Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Insects Ants (Hymenoptera, Formicidae)

Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae)Polyrhachis ammon

Golden-tailed spiny ant at ANBG

Polyrhachis ammon at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019

Identification history

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 313 0 232

Lasioglossum (Australictus) tertium (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by Tim L Inonotus s.l. (A polypore ) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L Ptinidae sp. (family) (Ptinid beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by Tim L Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Cadmus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cadmus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L Phoracantha synonyma (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 5 Sep 2019 by HelenCross Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by Tim L Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by Tim L Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by Tim L Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by Tim L Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by Tim L Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by Tim L Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by Tim L Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by Tim L Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by Tim L Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by RodDeb Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by Tim L Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Australictus) tertium (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Exoneura sp. (genus) (A reed bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 14 Sep 2020 by PeterA
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Entomophthora sp. (genus) (Puppeteer Fungus) at ANBG - 11 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia sp. (genus) (Bull ant or Jack Jumper) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 9 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2020 by Tim L
Inonotus s.l. (A polypore ) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Ptinidae sp. (family) (Ptinid beetle) at ANBG - 9 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Rhinaria granulosa (Weevil) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Cadmus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cadmus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Megalyra sp. (genus) (Long-tailed wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 14 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by Christine
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Phoracantha synonyma (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Eleale aspera (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Trigonospila sp. (genus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 5 Sep 2019 by HelenCross
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Echthromorpha intricatoria (White-spotted ichneumon) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Chalcididae sp. (family) (Unidentified chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 by Tim L
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by Tim L
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine
Perga dorsalis (Steel-blue sawfly, spitfire) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by Tim L
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by RodDeb
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Strepera graculina (Pied Currawong) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L

1  2  3 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 - 3 Abundance
  • 5mm to 12mm Animal size (mm)
  • 26 Jun 2019 Recorded on
  • Christine Recorded by
1219376 sightings of 6147 species in 1174 locations from 3478 members
   privacy   terms   CCA 3.0 Australia