Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects True flies (Diptera) Other true flies

Tephritidae sp. (family)

Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly at Goorooyarroo

Tephritidae sp. (family) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020
Request use of media

Identification history

Tephritidae sp. (family) 13 Nov 2020 MichaelMulvaney
Unidentified 12 Nov 2020 Harrisi

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

ACSA ACT BioBlitz 2020

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 1 pages - image sightings only 265 0 59

Theridiidae sp. (family) (Comb-footed spider) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by Harrisi Gonipterus pulverulentus (Eucalyptus weevil) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by Harrisi Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus Phyllotocus rufipennis (Nectar scarab) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus Neosparassus calligaster (Beautiful Badge Huntsman) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by Harrisi Tasmanicosa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Tasmanicosa wolf spider) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by Harrisi Olbonoma triptycha (Concealer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by JohnBundock Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by Harrisi Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by Alison Milton Thallarcha trissomochla (Yellow Crossed Footman) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Hypobapta sp. (genus) (A Geometer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Hippotion scrofa (Coprosma Hawk Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Cleora sp. (genus) (A Looper Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Philobota sp. (genus) (Unidentified Philobota genus moths) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Chlorocoma sp. (genus) (Emerald moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Chlorocoma dichloraria (Doubled-fringed or Guenee's Emerald) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Anthela varia (Varied anthelid) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Chloroclystis approximata (Plumed or Cherry Looper) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Chrysodeixis subsidens (A Noctuid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Hygraula nitens (Australian Pond Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Agrotis porphyricollis (Variable Cutworm) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Agriophara platyscia (A Concealer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Diarsia intermixta (Chevron Cutworm) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Ciampa arietaria (Forked Pasture-moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Garrha phoenopis (A Concealer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Hypoperigea tonsa (A noctuid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Chrysodeixis argentifera (Tobacco looper) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Thrincophora inconcisana (A Concealer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Xanthorhoe anaspila (Dark-patch Carpet) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Eusemocosma pruinosa (A Concealer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Ectopatria horologa (A Noctuid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Sorama bicolor (Two-coloured Notodonid) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Acropolitis rudisana (A leafroller moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Chloroclystis filata (Filata Moth, Australian Pug Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Athetis tenuis (A Noctuid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Cyneoterpna wilsoni (Wilson's Grey) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Agrotis infusa (Bogong Moth, Common Cutworm) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Olbonoma triptycha (Concealer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Chrysodeixis subsidens (A Noctuid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Gastrina cristaria (Wave-lined Geometrid) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Antictenia punctunculus (A geometer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Agrotis munda (Brown Cutworm) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Dysbatus sp. (genus) (A Line-moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Thoracolopha verecunda (A Noctuid moth (group)) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Agrotis porphyricollis (Variable Cutworm) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Dysbatus singularis (Dry-country Line-moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Pseudanapaea transvestita (Orange Cup Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Chloroclystis filata (Filata Moth, Australian Pug Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Faveria tritalis (Couchgrass Webworm) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Idaea costaria (White-edged Wave) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Ptochostola microphaeellus (A Crambid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Carphurus sp. (genus) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway Paropsis atomaria (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway Dicranosterna immaculata (Acacia leaf beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway Erodium crinitum (Native Crowfoot) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by Patricia Orcus australasiae (Orange-spotted Ladybird) at Goorooyarroo - 12 Oct 2019 by Kurt
Theridiidae sp. (family) (Comb-footed spider) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by Harrisi
Gonipterus pulverulentus (Eucalyptus weevil) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by Harrisi
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus
Phyllotocus rufipennis (Nectar scarab) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus
Neosparassus calligaster (Beautiful Badge Huntsman) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by Harrisi
Tasmanicosa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Tasmanicosa wolf spider) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by Harrisi
Olbonoma triptycha (Concealer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by JohnBundock
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by Harrisi
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by Alison Milton
Thallarcha trissomochla (Yellow Crossed Footman) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Hypobapta sp. (genus) (A Geometer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Hippotion scrofa (Coprosma Hawk Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Cleora sp. (genus) (A Looper Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Philobota sp. (genus) (Unidentified Philobota genus moths) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Chlorocoma sp. (genus) (Emerald moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Chlorocoma dichloraria (Doubled-fringed or Guenee's Emerald) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Anthela varia (Varied anthelid) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Chloroclystis approximata (Plumed or Cherry Looper) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Chrysodeixis subsidens (A Noctuid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Hygraula nitens (Australian Pond Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Agrotis porphyricollis (Variable Cutworm) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Agriophara platyscia (A Concealer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Diarsia intermixta (Chevron Cutworm) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Ciampa arietaria (Forked Pasture-moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Garrha phoenopis (A Concealer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Hypoperigea tonsa (A noctuid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Chrysodeixis argentifera (Tobacco looper) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Thrincophora inconcisana (A Concealer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Xanthorhoe anaspila (Dark-patch Carpet) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Eusemocosma pruinosa (A Concealer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Ectopatria horologa (A Noctuid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Sorama bicolor (Two-coloured Notodonid) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Acropolitis rudisana (A leafroller moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Chloroclystis filata (Filata Moth, Australian Pug Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Athetis tenuis (A Noctuid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Cyneoterpna wilsoni (Wilson's Grey) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Agrotis infusa (Bogong Moth, Common Cutworm) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Olbonoma triptycha (Concealer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Chrysodeixis subsidens (A Noctuid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Gastrina cristaria (Wave-lined Geometrid) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Antictenia punctunculus (A geometer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Agrotis munda (Brown Cutworm) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Dysbatus sp. (genus) (A Line-moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Thoracolopha verecunda (A Noctuid moth (group)) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Agrotis porphyricollis (Variable Cutworm) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Dysbatus singularis (Dry-country Line-moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Pseudanapaea transvestita (Orange Cup Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Chloroclystis filata (Filata Moth, Australian Pug Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Faveria tritalis (Couchgrass Webworm) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Idaea costaria (White-edged Wave) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Ptochostola microphaeellus (A Crambid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Carphurus sp. (genus) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway
Paropsis atomaria (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway
Dicranosterna immaculata (Acacia leaf beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway
Erodium crinitum (Native Crowfoot) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by Patricia
Orcus australasiae (Orange-spotted Ladybird) at Goorooyarroo - 12 Oct 2019 by Kurt

1 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 - 3 Abundance
  • 7 Nov 2020 10:30 AM Recorded on
  • Harrisi Recorded by

Additional information

  • Acacia sp. Associated plant
  • 5mm to 12mm Animal size
1239665 sightings of 6646 species in 1009 locations from 4017 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy