Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Birds Other Birds Small (Robin, Finch, Thornbill etc)

Small (Robin, Finch, Thornbill etc)Pardalotus punctatus

Spotted Pardalote at ANBG

2 images

Pardalotus punctatus at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018
Pardalotus punctatus at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018

Identification history

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 2218 0 213

Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2020 by YoYo Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Cuspicona simplex (Green potato bug) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Bromotheres australis (a robber fly) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019 by Judith Roach Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 by Tim L Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L Trichalus sp. (genus) (Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Christine Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by HelenCross Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by PeterA Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by Tim L Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Christine Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Tim L Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by Tim L Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by Tim L Leratiomyces ceres (Redlead Roundhead) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton Melithreptus brevirostris (Brown-headed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 18 May 2019 by Alison Milton Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by Tim L Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by Tim L Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by Tim L Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by Tim L Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by Tim L Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Tim L Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019 by Tim L Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by Tim L Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 by Tim L Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Tim L Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Nyctemera amicus (Senecio or Magpie moth) at ANBG - 29 May 2020 by rawshorty
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia fulvipes (Red-legged Toothless bull ant) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Orthorhinus klugii (Vine weevil) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2020 by YoYo
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Cymbacha ocellata (Facemask crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Cetratus rubropunctatus (Long green crab spider) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Lygaeidae sp. (family) (Seed bug) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Cuspicona simplex (Green potato bug) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Asura lydia (Lydia Lichen Moth) at ANBG - 18 Nov 2019 by Alison Milton
Amphibolia (Amphibolia) ignorata (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Chenonetta jubata (Australian Wood Duck) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Rutilia (Donovanius) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Rutilia (Chrysorutilia) sp. (genus & subgenus) (A Bristle Fly) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Bromotheres australis (a robber fly) at ANBG - 19 Oct 2019 by Judith Roach
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) littleri (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Trichalus sp. (genus) (Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 by Christine
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 by Christine
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by HelenCross
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 by PeterA
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Trichocolletes aeratus (A Spring Bee) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 by Alison Milton
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 6 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Monomorium sp. (genus) (A Monomorium ant) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 by Christine
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Rainbowia sp. (genus) (A mite) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 by Tim L
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by Tim L
Leratiomyces ceres (Redlead Roundhead) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Melithreptus brevirostris (Brown-headed Honeyeater) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 18 May 2019 by Alison Milton
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by Tim L
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Turdus merula (Common Blackbird) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 12 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Opisthoncus grassator (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 by RodDeb
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 5 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 by RodDeb

1  2  3 

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.109638-35.274207
  • Altitude 605.2m
  • Maps ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 4 - 15 Abundance
  • 10 Sep 2018 Recorded on
  • RodDeb Recorded by

1208084 sightings of 5970 species in 1131 locations from 3215 members
operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia | privacy