Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Members michaelb

michaelb

Page 11 of 77 pages - image sightings only 7882 138 7671

Callitris endlicheri (Black cypress pine) at Conder, ACT - 5 Mar 2019 by michaelb Poa labillardierei (Common Tussock Grass, River Tussock Grass) at Conder, ACT - 5 Mar 2019 by michaelb Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Conder, ACT - 5 Mar 2019 by michaelb Cymbopogon refractus (Barbed-Wire Grass) at Conder, ACT - 4 Mar 2019 by michaelb Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Gordon, ACT - 4 Mar 2019 by michaelb Chloris truncata (Windmill Grass) at Conder, ACT - 4 Mar 2019 by michaelb Acyphas semiochrea (Omnivorous Tussock Moth) at Conder, ACT - 4 Mar 2019 by michaelb Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at Conder, ACT - 2 Mar 2019 by michaelb Dittrichia graveolens (Stinkwort) at Rob Roy Range - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Rob Roy Range - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Eragrostis curvula (African Lovegrass) at Rob Roy Range - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Rob Roy Range - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Centipeda cunninghamii (Common Sneezeweed) at Rob Roy Range - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Amyema miquelii (Box Mistletoe) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Cassinia quinquefaria (Cassinia) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Falco cenchroides (Nankeen Kestrel) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Digitaria brownii (Cotton Panic Grass) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Digitaria brownii (Cotton Panic Grass) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at Theodore, ACT - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Theodore, ACT - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Lachnagrostis filiformis (Common Blown Grass) at Theodore, ACT - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Pavonia hastata (Spearleaf Swampmallow) at Theodore, ACT - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Myosotis laxa subsp. caespitosa (Water Forget-me-not) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Populus nigra (Lombardy Poplar) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Cenchrus purpurascens (Swamp Foxtail Grass) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Robinia pseudoacacia (False Acacia or Black Locust) at Theodore, ACT - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Portulaca oleracea (Pigweed, Purslane) at Tuggeranong DC, ACT - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Dysphania pumilio (Small Crumbweed) at Conder, ACT - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Psephotus haematonotus (Red-rumped Parrot) at Conder, ACT - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Atriplex semibaccata (Creeping Saltbush) at Conder, ACT - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Tetragnatha sp. (genus) (Long-jawed spider) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Colepia ingloria (A robber fly) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Populus nigra (Lombardy Poplar) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Paspalum distichum (Water Couch) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Phragmites australis (Common reed) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Ranunculus repens (Creeping Buttercup) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Podalonia tydei (Wasp) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Persicaria decipiens (Slender Knotweed) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Bursaria spinosa (Native Blackthorn) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Isodontia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Grass-carrying wasp) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Pteropus poliocephalus (Grey-headed Flying Fox) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Persicaria lapathifolia (Pale Knotweed) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Persicaria hydropiper (Water Pepper) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb Geranium retrorsum (Grassland Cranesbill) at Conder, ACT - 18 Feb 2019 by michaelb Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at Point Hut Pond - 17 Feb 2019 by michaelb Scopula rubraria (Reddish Wave) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Glycine tabacina (Variable Glycine) at Banks, ACT - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Sporobolus creber (Slender Rat's Tail Grass) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Rosa rubiginosa (Sweet Briar, Eglantine) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Typha orientalis (Broad-leaved Cumbumgi) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Trifolium repens (White Clover) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Salix matsudana ‘Tortuosa’ (Tortured Willow) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Indigofera adesmiifolia (Tick Indigo) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Cyperus lhotskyanus (A sedge) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Salix sp. (A Willow) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Isotoma fluviatilis subsp. australis (Swamp Isotome) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Cyperus sanguinolentus (A Sedge) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Cyperus sphaeroideus (Scented Sedge) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Eragrostis brownii (Common Love Grass) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Vespula germanica (European wasp) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Schoenoplectus validus (River Club-rush) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Orthetrum villosovittatum (Fiery Skimmer) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Banks, ACT - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Cyperus lhotskyanus (A sedge) at Banks, ACT - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Typha sp. (Cumbungi) at Banks, ACT - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Cyperus sphaeroideus (Scented Sedge) at Banks, ACT - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb Unidentified Potter wasp (Vespidae, Eumeninae) (TBC) at Suppressed - 14 Feb 2019 by michaelb Repsimus manicatus montanus (Green Nail Beetle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 by michaelb Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 by michaelb Chondrilla juncea (Skeleton Weed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 by michaelb Phragmites australis (Common reed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 by michaelb Persicaria lapathifolia (Pale Knotweed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 by michaelb Xanthium spinosum (Bathurst Burr) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 by michaelb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 by michaelb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 by michaelb Atriplex semibaccata (Creeping Saltbush) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 by michaelb Sphecidae or Crabronidae (families) (Unidentified sand wasp) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Callitris endlicheri (Black cypress pine) at Conder, ACT - 5 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Poa labillardierei (Common Tussock Grass, River Tussock Grass) at Conder, ACT - 5 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Themeda triandra (Kangaroo Grass) at Conder, ACT - 5 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Cymbopogon refractus (Barbed-Wire Grass) at Conder, ACT - 4 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Bothriochloa macra (Red Grass, Red-leg Grass) at Gordon, ACT - 4 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Chloris truncata (Windmill Grass) at Conder, ACT - 4 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Acyphas semiochrea (Omnivorous Tussock Moth) at Conder, ACT - 4 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at Conder, ACT - 2 Mar 2019 by michaelb
Dittrichia graveolens (Stinkwort) at Rob Roy Range - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Xerochrysum viscosum (Sticky everlasting) at Rob Roy Range - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Eragrostis curvula (African Lovegrass) at Rob Roy Range - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at Rob Roy Range - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Centipeda cunninghamii (Common Sneezeweed) at Rob Roy Range - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Amyema miquelii (Box Mistletoe) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Cassinia quinquefaria (Cassinia) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Falco cenchroides (Nankeen Kestrel) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Digitaria brownii (Cotton Panic Grass) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Digitaria brownii (Cotton Panic Grass) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at Theodore, ACT - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Theodore, ACT - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Lachnagrostis filiformis (Common Blown Grass) at Theodore, ACT - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Pavonia hastata (Spearleaf Swampmallow) at Theodore, ACT - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Myosotis laxa subsp. caespitosa (Water Forget-me-not) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Populus nigra (Lombardy Poplar) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Cenchrus purpurascens (Swamp Foxtail Grass) at Tuggeranong Hill - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Robinia pseudoacacia (False Acacia or Black Locust) at Theodore, ACT - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Portulaca oleracea (Pigweed, Purslane) at Tuggeranong DC, ACT - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Dysphania pumilio (Small Crumbweed) at Conder, ACT - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Psephotus haematonotus (Red-rumped Parrot) at Conder, ACT - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Atriplex semibaccata (Creeping Saltbush) at Conder, ACT - 27 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Tetragnatha sp. (genus) (Long-jawed spider) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Colepia ingloria (A robber fly) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Populus nigra (Lombardy Poplar) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Paspalum distichum (Water Couch) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Phragmites australis (Common reed) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Ranunculus repens (Creeping Buttercup) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Podalonia tydei (Wasp) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Persicaria decipiens (Slender Knotweed) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Bursaria spinosa (Native Blackthorn) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Isodontia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Grass-carrying wasp) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Sphex sp. (genus) (Unidentified Sphex digger wasp) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Pteropus poliocephalus (Grey-headed Flying Fox) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Persicaria lapathifolia (Pale Knotweed) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Lythrum salicaria (Purple Loosestrife) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Acrida conica (Giant green slantface) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Persicaria hydropiper (Water Pepper) at Paddys River, ACT - 20 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Geranium retrorsum (Grassland Cranesbill) at Conder, ACT - 18 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at Point Hut Pond - 17 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Scopula rubraria (Reddish Wave) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Glycine tabacina (Variable Glycine) at Banks, ACT - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Sporobolus creber (Slender Rat's Tail Grass) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Rosa rubiginosa (Sweet Briar, Eglantine) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Typha orientalis (Broad-leaved Cumbumgi) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Trifolium repens (White Clover) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Salix matsudana ‘Tortuosa’ (Tortured Willow) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Indigofera adesmiifolia (Tick Indigo) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Cyperus lhotskyanus (A sedge) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Salix sp. (A Willow) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Isotoma fluviatilis subsp. australis (Swamp Isotome) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Cyperus sanguinolentus (A Sedge) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Cyperus sphaeroideus (Scented Sedge) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Eragrostis brownii (Common Love Grass) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Schoenoplectus validus (River Club-rush) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Orthetrum villosovittatum (Fiery Skimmer) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at Rob Roy Range - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Banks, ACT - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Cyperus lhotskyanus (A sedge) at Banks, ACT - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Typha sp. (Cumbungi) at Banks, ACT - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Cyperus sphaeroideus (Scented Sedge) at Banks, ACT - 16 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Unidentified Potter wasp (Vespidae, Eumeninae) (TBC) at Suppressed - 14 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Repsimus manicatus montanus (Green Nail Beetle) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Eucalyptus melliodora (Yellow Box) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Chondrilla juncea (Skeleton Weed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Phragmites australis (Common reed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Persicaria lapathifolia (Pale Knotweed) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Xanthium spinosum (Bathurst Burr) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Atriplex semibaccata (Creeping Saltbush) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 by michaelb
Sphecidae or Crabronidae (families) (Unidentified sand wasp) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 3 Feb 2019 by michaelb

1  ... 6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  »  77 

michaelb

Hi. I'm Michael Bedingfield. I've been exploring the natural areas around southern Tuggeranong since I moved here in 1992 and became interested in the local native plants. Since then I've drawn many of them, joining Friends of Grasslands to share this interest. Later I began to document and photograph these plants, starting with Tuggeranong Hill Nature Reserve, then the lower slopes of Mount Rob Roy Range, and the Murrumbidgee River Corridor nearby. Tuggeranong Hill and Rob Roy are very rich in native floral diversity. After a while I started photographing and drawing the local animals as well, large and small. Then in 2014, Aaron Clausen and Michael Mulvaney saw my enthusiasm for the local flora and fauna, and they asked me to help them in developing and administering the Canberra Nature Map website and the NatureMapr network. It has been a very rewarding experience.

Member since

  • 15 May 2014

Filter

Categories

Follow michaelb

Receive alerts when new sightings are reported

Subscribe

Moderator activity

  • 2865
  • 1426
  • 4263
1223390 sightings of 6214 species in 1175 locations from 3634 members
 privacy terms CCA 3.0 Australia