Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Insects Butterflies (Lepidoptera, Rhopalocera) Blues & Coppers (Lycaenidae)

Theclinesthes serpentata

Saltbush Blue at ANBG

2 images

Theclinesthes serpentata at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019

Identification history

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 308 0 150

Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 by PeterA Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by Tim L Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Dworena hyacintha (A planthopper) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Tim L Ochetellus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L Notonectidae sp. (family) (Backswimmer) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Arsipoda chrysis (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Tortricopsis pyroptis at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Gynoplistia (Gynoplistia) bella (A crane fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2019 by PeterA Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Melobasis propinqua (Propinqua jewel beetle) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 by dimageau Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by Tim L Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ellipsidion sp. (genus) (A diurnal cockroach) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton Metura elongatus (Saunders' case moth) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by Tim L Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton
Nesoptilotis leucotis (White-eared Honeyeater) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 by PeterA
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Dworena hyacintha (A planthopper) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Ochetellus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Notonectidae sp. (family) (Backswimmer) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Arsipoda chrysis (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Tortricopsis pyroptis at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Gynoplistia (Gynoplistia) bella (A crane fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2019 by PeterA
Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Melobasis propinqua (Propinqua jewel beetle) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 by dimageau
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ellipsidion sp. (genus) (A diurnal cockroach) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton
Metura elongatus (Saunders' case moth) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 10 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 7 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2018 by Alison Milton
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 by Alison Milton

1  2 

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.110630-35.278993
  • Altitude 582.9m
  • Maps ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 2 Abundance
  • Everlasting Associated plant
  • 12mm to 25mm Animal size (mm)
  • 10 Apr 2019 Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by
1219578 sightings of 6154 species in 1174 locations from 3484 members
   privacy   terms   CCA 3.0 Australia