Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Social or paper-nest wasp (Vespidae, Polistinae & Vespinae)Vespula germanica   

European wasp at ANBG

4 images

Vespula germanica at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019
Vespula germanica at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019
Vespula germanica at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019
Vespula germanica at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019

Identification history

Social or paper-nest wasp (Vespidae, Polistinae & Vespinae) Vespula germanica 10 Jun 2019 michaelb
Social or paper-nest wasp (Vespidae, Polistinae & Vespinae) Vespula germanica 7 Jun 2019 HelenCross

Author's notes

Eating a long-dead bee

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 5 pages - image sightings only 817 0 485

Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019 Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019 Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019 Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Stomorhina discolor at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019 Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019 Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019 Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019 Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 20 May 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019 Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Xanthagrion erythroneurum (Red & Blue Damsel) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019 Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 16 Nov 2019
Megachile (Hackeriapis) canifrons at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Comptosia insignis (A bee fly) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Lissopimpla excelsa (Orchid dupe wasp) at ANBG - 6 Nov 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 31 Oct 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 30 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Tiliqua scincoides (Eastern Blue-tongue) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Melanerythrus mactans (A seed bug) at ANBG - 15 Oct 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 6 Oct 2019
Intellagama lesueurii (Eastern Water Dragon) at ANBG - 4 Oct 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 24 Sep 2019
Phasia sp. (genus) (A bristle fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Lauxaniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified lauxaniid fly) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Diplopoda sp. (class) (Unidentified millipede) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Stomorhina discolor at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 22 Sep 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Sep 2019
Eumeninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified Potter wasp) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Clania ignobilis (Faggot case moth) at ANBG - 13 Sep 2019
Vanessa itea (Yellow Admiral) at ANBG - 10 Sep 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 3 Sep 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 26 Aug 2019
Lampropholis delicata (Delicate Skink) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Phylidonyris pyrrhopterus (Crescent Honeyeater) at ANBG - 25 Jun 2019
Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (Flea beetle) at ANBG - 20 May 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Tephritidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Fruit or Seed fly) at ANBG - 3 May 2019
Crabroninae sp. (subfamily) (Unidentified solitary wasp) at ANBG - 2 May 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 27 Apr 2019
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Radumeris tasmaniensis (Yellow Hairy Flower Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Gastropoda sp. (class) (Unidentified snail or slug) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Chalcidoidea sp. (superfamily) (A gall wasp or Chalcid wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Pogonortalis doclea (Boatman fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Ichneumonidae sp. (family) (Unidentified ichneumon wasp) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Bermius brachycerus (A grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Torymidae (family) (Torymid wasp) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae (New Holland Honeyeater) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Chauliognathus lugubris (Plague soldier beetle) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Dolichopodidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Long-legged fly) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Jalmenus evagoras (Imperial Hairstreak) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Xanthagrion erythroneurum (Red & Blue Damsel) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Pompilidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Spider wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Simosyrphus grandicornis (Common hover fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Wallabia bicolor (Swamp Wallaby) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Mogulones larvatus (Paterson's curse crown weevil) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Araneinae (subfamily) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Pentatomidae (family) (Unidentified Shield or Stink bug) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Myrmarachne sp. (genus) (Unidentified Ant-mimic jumping spider) at ANBG - 14 Mar 2019
Nyssus albopunctatus (White-spotted swift spider) at ANBG - 13 Mar 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Papilio anactus (Dainty Swallowtail) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Villa sp. (genus) (Unidentified Villa bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019

Page 1  2  3  4  5 

Location

Location information

  • Coordinates 149.108503-35.275902
  • Altitude 658.9m
  • Defined Locations ANBG
  • Places Acton, ACT

Species information

  • Not Sensitive
  • Exotic
  • Noxious or High Risk Weed or Pest

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 7 Jun 2019 1:27 PM Recorded on
  • HelenCross Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1195228 sightings of 5546 species in 1195 locations from 2745 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy