Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Theridiidae sp. (family) (TBC)

5 images

Unidentified at Suppressed - 14 Aug 2019
Unidentified at Suppressed - 14 Aug 2019
Unidentified at Suppressed - 14 Aug 2019
Unidentified at Suppressed - 14 Aug 2019
Unidentified at Suppressed - 14 Aug 2019

Identification history

Other web-building spider Theridiidae sp. (family) 17 Aug 2019 KimPullen
Unidentified 16 Aug 2019 Tim L

Identify this sighting

Author's notes

Thanks to Marcus Leach for the initial sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 1 pages - image sightings only 76 0 61

Enicospilus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Unidentified Crane fly, mosquito & gnat (several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Lehtinelagia sp. (genus) (Flower Spider or Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019 Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Chrysomya sp. (genus) (A green/blue blowfly) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Trametes versicolor (Rainbow Fungus) at ANBG - 4 May 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2019 Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018 Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018 Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018 Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018 Ditropidus sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018 Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018 Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018 Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 Smyriodes sp nr aplectaria at ANBG - 15 May 2018 Netelia sp. (genus) (An Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 15 May 2018 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2018 Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018 Amanita sp. at ANBG - 12 Jan 2018 Comptosia insignis (TBC) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2017 Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2017 Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2017 Accipiter fasciatus (Brown Goshawk) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2017 Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 15 May 2016 Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2015
Enicospilus sp. (genus) (An ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Unidentified Crane fly, mosquito & gnat (several families) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Lehtinelagia sp. (genus) (Flower Spider or Crab Spider) at ANBG - 14 Aug 2019
Euryopis sp. (genus) (An ant eating spider) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019
Diemenia rubromarginata (Pink-margined bug) at ANBG - 7 Jul 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Chironomidae sp. (family) (Midge) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Chrysomya sp. (genus) (A green/blue blowfly) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Trametes versicolor (Rainbow Fungus) at ANBG - 4 May 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 24 Apr 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Salticidae sp. 'Golden palps' (Unidentified jumping spider) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Crypsiphona ocultaria (Red-lined Looper Moth) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Myrmecia sp., pilosula-group (Jack jumper) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Isopeda sp.(genus) (Huntsman Spider) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Iridomyrmex sp. (genus) (Ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Icerya acaciae (Acacia mealy bug) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Ropalidia plebeiana (Small brown paper wasp) at ANBG - 19 Jan 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2019
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 23 Nov 2018
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2018
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Sericornis frontalis (White-browed Scrubwren) at ANBG - 5 Nov 2018
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018
Camponotus aeneopilosus (A Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 13 Oct 2018
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2018
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2018
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 21 Sep 2018
Ditropidus sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 19 Sep 2018
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 17 Sep 2018
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2018
Acanthiza pusilla (Brown Thornbill) at ANBG - 19 Jul 2018
Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 15 May 2018
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 15 May 2018
Podargus strigoides (Tawny Frogmouth) at ANBG - 15 May 2018
Smyriodes sp nr aplectaria at ANBG - 15 May 2018
Netelia sp. (genus) (An Ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 15 May 2018
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2018
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2018
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 8 Apr 2018
Rhipidura fuliginosa (Grey Fantail) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 5 Apr 2018
Amanita sp. at ANBG - 12 Jan 2018
Comptosia insignis (TBC) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2017
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 8 Nov 2017
Cacomantis flabelliformis (Fan-tailed Cuckoo) at ANBG - 1 Nov 2017
Accipiter fasciatus (Brown Goshawk) at ANBG - 2 Oct 2017
Pycnoporus sp. (Scarlet Bracket) at ANBG - 16 Jun 2017
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 15 May 2016
Neoaratus hercules (Robber fly) at ANBG - 22 Nov 2015

Page 1 

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 14 Aug 2019 12:25 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1192673 sightings of 5470 species in 1191 locations from 2642 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy