Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Insects Beetles (Coleoptera) Other beetles

Other beetleEleale simplex

Clerid beetle at ANBG

5 images

Eleale simplex at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018
Eleale simplex at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018
Eleale simplex at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018
Eleale simplex at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018
Eleale simplex at ANBG - 25 Oct 2018

Identification history

Other beetle Eleale simplex 8 Dec 2019 michaelb
Other beetle Eleale simplex 8 Dec 2019 michaelb
Other beetle Eleale sp. (genus) 26 Oct 2018 KimPullen
Unidentified 26 Oct 2018 Tim L

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 223 0 187

Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by Tim L Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by Tim L Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2020 by HelenCross Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 by Tim L Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Orthetrum villosovittatum (Fiery Skimmer) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 by HelenCross Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by rawshorty Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by HelenCross Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Acacia buxifolia subsp. buxifolia (Box-leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Dodonaea viscosa subsp. spatulata (Broad-leaved Hop Bush) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Acacia genistifolia (Early Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Eucalyptus macrorhyncha (A Red Stringybark) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Acacia gunnii (Ploughshare Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by Tim L Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by Tim L Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by Tim L Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Tim L Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 May 2019 by MattM Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by Tim L Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by HelenCross Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by Tim L Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by Tim L Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 by Judith Roach Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 5 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Corcorax melanorhamphos (White-winged Chough) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 28 May 2020 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2020 by PeterA
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2020 by HelenCross
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Alisterus scapularis (Australian King-Parrot) at ANBG - 13 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 7 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 6 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 1 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Orthetrum villosovittatum (Fiery Skimmer) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Eleale pulchra (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Neorrhina punctata (Spotted Flower Chafer) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 12 Dec 2019 by HelenCross
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 6 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Lagriini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Stenocotis depressa (Gum bark leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by rawshorty
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Porrostoma sp. (genus) (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Oroderes humeralis (A longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by HelenCross
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 27 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Acacia buxifolia subsp. buxifolia (Box-leaf Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Dodonaea viscosa subsp. spatulata (Broad-leaved Hop Bush) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Acacia genistifolia (Early Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Eucalyptus polyanthemos (Red Box) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Eucalyptus rossii (Inland Scribbly Gum) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Eucalyptus macrorhyncha (A Red Stringybark) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Acacia gunnii (Ploughshare Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by PeteWoodall
Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 by Christine
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 16 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Podomyrma sp. (genus) (Muscleman Tree Ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Tim L
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 by Christine
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 May 2019 by MattM
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by PeterA
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by HelenCross
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 by Judith Roach
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton

1  2 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • Acacea caroleae. ANBG Section 46. c 617280. 46 Sep 00 NNS. Associated plant
  • 12mm to 25mm Animal size
  • 24 Oct 2018 Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by

1210086 sightings of 6026 species in 1132 locations from 3283 members
operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia | privacy