACT - 18 May 2014 by KMcCue
Oriolus sagittatus (Olive-backed Oriole) at Aranda, ACT - 4 Mar 2014 by KMcCue
Mantodea sp. (order) (Unidentified praying mantis) at Aranda, ACT - 1 Jan 2014 by KMcCue
Litoria peronii (Peron's Tree-frog) at Aranda, ACT - 5 May 2013 by KMcCue
Gryllacrididae sp. (family) (Wood, Raspy or Leaf Rolling Cricket) at Aranda, ACT - 21 Dec 2012 by KMcCue
Austrolestes leda (Wandering Ringtail) at Aranda, ACT - 26 Nov 2012 by KMcCue
Phallus rubicundus (A stinkhorn fungus) at Aranda, ACT - 15 Mar 2012 by KMcCue
Trichosurus vulpecula (Common Brushtail Possum) at Aranda, ACT - 12 Mar 2012 by KMcCue
Scopula sp. (genus) (A wave moth) at Aranda, ACT - 6 Mar 2012 by KMcCue
Poecilometis strigatus (Gum Tree Shield Bug) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Mar 2012 by KMcCue
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at Aranda, ACT - 28 Jan 2012 by KMcCue
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at Aranda, ACT - 24 Dec 2011 by KMcCue
Nyssus coloripes (Spotted Ground Swift Spider) at Aranda, ACT - 25 Mar 2011 by KMcCue
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at Aranda, ACT - 13 Feb 2011 by KMcCue
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at Aranda, ACT - 7 Feb 2011 by KMcCue
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Aranda, ACT - 8 Jan 2011 by KMcCue
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Sep 2010 by KMcCue
Strepera versicolor (Grey Currawong) at Aranda, ACT - 10 Mar 2010 by KMcCue
Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at Aranda, ACT - 23 Mar 2009 by KMcCue
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at Aranda, ACT - 16 Feb 2009 by KMcCue
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at Aranda, ACT - 13 Feb 2009 by KMcCue
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at Aranda, ACT - 31 Jan 2009 by KMcCue
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 18 Jan 2009 by KMcCue
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at Aranda, ACT - 15 Apr 2008 by KMcCue
Cracticus torquatus (Grey Butcherbird) at Aranda, ACT - 15 Apr 2008 by KMcCue
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at Aranda, ACT - 7 Mar 2008 by KMcCue
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at Aranda, ACT - 5 Mar 2008 by KMcCue
Rutilia sp. (genus) (A Rutilia bristle fly, subgenus unknown) at Aranda, ACT - 2 Feb 2008 by KMcCue
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at Aranda, ACT - 2 Feb 2008 by KMcCue
Ninox boobook (Southern Boobook) at Aranda, ACT - 13 Jan 2008 by KMcCue
Ogmograptis sp. (genus) (Scribbly Gum Moth) at Aranda, ACT - 20 Dec 2007 by KMcCue
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at Aranda, ACT - 20 Jan 2007 by KMcCue
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at Aranda, ACT - 15 Dec 2006 by KMcCue
Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Aranda, ACT - 31 Jul 2006 by KMcCue

1  2  3 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 4 - 15 Abundance
  • 23 Nov 2020 01:06 AM Recorded on
  • KMcCue Recorded by

Additional information

  • Tick Bush Associated plant
  • Flies of all shapes Associated Insect
  • 12mm to 25mm Animal size
1240094 sightings of 6662 species in 1009 locations from 4028 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy