Common, breeding resident/altitudinal migrant. Declared Vulnerable in NSW.
2018 Gang-gang Cockatoo nesting survey
During 2014 a most successful survey on the distribution of the Gang-gang in the ACT was held to celebrate 50 years of birding activities by the Canberra Ornithologists Group.
A student at the ANU is keen to develop the survey further by examining in more detail the birds’ nesting requirements. You are asked to help by reporting breeding observations as a sighting on Canberra Nature Map (https://canberra.naturemapr.org/).
You will be asked to provide the information online:
Gender of bird observed- Male, female or pair
Seen entering hollow
Or looking into hollow
Or chewing bark around hollow
Or perched near hollow
Is this a repeat observation at this location
List other species seen entering or inspecting hollow
A photograph is required for each sighting entered into Canberra Nature Map. The location and date is striped from the image preferences. Once logged on click ‘Add a sighting’ on the top banner then on the dropdown box click on ‘Add a sighting’. Transfer your image, enter the abundance then select ‘Bird’ then ‘Parrot’ then ‘Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo)’, then supply the requested additional information.
If your camera or smart phone is not GPS enabled or you don’t own one of these devices, please contact Michael.Mulvaney@act.gov.au and he will set you up so that you are able to add data.
The aim of the survey is to obtain multiple sightings on the use of a hollow that Gang-gangs have been inspecting. In this way information can be obtained on the hollows that have been successfully used by Gang-gangs for breeding and on those that have been unsuccessful and the reasons why. Therefore, please provide information each time you check the hollow whether Gang-gangs are present or not.
Surprisingly the 2014 survey did not definitely confirm the presence of any nest trees, and there are just three trees known in the Canberra area in which chicks have been reared. Locating further nest trees will help to better understand and conserve this species.
Clicking on the box on Canberra Nature Map that this is a nest sites means that only the person reporting the site and the project administrators will know the location of a nest site.
Receive email alerts when new sightings are reported.
Callocephalon fimbriatum has been recorded at: