Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Nocturnal BirdPodargus strigoides   

Tawny Frogmouth at ANBG

Podargus strigoides at ANBG - 5 Sep 2019

Identification history

Nocturnal Bird Podargus strigoides 6 Sep 2019 natureguy
Nocturnal Bird Podargus strigoides 6 Sep 2019 HelenCross

Author's notes

Head of a Tawny Frogmouth found and photographed by a colleague, at the top of the Eucalyptus Lawn at the ANBG

3 comments

rawshorty wrote:
   7 Sep 2019
While this is a bit sad to see i do wonder what could remove the head off a TF? A powerful Owl comes to mind for me?
HelenCross wrote:
   7 Sep 2019
We discussed that too
HelenCross wrote:
   13 Sep 2019
Or it could be the large fox I saw moving from the direction of the Red Centre Garden to the Euc Lawn around 8.15am yesterday

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 266 0 223

Helpis minitabunda (TBC) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019 Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019 Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 22 May 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Epicoma sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Unidentified Wasp (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) (TBC) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Stenarella victoriae (An ichneumon parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Scoliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Euryglossa sp. (genus) (A native bee) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019 Dasygaster padockina (Tasmanian cutworm) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Acyphas semiochrea (Omnivorous Tussock Moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 Capusa sp. (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019 Eurymeloides bicincta (A Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2019 Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019 Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Glycaspis sp. (genus) (Unidentified sugary lerp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018 Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018 Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Helpis minitabunda (TBC) at ANBG - 14 Oct 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2019
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Daerlac cephalotes (Ant Mimicking Seedbug) at ANBG - 18 Sep 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019
Lasioglossum (Parasphecodes) sp. (genus & subgenus) (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 30 Aug 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019
Colobopsis gasseri (An arboreal ant) at ANBG - 30 Jun 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Smicrocotis obscura (Leafhopper) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 30 May 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 22 May 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Hypogastrura sp. (genus) (A Springtail) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Laetiporus portentosus at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 2 May 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Epicoma sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Unidentified Wasp (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) (TBC) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phonognatha graeffei (Leaf-curling spider) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Porismus strigatus (Pied Lacewing) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Stenarella victoriae (An ichneumon parasitic wasp) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019
Scutiphora pedicellata (Metallic Jewel Bug) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019
Tiphiidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Smooth flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019
Arkys alticephalus (High-headed Arkys) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Scoliidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Euryglossa sp. (genus) (A native bee) at ANBG - 6 Feb 2019
Dasygaster padockina (Tasmanian cutworm) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Heteropsilopus sp. (genus) (A long legged fly) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Coprinellus etc. (An Inkcap) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Acyphas semiochrea (Omnivorous Tussock Moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019
Capusa sp. (genus) (Wedge moth) at ANBG - 31 Jan 2019
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 29 Jan 2019
Eurymeloides bicincta (A Gumtree hopper) at ANBG - 24 Jan 2019
Zosteria rosevillensis (A robber fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Geron sp. (genus) (Slender Bee Fly) at ANBG - 20 Jan 2019
Telephlebia brevicauda (Southern Evening Darner) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Glycaspis sp. (genus) (Unidentified sugary lerp) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018
Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018
Gonipterus sp. (genus) (Eucalyptus Weevil) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 23 Dec 2018
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 21 Dec 2018
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018

Page 1  2  3 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.107231-35.275697
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 5 Sep 2019 Recorded on
  • HelenCross Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1192673 sightings of 5470 species in 1191 locations from 2642 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy