Local Government Partner :: ACT GovernmentSupported by :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Insects Psyllids, lerps, aphids & whiteflies (Hemiptera, several families)

Psyllidae sp. (family)

Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect at Goorooyarroo

Psyllidae sp. (family) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020
Request use of media

Identification history

Psyllidae sp. (family) 16 Nov 2020 KimPullen
Psyllidae sp. (family) 16 Nov 2020 KimPullen
Unidentified 9 Nov 2020 kasiaaus

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

1 comment

KimPullen wrote:
   16 Nov 2020
Lerp, possibly of a young nymph of Lasiopsylla rotundipennis.

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 125 0 124

Euphorbia dallachyana (Mat Spurge, Caustic Weed) at Goorooyarroo - 3 Mar 2021 by tpreston Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at Goorooyarroo - 3 Mar 2021 by tpreston Allocasuarina verticillata (Drooping Sheoak) at Goorooyarroo - 3 Mar 2021 by tpreston Dicranolaius villosus (Melyrid flower beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by Harrisi Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus Harpobittacus australis (Hangingfly) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus Lasiopsylla rotundipennis (Yellowbox lerp) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus Creiis costatus (A lerp of eucalypts) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway Eboo sp. (genus) (Eboo leaf beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus Chrysomelidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Leaf Beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus Creiis costatus (A lerp of eucalypts) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus Theridiidae sp. (family) (Comb-footed spider) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by Harrisi Anoplognathus montanus (Montane Christmas beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by Harrisi Paropsini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified paropsine leaf beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus Imma acosma (An Immid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus Trachymela sp. (genus) (Brown button beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus Paropsisterna variicollis (Eucalyptus variegated beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus Carphurus sp. (genus) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus Trachymela sp. (genus) (Brown button beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus Gonipterus pulverulentus (Eucalyptus weevil) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus Phyllotocus rufipennis (Nectar scarab) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus Neosparassus calligaster (Beautiful Badge Huntsman) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by Harrisi Paropsisterna variicollis (Eucalyptus variegated beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by galah681 Tasmanicosa godeffroyi (Garden Wolf Spider) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by galah681 Cubicorhynchus sp. (genus) (Ground weevil) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by galah681 Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by David Paropsisterna sp. (genus) (A leaf beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by David Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by David Olbonoma triptycha (Concealer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by JohnBundock Belenois java (Caper White) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Dicranosterna immaculata (Acacia leaf beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Harpobittacus australis (Hangingfly) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Paropsisterna beata (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton Chrysodeixis argentifera (Tobacco looper) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Leucania diatrecta (A Noctuid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Aloa marginata (Donovan's Tiger Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Circopetes obtusata (Grey Twisted Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Paropsisterna beata (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Sandava scitisignata (A noctuid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Culama suffusca (A Cossid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Macrobathra desmotoma ( A Cosmet moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Thallarcha trissomochla (Yellow Crossed Footman) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Trichiocercus sparshalli (Sparshall's Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Microdes undescribed species (genus) (A Geometer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Taxeotis intextata (Looper Moth, Grey Taxeotis) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Thallarcha trissomochla (Yellow Crossed Footman) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Hypobapta (genus) (A Geometer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Hippotion scrofa (Coprosma Hawk Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Cleora (genus) (A Looper Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Philobota (genus) (Unidentified Philobota genus moths) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Leptotarsus (Macromastix) costalis (Common Brown Crane Fly) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Chlorocoma dichloraria (Doubled-fringed or Guenee's Emerald) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Chlorocoma melocrossa (Cream-fringed Emerald) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Melanodes anthracitaria (Black Geometrid) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Hypobapta diffundens (Diffundens Grey) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Chlorocoma dichloraria (Doubled-fringed or Guenee's Emerald) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Cryphaea xylina (Woodland Geometrid) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Anthela varia (Hairy Mary) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Chloroclystis approximata (Plumed or Cherry Looper) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Pseudanapaea transvestita (Orange Cup Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Chrysodeixis subsidens (A Noctuid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Hygraula nitens (Australian Pond Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Agrotis porphyricollis (Variable Cutworm) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Distcamptus fuscicornis (Ophioninae Wasp) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50 Agriophara dyscapna at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Diarsia intermixta (Chevron Cutworm) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Ciampa arietaria (Forked Pasture-moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Garrha phoenopis (A Concealer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Hypoperigea tonsa (A noctuid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Chrysodeixis argentifera (Tobacco looper) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Thrincophora inconcisana (A Tortricid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Xanthorhoe anaspila (Dark-patch Carpet) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Eusemocosma pruinosa (A Concealer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Ectopatria horologa (A Noctuid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Sorama bicolor (Two-coloured Notodonid) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Acropolitis rudisana (A leafroller moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Chloroclystis filata (Filata Moth, Australian Pug Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Athetis tenuis (A Noctuid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Agrotis infusa (Bogong Moth, Common Cutworm) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Cyneoterpna wilsoni (Wilson's Grey) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Olbonoma triptycha (Concealer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Chrysodeixis subsidens (A Noctuid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Gastrina cristaria (Wave-lined Geometrid) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Antictenia punctunculus (A geometer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Agrotis munda (Brown Cutworm) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Dysbatus undescribed species (A Line-moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Thoracolopha verecunda (A Noctuid moth (group)) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Agrotis porphyricollis (Variable Cutworm) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Dysbatus singularis (Dry-country Line-moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Pseudanapaea transvestita (Orange Cup Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Chloroclystis filata (Filata Moth, Australian Pug Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Faveria tritalis (Couchgrass Webworm) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Idaea costaria (White-edged Wave) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Ptochostola microphaeellus (A Crambid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird Harpobittacus australis (Hangingfly) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway Paropsini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified paropsine leaf beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway Phyllotocus rufipennis (Nectar scarab) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway Cotula australis (Common Cotula, Carrot Weed) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by JSchofield Peltoschema oceanica (Oceanica leaf beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway Drymaplaneta sp. (genus) (Unidentified Wood Runner) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway Theridiidae sp. (family) (Comb-footed spider) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway Paropsisterna variicollis (Eucalyptus variegated beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway Paropsis atomaria (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway Dicranosterna immaculata (Acacia leaf beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway Acanthiza reguloides (Buff-rumped Thornbill) at Goorooyarroo - 1 Aug 2020 by BIrdsinCanberra Acanthiza chrysorrhoa (Yellow-rumped Thornbill) at Goorooyarroo - 1 Aug 2020 by BIrdsinCanberra Melithreptus brevirostris (Brown-headed Honeyeater) at Goorooyarroo - 17 Jun 2020 by Ct1000 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Goorooyarroo - 11 Nov 2017 by KShort Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at Goorooyarroo - 11 Nov 2017 by KShort Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at Goorooyarroo - 10 Nov 2017 by KShort Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Goorooyarroo - 25 Sep 2016 by JasonC
Euphorbia dallachyana (Mat Spurge, Caustic Weed) at Goorooyarroo - 3 Mar 2021 by tpreston
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at Goorooyarroo - 3 Mar 2021 by tpreston
Allocasuarina verticillata (Drooping Sheoak) at Goorooyarroo - 3 Mar 2021 by tpreston
Dicranolaius villosus (Melyrid flower beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by Harrisi
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus
Harpobittacus australis (Hangingfly) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus
Leptotarsus (Macromastix) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Unidentified Macromastix crane fly) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus
Lasiopsylla rotundipennis (Yellowbox lerp) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus
Creiis costatus (A lerp of eucalypts) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway
Eboo sp. (genus) (Eboo leaf beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus
Chrysomelidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Leaf Beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus
Creiis costatus (A lerp of eucalypts) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus
Theridiidae sp. (family) (Comb-footed spider) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by Harrisi
Anoplognathus montanus (Montane Christmas beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by Harrisi
Paropsini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified paropsine leaf beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus
Imma acosma (An Immid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus
Trachymela sp. (genus) (Brown button beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus
Paropsisterna variicollis (Eucalyptus variegated beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus
Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus
Carphurus sp. (genus) (Soft-winged flower beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus
Trachymela sp. (genus) (Brown button beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus
Gonipterus pulverulentus (Eucalyptus weevil) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus
Phyllotocus rufipennis (Nectar scarab) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by kasiaaus
Neosparassus calligaster (Beautiful Badge Huntsman) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by Harrisi
Paropsisterna variicollis (Eucalyptus variegated beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by galah681
Tasmanicosa godeffroyi (Garden Wolf Spider) at Goorooyarroo - 7 Nov 2020 by galah681
Cubicorhynchus sp. (genus) (Ground weevil) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by galah681
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by David
Paropsisterna sp. (genus) (A leaf beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by David
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by David
Olbonoma triptycha (Concealer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by JohnBundock
Belenois java (Caper White) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Dicranosterna immaculata (Acacia leaf beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Harpobittacus australis (Hangingfly) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Paropsisterna beata (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by AlisonMilton
