Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Insects Dragonflies & Damselflies (Odonata) Damselflies (Zygoptera)

Damselfly (Zygoptera)Ischnura heterosticta

Common Bluetail at ANBG

Ischnura heterosticta at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019

Identification history

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 356 0 171

Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 by PeterA Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by Tim L Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by Tim L Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Dworena hyacintha (A planthopper) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Tim L Ochetellus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L Notonectidae sp. (family) (Backswimmer) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Arsipoda chrysis (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Tortricopsis pyroptis at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Gynoplistia (Gynoplistia) bella (A crane fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2019 by PeterA Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Melobasis propinqua (Propinqua jewel beetle) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by Harrisi Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 by dimageau Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by Tim L Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ellipsidion sp. (genus) (A diurnal cockroach) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton Metura elongatus (Saunders' case moth) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 by PeterA
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Dworena hyacintha (A planthopper) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Ochetellus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Notonectidae sp. (family) (Backswimmer) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Arsipoda chrysis (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Tortricopsis pyroptis at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Gynoplistia (Gynoplistia) bella (A crane fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Afranthidium (Immanthidium) repetitum (African carder bee, Megachild bee) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Helicoverpa punctigera (Australian bollworm, Native budworm) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 10 Oct 2019 by PeterA
Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Melobasis propinqua (Propinqua jewel beetle) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by Harrisi
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 by dimageau
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 by JohnBundock
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ellipsidion sp. (genus) (A diurnal cockroach) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton
Metura elongatus (Saunders' case moth) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2019 by Alison Milton
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb
Epidesmia chilonaria (Triangular Geometrid Moth) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2018 by RodDeb

1  2 

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.110370-35.279058
  • Altitude 610.4m
  • Maps ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 - 3 Abundance
  • 8 Feb 2019 Recorded on
  • Alison Milton Recorded by

1213241 sightings of 6074 species in 1152 locations from 3330 members
operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia | privacy