Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Insects Butterflies (Lepidoptera, Rhopalocera) Nymphs (Nymphalidae)

Nymph (Nymphalidae)Vanessa kershawi

Australian Painted Lady at ANBG

Vanessa kershawi at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019

Identification history

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Author's notes

only saw 2 Butterflies on our 3 hour walk the other was a Common Grass-blue listed separatley

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 6 pages - image sightings only 974 0 518

Anhinga novaehollandiae (Australasian Darter) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by HelenCross Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by Roger Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Roger Ferreola handschini (Orange-collared Spider Wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L Platypezidae sp. (family) (Unidentified platypezid fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Roger Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine Archimantis sp. (genus) (Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2020 by Roger Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by Tim L Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Riptortus serripes (Brown Bean Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Rhinotia bidentata (Two-spot Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by mac084 Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by PeterR Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by rawshorty Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by kdm Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by AaronClausen Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by Tim L Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by Tim L Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019 by HelenCross Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Christine Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Alison Milton Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by Tim L Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 by Tim L Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Anhinga novaehollandiae (Australasian Darter) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by JohnBundock
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 24 May 2020 by Tim L
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by HelenCross
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 19 Mar 2020 by Roger
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Roger
Ferreola handschini (Orange-collared Spider Wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Platypezidae sp. (family) (Unidentified platypezid fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 by Roger
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Roger
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 by Illilanga
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine
Archimantis sp. (genus) (Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 by Christine
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 by PeterA
Dispar compacta (Barred skipper) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2020 by Roger
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Diphucrania duodecimmaculata (12-spot jewel beetle) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2020 by Harrisi
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 by tpreston
Myiagra rubecula (Leaden Flycatcher) at ANBG - 30 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Dec 2019 by Christine
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Riptortus serripes (Brown Bean Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Eurystomus orientalis (Dollarbird) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Rhinotia bidentata (Two-spot Rhinotia weevil) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Hypodoxa muscosaria (Textured Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Ellipsidion australe (Austral Ellipsidion cockroach) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Harrisi
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 by mac084
Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by PeterA
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Christine
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 by AaronClausen
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by PeterR
Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by rawshorty
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by kdm
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by AaronClausen
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Alison Milton
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019 by HelenCross
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 by HelenCross
Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Christine
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 by dimageau
Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by Tim L
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 by Tim L
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by Tim L
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton

1  2  3  4  5  6 

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.108425-35.275849
  • Altitude 596.5m
  • Maps ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • Banksia Associated plant
  • 1 Feb 2019 Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by

1208470 sightings of 5980 species in 1131 locations from 3232 members
operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia | privacy