Chrysodeixis argentifera (Tobacco looper) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Leucania diatrecta (A Noctuid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Aloa marginata (Donovan's Tiger Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Circopetes obtusata (Grey Twisted Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Paropsisterna beata (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Sandava scitisignata (A noctuid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Culama suffusca (A Cossid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Macrobathra desmotoma ( A Cosmet moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Thallarcha trissomochla (Yellow Crossed Footman) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Trichiocercus sparshalli (Sparshall's Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Microdes undescribed species (genus) (A Geometer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Taxeotis intextata (Looper Moth, Grey Taxeotis) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Thallarcha trissomochla (Yellow Crossed Footman) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Hypobapta (genus) (A Geometer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Hippotion scrofa (Coprosma Hawk Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Utetheisa pulchelloides (Heliotrope Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Cleora (genus) (A Looper Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Philobota (genus) (Unidentified Philobota genus moths) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Leptotarsus (Macromastix) costalis (Common Brown Crane Fly) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Chlorocoma dichloraria (Doubled-fringed or Guenee's Emerald) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Chlorocoma melocrossa (Cream-fringed Emerald) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Melanodes anthracitaria (Black Geometrid) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Hypobapta diffundens (Diffundens Grey) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Chlorocoma dichloraria (Doubled-fringed or Guenee's Emerald) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Cryphaea xylina (Woodland Geometrid) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Anthela varia (Hairy Mary) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Chloroclystis approximata (Plumed or Cherry Looper) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Pseudanapaea transvestita (Orange Cup Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Chrysodeixis subsidens (A Noctuid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Hygraula nitens (Australian Pond Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Agrotis porphyricollis (Variable Cutworm) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Distcamptus fuscicornis (Ophioninae Wasp) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by jbromilow50
Agriophara dyscapna at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Diarsia intermixta (Chevron Cutworm) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Ciampa arietaria (Forked Pasture-moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Garrha phoenopis (A Concealer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Hypoperigea tonsa (A noctuid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Chrysodeixis argentifera (Tobacco looper) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Thrincophora inconcisana (A Tortricid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Xanthorhoe anaspila (Dark-patch Carpet) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Eusemocosma pruinosa (A Concealer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Ectopatria horologa (A Noctuid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Sorama bicolor (Two-coloured Notodonid) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Acropolitis rudisana (A leafroller moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Chloroclystis filata (Filata Moth, Australian Pug Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Athetis tenuis (A Noctuid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Agrotis infusa (Bogong Moth, Common Cutworm) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Cyneoterpna wilsoni (Wilson's Grey) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Olbonoma triptycha (Concealer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Chrysodeixis subsidens (A Noctuid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Gastrina cristaria (Wave-lined Geometrid) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Antictenia punctunculus (A geometer moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Agrotis munda (Brown Cutworm) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Dysbatus undescribed species (A Line-moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Thoracolopha verecunda (A Noctuid moth (group)) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Agrotis porphyricollis (Variable Cutworm) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Dysbatus singularis (Dry-country Line-moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Pseudanapaea transvestita (Orange Cup Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Chloroclystis filata (Filata Moth, Australian Pug Moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Faveria tritalis (Couchgrass Webworm) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Idaea costaria (White-edged Wave) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Ptochostola microphaeellus (A Crambid moth) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by ibaird
Harpobittacus australis (Hangingfly) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway
Paropsini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified paropsine leaf beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway
Phyllotocus rufipennis (Nectar scarab) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway
Cotula australis (Common Cotula, Carrot Weed) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by JSchofield
Peltoschema oceanica (Oceanica leaf beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway
Drymaplaneta sp. (genus) (Unidentified Wood Runner) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway
Theridiidae sp. (family) (Comb-footed spider) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway
Paropsisterna variicollis (Eucalyptus variegated beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway
Paropsis atomaria (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway
Harmonia conformis (Common Spotted Ladybird) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway
Dicranosterna immaculata (Acacia leaf beetle) at Goorooyarroo - 6 Nov 2020 by YumiCallaway
Acanthiza reguloides (Buff-rumped Thornbill) at Goorooyarroo - 1 Aug 2020 by BIrdsinCanberra
Acanthiza chrysorrhoa (Yellow-rumped Thornbill) at Goorooyarroo - 1 Aug 2020 by BIrdsinCanberra
Melithreptus brevirostris (Brown-headed Honeyeater) at Goorooyarroo - 17 Jun 2020 by Ct1000
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Goorooyarroo - 11 Nov 2017 by KShort
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at Goorooyarroo - 11 Nov 2017 by KShort
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at Goorooyarroo - 10 Nov 2017 by KShort
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at Goorooyarroo - 25 Sep 2016 by JasonC

1  2 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 - 3 Abundance
  • 7 Nov 2020 02:30 PM Recorded on
  • kasiaaus Recorded by

Additional information

  • 5mm to 12mm Animal size

Record quality

  • Images or audio
  • More than one media file
  • Confirmed by an expert moderator
  • Nearby sighting(s) of same species
  • GPS evidence of location
  • Description
  • Additional attributes
1245960 sightings of 6883 species in 1012 locations from 4180 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy