Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae)Anonychomyrma sp. (genus)

Black Cocktail Ant at ANBG

4 images

Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019

Identification history

Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae) Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) 16 Oct 2019 Jon Lewis
Unidentified 16 Oct 2019 Tim L

Author's notes

I'm guessing this didn't end well for the winged ant.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 4 pages - image sightings only 460 0 316

Melophorus sp. (genus) (Furnace ant) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 Myrmecia piliventris (Golden tail bull ant) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020 Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020 Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020 Syllitus rectus (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019 Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019 Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Trigonodera sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019 Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019 Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019 Tropis roei (Roe's longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 Aporocera (Aporocera) scabrosa (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019 Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019 Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019 Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019 Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019 Larinus latus (Onopordum seed weevil) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Castiarina decemmaculata (Castiarina Jewel Beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019 Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2019 Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2019 Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019 Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019 Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019 Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019 Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Uraba lugens (Gum-leaf Skeletoniser) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019 Rhytidoponera sp. (Rhytidoponera ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019 Plesanemma fucata (Lemon Gum Moth) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019 Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019 Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Rosulabryum sp. (A moss) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Melophorus sp. (genus) (Furnace ant) at ANBG - 11 Feb 2020
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020
Hemicordulia australiae (Australian Emerald) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020
Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020
Myrmecia piliventris (Golden tail bull ant) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2020
Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020
Apis mellifera (European honey bee) at ANBG - 17 Jan 2020
Celaenia excavata (Bird-dropping spider) at ANBG - 16 Jan 2020
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020
Euops sp. (genus) (A leaf-rolling weevil) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 15 Jan 2020
Syllitus rectus (Syllitus longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020
Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 14 Jan 2020
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Dec 2019
Phalacrocorax carbo (Great Cormorant) at ANBG - 22 Dec 2019
Musgraveia sulciventris (Bronze Orange Bug) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Thomisus spectabilis (Spectacular Crab Spider) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Trigonodera sp. (genus) (Wedge-shaped beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Dec 2019
Hylaeus (Euprosopoides) rotundiceps (Hylaeine colletid bee) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2019
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2019
Tropis roei (Roe's longhorn beetle) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019
Aporocera (Aporocera) scabrosa (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 2 Dec 2019
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 1 Dec 2019
Amorbus sp. (genus) (Tip bug) at ANBG - 26 Nov 2019
Mantispidae (family) (Unidentified mantisfly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Nov 2019
Chrysididae sp. (family) (Unidentified cuckoo wasp) at ANBG - 17 Nov 2019
Larinus latus (Onopordum seed weevil) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019
Comptosia stria (A bee fly) at ANBG - 13 Nov 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 11 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2019
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Tachyglossus aculeatus (Short-beaked Echidna) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Castiarina decemmaculata (Castiarina Jewel Beetle) at ANBG - 22 Oct 2019
Lasioglossum (Callalictus) callomelittinum (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Stenocotis sp. (genus) (A Leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Orthorhinus cylindrirostris (Elephant weevil) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2019
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 5 Oct 2019
Monophlebulus sp. (genus) (Giant Snowball Mealybug) at ANBG - 3 Oct 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 26 Sep 2019
Cadmus (Cadmus) gigas (Leaf beetle) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 23 Sep 2019
Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Sep 2019
Carabidae sp. (family) (A ground beetle) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Helpis minitabunda (Jumping spider) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 12 Sep 2019
Philoponella congregabilis (Social house spider) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Euryopis umbilicata (Striped tick spider) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 28 Aug 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Philobota sp near arabella (A concealer moth) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Uraba lugens (Gum-leaf Skeletoniser) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Tmarus marmoreus (Marbled crab spider) at ANBG - 19 Aug 2019
Rhytidoponera sp. (Rhytidoponera ant) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Pardalotus punctatus (Spotted Pardalote) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Psyllidae sp. (family) (Unidentified psyllid or lerp insect) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 12 Aug 2019
Plesanemma fucata (Lemon Gum Moth) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jul 2019
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019
Opisthoncus sp. (genus) (Unidentified Opisthoncus jumping spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Rosulabryum sp. (A moss) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Tamopsis sp. (genus) (Two-tailed spider) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019
Siphanta acuta (Green planthopper, Torpedo bug) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019

Page 1  2  3  4 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.107080-35.274032
  • Altitude 623.9m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Hackett, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 9 Abundance
  • 15 Oct 2019 12:03 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1200501 sightings of 5761 species in 1203 locations from 2949 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy