Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Spider wasp (Pompilidae)Ferreola handschini

1 Orange-collared Spider Wasp at ANBG

5 images

Ferreola handschini at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020
Ferreola handschini at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020
Ferreola handschini at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020
Ferreola handschini at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020
Ferreola handschini at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020

Identification history

Spider wasp (Pompilidae) Ferreola handschini 19 Mar 2020 michaelb
Unidentified 19 Mar 2020 Tim L

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 5 pages - image sightings only 547 0 427

Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 Halone sejuncta (Variable Halone) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020 Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 Platypezidae sp. (family) (Unidentified platypezid fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020 Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020 Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 Archimantis sp. (genus) (Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020 Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020 Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020 Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2020 Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobson fly) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 Formosia (Euamphibolia) speciosa (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019 Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 Atomosiini (tribe) (Atomosiine robber fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019 Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019 Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019 Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 Austrolimnophila antiqua (Crane fly) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 5 Sep 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Chrysopidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Green lacewing) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 Polyrhachis sp. (genus) (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020
Prostheclina sp (genus) (A jumping spider) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020
Halone sejuncta (Variable Halone) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2020
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2020
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2020
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020
Platypezidae sp. (family) (Unidentified platypezid fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2020
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2020
Belenois java (Caper White) at ANBG - 6 Mar 2020
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020
Archimantis sp. (genus) (Large Brown Mantis) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2020
Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 29 Feb 2020
Leioproctus (Leioproctus) irroratus (Yellow-shouldered Bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020
Hylaeus (Prosopisteron) primulipictus (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2020
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2020
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Heteronympha paradelpha (Spotted Brown) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2020
Phalaenoides glycinae (Grapevine Moth) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2020
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020
Adversaeschna brevistyla (Blue-spotted Hawker) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020
Archichauliodes sp. (genus) (Dobson fly) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020
Formosia (Euamphibolia) speciosa (Bristle fly) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Gastropoda sp. (class) CNM1 (A snail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Dec 2019
Cacatua galerita (Sulphur-crested Cockatoo) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019
Atomosiini (tribe) (Atomosiine robber fly) at ANBG - 19 Nov 2019
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Miridae sp. (family) (Unidentified plant bug) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2019
Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Fulgoroidea sp. (superfamily) (Unidentified fulgoroid planthopper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Temnosternus planiusculus (Longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019
Calliphora ochracea (Reddish Brown blowfly) at ANBG - 27 Sep 2019
Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Stomorhina discolor (Rhiniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Psychodidae sp. (family) (Moth Fly, Drain Fly) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Lasioglossum (Chilalictus) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Thynninae sp. (subfamily) (Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Araneidae sp. (family) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019
Austrolimnophila antiqua (Crane fly) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 5 Sep 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Chrysopidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Green lacewing) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Homalictus sp. (genus) (Native bee) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 22 Aug 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Neuroptera (order) (Unidentified lacewing) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019
Polyrhachis sp. (genus) (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019
Pentatomoidea (superfamily) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019

Page 1  2  3  4  5 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.107630-35.276198
  • Altitude 609.2m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 12 Mar 2020 11:56 AM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Wodonga Nature Map
1203530 sightings of 5895 species in 1127 locations from 3027 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy