Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae)Podomyrma sp. (genus)

Muscleman Tree Ant at ANBG

5 images

Podomyrma sp. (genus) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Podomyrma sp. (genus) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Podomyrma sp. (genus) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Podomyrma sp. (genus) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Podomyrma sp. (genus) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019

Identification history

Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae) Podomyrma sp. (genus) 4 Jul 2019 Jon Lewis
Unidentified 4 Jul 2019 Tim L

Author's notes

Sighted on the shady side of a tree in cold weather, and not very active.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 248 0 138

Salpesia sp. (genus) (Salpesia Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019 Lepidogryllus sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 Goniaea sp. (genus) (A gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 Goniaea sp. (genus) (A gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 Unidentified Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019 Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019 Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019 Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019 Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019 Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019 Chironomidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019 Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 May 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019 Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019 Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019 Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019 Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019 Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2019 Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018 Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018 Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018 Porrostoma rhipidium (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018 Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018 Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2018 Pseudofoenus sp. (genus) (Unidentified bee-parasite wasp, Burrowing bee parasite) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 Ectinorhynchus sp. (genus) (Stiletto fly) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018 Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018 Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018 Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018 Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Tussock moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 Acacia pycnostachya (Bolivia Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018 Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018 Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018 Atoichus bicolor (Darkling beetle) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018 Pollanisus viridipulverulentus (Satin-green Forester) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018 Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018
Salpesia sp. (genus) (Salpesia Jumping Spider) at ANBG - 7 Aug 2019
Lepidogryllus sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019
Goniaea sp. (genus) (A gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019
Goniaea sp. (genus) (A gumleaf grasshopper) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019
Notoncus gilberti (Smooth Epaulet Ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019
Unidentified Ant (Hymenoptera, Formicidae) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019
Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 2 Aug 2019
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 30 Jul 2019
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Monomorium kiliani (Kilian's ant) at ANBG - 6 Jul 2019
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Camponotus claripes (Pale-legged sugar ant) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Polyrhachis phryne (A spiny ant) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Psocodea 'Psocoptera' sp. (order) (Unidentified bark louse) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Unidentified Moth (Lepidoptera) (TBC) at ANBG - 11 Jun 2019
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 2 Jun 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Polyrhachis semiaurata (A golden spiny ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 30 May 2019
Chironomidae sp. (family) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 May 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Aegotheles cristatus (Australian Owlet-nightjar) at ANBG - 25 May 2019
Petroica rosea (Rose Robin) at ANBG - 23 May 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019
Camponotus sp. (genus) (A sugar ant) at ANBG - 16 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 9 Apr 2019
Rhipidura rufifrons (Rufous Fantail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Papilio aegeus (Orchard Swallowtail) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Polyrhachis ammon (Golden-tailed spiny ant) at ANBG - 24 Mar 2019
Rhytidoponera metallica (Greenhead ant) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Braconidae sp. (family) (Unidentified braconid wasp) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 17 Mar 2019
Gymnopilus junonius (Spectacular Rustgill) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Megachile aurifrons (Golden-browed Resin Bee) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Amegilla sp. (genus) (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 7 Mar 2019
Megachile (Hackeriapis) oblonga (A Megachild bee) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Camponotus suffusus (Golden-tailed sugar ant) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Geitoneura klugii (Marbled Xenica) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Uresiphita ornithopteralis (Tree Lucerne Moth) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Feb 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Jan 2019
Endoxyla encalypti (Wattle Goat Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 12 Jan 2019
Anonychomyrma sp. (genus) (Black Cocktail Ant) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Arkys walckenaeri (Triangle spider) at ANBG - 8 Dec 2018
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 3 Dec 2018
Commius elegans (Cherry Ballart Shield Bug) at ANBG - 30 Nov 2018
Chlenias sp. (genus) (A looper moth) at ANBG - 27 Nov 2018
Porrostoma rhipidium (Lycid beetle, Net-winged beetle) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2018
Pogona barbata (Eastern Bearded Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Nov 2018
Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 2 Nov 2018
Pseudofoenus sp. (genus) (Unidentified bee-parasite wasp, Burrowing bee parasite) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018
Phaps chalcoptera (Common Bronzewing) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018
Ectinorhynchus sp. (genus) (Stiletto fly) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2018
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 27 Oct 2018
Tettigoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified katydid) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 26 Oct 2018
Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 24 Oct 2018
Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Tussock moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018
Acacia pycnostachya (Bolivia Wattle) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018
Capusa cuculloides (White-winged Wedge-moth) at ANBG - 23 Oct 2018
Eleale sp. (genus) (Clerid beetle) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Vitellus sp. (genus) (Spined shield bug) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Gasteruption sp. (genus) (Gasteruptiid wasp) at ANBG - 18 Oct 2018
Trichophthalma laetilinea (Tangled Vein Fly) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018
Atoichus bicolor (Darkling beetle) at ANBG - 16 Oct 2018
Pollanisus viridipulverulentus (Satin-green Forester) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2018

Page 1  2 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.105088-35.276198
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Local Native
  • Non-Invasive

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 3 Jul 2019 12:01 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1189791 sightings of 5399 species in 1191 locations from 2482 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy