Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region :: Gearys Gap/Wamboin Landcare Group
Home Members michaelb Birds

michaelb

Page 1 of 8 pages - image sightings only 819 62 744

Columba leucomela (White-headed Pigeon) at Conder, ACT - 3 Nov 2020 by michaelb Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at suppressed - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at suppressed - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb Todiramphus sanctus (Sacred Kingfisher) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb Coracina novaehollandiae (Black-faced Cuckooshrike) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Conder, ACT - 24 Sep 2020 by michaelb Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb Psephotus haematonotus (Red-rumped Parrot) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb Sturnus vulgaris (Common Starling) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb Manorina melanocephala (Noisy Miner) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Falco longipennis (Australian Hobby) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Acridotheres tristis (Common Myna) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb Fulica atra (Eurasian Coot) at Nimmitabel, NSW - 22 Jul 2020 by michaelb Fulica atra (Eurasian Coot) at Nimmitabel, NSW - 15 Jul 2020 by michaelb Cacatua sanguinea (Little Corella) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at Rob Roy Range - 11 May 2020 by michaelb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at Conder, ACT - 19 Apr 2020 by michaelb Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at Rob Roy Range - 18 Mar 2020 by michaelb Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at Coombs Ponds - 2 Mar 2020 by michaelb Anhinga novaehollandiae (Australasian Darter) at Molonglo River Park - 2 Mar 2020 by michaelb Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at Coombs, ACT - 2 Mar 2020 by michaelb Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at Coombs Ponds - 2 Mar 2020 by michaelb Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at Stirling Park - 29 Feb 2020 by michaelb Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at Stirling Park - 29 Feb 2020 by michaelb Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 10 Feb 2020 by michaelb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 6 Feb 2020 by michaelb Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant) at Point Hut Pond - 2 Feb 2020 by michaelb Elseyornis melanops (Black-fronted Dotterel) at Point Hut Pond - 2 Feb 2020 by michaelb Anhinga novaehollandiae (Australasian Darter) at Point Hut Pond - 2 Feb 2020 by michaelb Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at Point Hut Pond - 2 Feb 2020 by michaelb Porphyrio melanotus (Australasian Swamphen) at Point Hut Pond - 2 Feb 2020 by michaelb Elseyornis melanops (Black-fronted Dotterel) at Point Hut Pond - 23 Jan 2020 by michaelb Microcarbo melanoleucos (Little Pied Cormorant) at Bullen Range - 22 Jan 2020 by michaelb Coracina novaehollandiae (Black-faced Cuckooshrike) at Bullen Range - 22 Jan 2020 by michaelb Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at Bullen Range - 22 Jan 2020 by michaelb Egretta novaehollandiae (White-faced Heron) at Bullen Range - 22 Jan 2020 by michaelb Petrochelidon nigricans (Tree Martin) at Bullen Range - 22 Jan 2020 by michaelb Artamus cyanopterus (Dusky Woodswallow) at Bullen Range - 22 Jan 2020 by michaelb Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Bullen Range - 22 Jan 2020 by michaelb Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 21 Jan 2020 by michaelb Coracina novaehollandiae (Black-faced Cuckooshrike) at Conder, ACT - 20 Jan 2020 by michaelb Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at Bullen Range - 15 Jan 2020 by michaelb Merops ornatus (Rainbow Bee-eater) at Bullen Range - 15 Jan 2020 by michaelb Egretta novaehollandiae (White-faced Heron) at Bullen Range - 15 Jan 2020 by michaelb Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at Bullen Range - 15 Jan 2020 by michaelb Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Bullen Range - 15 Jan 2020 by michaelb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Bullen Range - 15 Jan 2020 by michaelb Egretta novaehollandiae (White-faced Heron) at Bullen Range - 29 Dec 2019 by michaelb Merops ornatus (Rainbow Bee-eater) at Bullen Range - 29 Dec 2019 by michaelb Elseyornis melanops (Black-fronted Dotterel) at Bullen Range - 29 Dec 2019 by michaelb Cygnus atratus (Black Swan) at Bullen Range - 29 Dec 2019 by michaelb Threskiornis molucca (Australian White Ibis) at Bullen Range - 29 Dec 2019 by michaelb Artamus superciliosus (White-browed Woodswallow) at Chakola, NSW - 26 Dec 2019 by michaelb Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at Chakola, NSW - 26 Dec 2019 by michaelb Falco cenchroides (Nankeen Kestrel) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 15 Dec 2019 by michaelb Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb Aythya australis (Hardhead) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb Porphyrio melanotus (Australasian Swamphen) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb Threskiornis molucca (Australian White Ibis) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb Gallinula tenebrosa (Dusky Moorhen) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb Psophodes olivaceus (Eastern Whipbird) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb Anas gracilis (Grey Teal) at suppressed - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Cacatua sanguinea (Little Corella) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Psephotus haematonotus (Red-rumped Parrot) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb Manorina melanocephala (Noisy Miner) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb Coracina novaehollandiae (Black-faced Cuckooshrike) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Oct 2019 by michaelb Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Oct 2019 by michaelb Falco cenchroides (Nankeen Kestrel) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Oct 2019 by michaelb Cygnus atratus (Black Swan) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Anas gracilis (Grey Teal) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Threskiornis molucca (Australian White Ibis) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Microcarbo melanoleucos (Little Pied Cormorant) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Columba livia (Rock Dove) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Aythya australis (Hardhead) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Tachybaptus novaehollandiae (Australasian Grebe) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at Conder, ACT - 28 Sep 2019 by michaelb
Columba leucomela (White-headed Pigeon) at Conder, ACT - 3 Nov 2020 by michaelb
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb
Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at suppressed - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at suppressed - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb
Todiramphus sanctus (Sacred Kingfisher) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb
Coracina novaehollandiae (Black-faced Cuckooshrike) at Gungaderra Grasslands - 5 Oct 2020 by michaelb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Conder, ACT - 24 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Psephotus haematonotus (Red-rumped Parrot) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Sturnus vulgaris (Common Starling) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Manorina melanocephala (Noisy Miner) at Gordon, ACT - 14 Sep 2020 by michaelb
Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Falco longipennis (Australian Hobby) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Acridotheres tristis (Common Myna) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Aug 2020 by michaelb
Fulica atra (Eurasian Coot) at Nimmitabel, NSW - 22 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Fulica atra (Eurasian Coot) at Nimmitabel, NSW - 15 Jul 2020 by michaelb
Cacatua sanguinea (Little Corella) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Platycercus eximius (Eastern Rosella) at Lanyon - northern section - 28 Jun 2020 by michaelb
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Melrose - 30 May 2020 by michaelb
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at Rob Roy Range - 11 May 2020 by michaelb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at Conder, ACT - 19 Apr 2020 by michaelb
Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at Rob Roy Range - 18 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at Coombs Ponds - 2 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Anhinga novaehollandiae (Australasian Darter) at Molonglo River Park - 2 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at Coombs, ACT - 2 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Corvus coronoides (Australian Raven) at Coombs Ponds - 2 Mar 2020 by michaelb
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at Stirling Park - 29 Feb 2020 by michaelb
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at Stirling Park - 29 Feb 2020 by michaelb
Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 10 Feb 2020 by michaelb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 6 Feb 2020 by michaelb
Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant) at Point Hut Pond - 2 Feb 2020 by michaelb
Elseyornis melanops (Black-fronted Dotterel) at Point Hut Pond - 2 Feb 2020 by michaelb
Anhinga novaehollandiae (Australasian Darter) at Point Hut Pond - 2 Feb 2020 by michaelb
Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at Point Hut Pond - 2 Feb 2020 by michaelb
Porphyrio melanotus (Australasian Swamphen) at Point Hut Pond - 2 Feb 2020 by michaelb
Elseyornis melanops (Black-fronted Dotterel) at Point Hut Pond - 23 Jan 2020 by michaelb
Microcarbo melanoleucos (Little Pied Cormorant) at Bullen Range - 22 Jan 2020 by michaelb
Coracina novaehollandiae (Black-faced Cuckooshrike) at Bullen Range - 22 Jan 2020 by michaelb
Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at Bullen Range - 22 Jan 2020 by michaelb
Egretta novaehollandiae (White-faced Heron) at Bullen Range - 22 Jan 2020 by michaelb
Petrochelidon nigricans (Tree Martin) at Bullen Range - 22 Jan 2020 by michaelb
Artamus cyanopterus (Dusky Woodswallow) at Bullen Range - 22 Jan 2020 by michaelb
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Bullen Range - 22 Jan 2020 by michaelb
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at Pine Island to Point Hut - 21 Jan 2020 by michaelb
Coracina novaehollandiae (Black-faced Cuckooshrike) at Conder, ACT - 20 Jan 2020 by michaelb
Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at Bullen Range - 15 Jan 2020 by michaelb
Merops ornatus (Rainbow Bee-eater) at Bullen Range - 15 Jan 2020 by michaelb
Egretta novaehollandiae (White-faced Heron) at Bullen Range - 15 Jan 2020 by michaelb
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at Bullen Range - 15 Jan 2020 by michaelb
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Bullen Range - 15 Jan 2020 by michaelb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at Bullen Range - 15 Jan 2020 by michaelb
Egretta novaehollandiae (White-faced Heron) at Bullen Range - 29 Dec 2019 by michaelb
Merops ornatus (Rainbow Bee-eater) at Bullen Range - 29 Dec 2019 by michaelb
Elseyornis melanops (Black-fronted Dotterel) at Bullen Range - 29 Dec 2019 by michaelb
Cygnus atratus (Black Swan) at Bullen Range - 29 Dec 2019 by michaelb
Threskiornis molucca (Australian White Ibis) at Bullen Range - 29 Dec 2019 by michaelb
Artamus superciliosus (White-browed Woodswallow) at Chakola, NSW - 26 Dec 2019 by michaelb
Pachycephala rufiventris (Rufous Whistler) at Chakola, NSW - 26 Dec 2019 by michaelb
Falco cenchroides (Nankeen Kestrel) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 15 Dec 2019 by michaelb
Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Aythya australis (Hardhead) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Porphyrio melanotus (Australasian Swamphen) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Threskiornis molucca (Australian White Ibis) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Gallinula tenebrosa (Dusky Moorhen) at Gordon Pond - 27 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Psophodes olivaceus (Eastern Whipbird) at Gigerline Nature Reserve - 11 Nov 2019 by michaelb
Anas gracilis (Grey Teal) at suppressed - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Cacatua sanguinea (Little Corella) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Ocyphaps lophotes (Crested Pigeon) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Psephotus haematonotus (Red-rumped Parrot) at Lanyon - northern section - 26 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Manorina melanocephala (Noisy Miner) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Stirling Park - 19 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Eolophus roseicapillus (Galah) at Lanyon - northern section - 15 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Coracina novaehollandiae (Black-faced Cuckooshrike) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Falco cenchroides (Nankeen Kestrel) at Point Hut to Tharwa - 9 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Cygnus atratus (Black Swan) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Anas gracilis (Grey Teal) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Threskiornis molucca (Australian White Ibis) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Philemon corniculatus (Noisy Friarbird) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Microcarbo melanoleucos (Little Pied Cormorant) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Columba livia (Rock Dove) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Aythya australis (Hardhead) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Tachybaptus novaehollandiae (Australasian Grebe) at Isabella Pond - 2 Oct 2019 by michaelb
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at Conder, ACT - 28 Sep 2019 by michaelb

1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8 

michaelb

Hi. I'm Michael Bedingfield. I've been exploring the natural areas around southern Tuggeranong since I moved here in 1992 and became interested in the local native plants. Since then I've drawn many of them, joining Friends of Grasslands to share this interest. Later I began to document and photograph these plants, starting with Tuggeranong Hill Nature Reserve, then the lower slopes of Mount Rob Roy Range, and the Murrumbidgee River Corridor nearby. Tuggeranong Hill and Rob Roy are very rich in native floral diversity. After a while I started photographing and drawing the local animals as well, large and small. Then in 2014, Aaron Clausen and Michael Mulvaney saw my enthusiasm for the local flora and fauna, and they asked me to help them in developing and administering the Canberra Nature Map website and the NatureMapr network. It has been a very rewarding experience.

Member since

  • 15 May 2014

Filter

Birds

Follow michaelb

Receive alerts when new sightings are reported

Subscribe

Moderator activity

  • 2992
  • 1519
  • 4856
1228946 sightings of 6300 species in 1001 locations from 3796 members
Proudly Australian made, owned and hosted CCA 3.0 | privacy