Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region
Home Reptiles and Frogs Dragons

DragonIntellagama lesueurii

Eastern Water Dragon at ANBG

2 images

Intellagama lesueurii at ANBG - 25 Sep 2015
Intellagama lesueurii at ANBG - 25 Sep 2015

Identification history

Identify this sighting


Please Login or Register to identify this sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 3737 0 192

Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2020 by HelenCross Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Gambusia holbrooki (Gambusia, Plague minnow, Mosquito fish) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Todiramphus sanctus (Sacred Kingfisher) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 by PeterA Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by GeoffRobertson Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb Dworena hyacintha (A planthopper) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Tim L Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Tim L Ochetellus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L Notonectidae sp. (family) (Backswimmer) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton Arsipoda chrysis (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Tortricopsis pyroptis at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Gynoplistia (Gynoplistia) bella (A crane fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Marthijn Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 by Tim L Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by HelenCross Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by Harrisi Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by HelenCross Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 by dimageau Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 by JohnBundock Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by HelenCross Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by Tim L Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 31 Jul 2020 by RodDeb
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 19 May 2020 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 by RodDeb
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2020 by HelenCross
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 by Tim L
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Anas superciliosa (Pacific Black Duck) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Gambusia holbrooki (Gambusia, Plague minnow, Mosquito fish) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Todiramphus sanctus (Sacred Kingfisher) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Megachile (Eutricharaea) serricauda (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2020 by RodDeb
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 27 Jan 2020 by PeterA
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Polistes (Polistella) humilis (Common Paper Wasp) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 25 Jan 2020 by Christine
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 18 Jan 2020 by GeoffRobertson
Galanga labeculata (Double-spotted cicada) at ANBG - 8 Jan 2020 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Austroagrion watsoni (Eastern Billabongfly) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 by RodDeb
Dworena hyacintha (A planthopper) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Mordella dumbrelli (Pintail or tumbling flower beetle) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 9 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Ochetellus sp. (genus) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Bibio imitator (Garden maggot) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 by Tim L
Notonectidae sp. (family) (Backswimmer) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 by Alison Milton
Arsipoda chrysis (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Tortricopsis pyroptis at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Diplacodes haematodes (Scarlet Percher) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Gynoplistia (Gynoplistia) bella (A crane fly) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 by HarveyPerkins
Grallina cyanoleuca (Magpie-lark) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Ischnura heterosticta (Common Bluetail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Austrolestes psyche (Cup Ringtail) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Cherax destructor (Common Yabby) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 29 Nov 2019 by RodDeb
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 by Marthijn
Myrmecia pyriformis (A Bull ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2019 by Tim L
Gymnorhina tibicen (Australian Magpie) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 by RodDeb
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 by HelenCross
Mallada tripunctatus (Three-spot green lacewing) at ANBG - 25 Jul 2019 by Harrisi
Pergidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Sawfly) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 by HelenCross
Illeis galbula (Fungus-eating Ladybird) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Austrosciapus connexus (Green long-legged fly) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 by Alison Milton
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 13 Apr 2019 by dimageau
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 by RodDeb
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2019 by JohnBundock
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 by Alison Milton
Zanda funereus (Yellow-tailed Black-Cockatoo) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 by HelenCross
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 by Tim L
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 by Tim L
Neola semiaurata (Wattle Notodontid Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Balaana sp. (genus) (Bee Fly) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Austroargiolestes icteromelas (Common Flatwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by Alison Milton
Orthetrum caledonicum (Blue Skimmer) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Hemicordulia tau (Tau Emerald) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb
Phalaenoides tristifica (Willow-herb Day-moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 by RodDeb

1  2 

Location information

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 4 - 15 Abundance
  • 25 Sep 2015 Recorded on
  • Alison Milton Recorded by

1213432 sightings of 6085 species in 1152 locations from 3345 members
operates under CCA 3.0 Australia | privacy