Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Birds Other Birds Small (Robin, Finch, Thornbill etc)

Small (Robin, Finch, Thornbill etc)Pardalotus punctatus

Spotted Pardalote at ANBG

2 images

Pardalotus punctatus at ANBG - 6 Apr 2018
Pardalotus punctatus at ANBG - 6 Apr 2018

Identification history

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 221 0 166

Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L Plebs eburnus (Eastern bush orb-weaver) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by Tim L Myrmecorhynchus emeryi (Possum Ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2020 by Tim L Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Christine Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Rhipidura albiscapa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton Ptilophorus persimilis (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L Melophorus sp. (genus) (Furnace ant) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by PeterA Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Kurt Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Tim L Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Tim L Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Tim L Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L Rhytidoponera sp. (Rhytidoponera ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by Tim L Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by Tim L Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by Tim L Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by Tim L Plesanemma fucata (Lemon Gum Moth) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019 by Tim L Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by Tim L Rosulabryum sp. (A moss) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine Hyalarcta nigrescens (Ribbed Case Moth) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Tim L Lepidoscia arctiella (Tower Case Moth) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Tim L Clubiona sp. (genus) (Unidentified Stout Sac Spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Tim L Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by Tim L Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by Tim L Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Tim L Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by Christine Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by Tim L Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by Tim L Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by Tim L Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by Tim L Microtropesa sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 by Tim L Sphaeroceridae sp. (family) (Lesser Dung Fly) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb zz bolete at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by Tim L Hemicloea sp. (genus) (Flat bark spider) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by Tim L Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L Lagriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L Cerceris sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cerceris wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by Tim L Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by Tim L Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by HelenCross Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by HelenCross Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by Tim L Asiola fasciata (A robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by Tim L Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Tim L Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Bdellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Snout Mite) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Plebs eburnus (Eastern bush orb-weaver) at ANBG - 1 Jul 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecorhynchus emeryi (Possum Ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 21 Jun 2020 by Tim L
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Pseudocheirus peregrinus (Common Ringtail Possum) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2020 by Christine
Jalmenus ictinus (Stencilled Hairstreak) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrikethrush) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Rhipidura albiscapa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 by Alison Milton
Ptilophorus persimilis (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 by Tim L
Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Melophorus sp. (genus) (Furnace ant) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by Christine
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 by Tim L
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 by PeterA
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 by Tim L
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 by Kurt
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 by Tim L
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Rhytidoponera sp. (Rhytidoponera ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by Christine
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 by Tim L
Plesanemma fucata (Lemon Gum Moth) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 by Tim L
Rosulabryum sp. (A moss) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 by Christine
Hyalarcta nigrescens (Ribbed Case Moth) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Lepidoscia arctiella (Tower Case Moth) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Clubiona sp. (genus) (Unidentified Stout Sac Spider) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Geometridae sp. (family) (Unidentified Geometer moths) at ANBG - 14 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Aphididae (family) (Unidentified aphid) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 by Tim L
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 by Christine
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 14 May 2019 by Tim L
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 9 May 2019 by Tim L
Cryptachaea veruculata (Diamondback comb-footed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 by Tim L
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 by Tim L
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Microtropesa sp. (genus) (Tachinid fly) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Sphaeroceridae sp. (family) (Lesser Dung Fly) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
zz bolete at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Sparassidae sp. (family) (A Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Hemicloea sp. (genus) (Flat bark spider) at ANBG - 6 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 by Tim L
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Nicodamidae sp. (family) (Red and Black Spider) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Lagriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified lagriine darkling beetle) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Cerceris sp. (genus) (Unidentified Cerceris wasp) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by HelenCross
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by HelenCross
Platybrachys sp. (genus) (A gum hopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Asiola fasciata (A robber fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 by Tim L
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Yoyetta sp. (genus) (Firetail or Ambertail Cicada) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 by Tim L

1  2 

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.106532-35.273468
  • Altitude 659.4m
  • Maps ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 16 - 100 Abundance
  • 5 Apr 2018 Recorded on
  • Alison Milton Recorded by

1210203 sightings of 6025 species in 1132 locations from 3285 members
operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia | privacy