Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Anestia sp. (genus) (TBC)

5 images

Unidentified at Suppressed - 2 Jun 2019
Unidentified at Suppressed - 2 Jun 2019
Unidentified at Suppressed - 2 Jun 2019
Unidentified at Suppressed - 2 Jun 2019
Unidentified at Suppressed - 2 Jun 2019

Identification history

Tiger moth (Arctiidae & Aganaidae) Anestia sp. (genus) 6 Jun 2019 donhe
Unidentified 6 Jun 2019 Tim L

Identify this sighting

Author's notes

Sighted on one of the information signs in the ANBG. Thanks to Marcus Leach for the initial sighting.

Be the first to comment


Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 3 pages - image sightings only 600 0 299

Altica sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019 Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019 Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019 Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019 Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Podalonia tydei (Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Epicoma sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Unidentified Wasp (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) (TBC) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019 Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Eriophora pustulosa (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019 Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019 Thyreus sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019 Thyreus nitidulus (Neon Cuckoo Bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019 Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019 Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019 Alticini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified flea beetle) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Achyra affinitalis (Cotton Web Spinner) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019 Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Balaana sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019 Unidentified Wasp (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) (TBC) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019 Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019
Altica sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 13 Jul 2019
Anachloris subochraria (Golden Grass Carpet) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 4 Jul 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 3 Jul 2019
Lymantriinae sp. (subfamily) (TBC) at ANBG - 2 Jul 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 27 Jun 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 7 Jun 2019
Petroica rodinogaster (Pink Robin) at ANBG - 5 Jun 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Araneus sp. (genus) (Orb weaver) at ANBG - 7 May 2019
Salticidae (family) (Unidentified Jumping spider) at ANBG - 2 May 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Podalonia tydei (Wasp) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Apricia jovialis (Jovial jumping spider) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 17 Apr 2019
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Ptilonorhynchus violaceus (Satin Bowerbird) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Holoplatys planissima (Common ultraflat jumping spider, Grooved jumping spider) at ANBG - 4 Apr 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Epicoma sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Unidentified Wasp (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) (TBC) at ANBG - 31 Mar 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Pseudoperga sp. (genus) (Sawfly, Spitfire) at ANBG - 26 Mar 2019
Protyora sterculiae (Kurrajong star psyllid) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Anthochaera carunculata (Red Wattlebird) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Macropus giganteus (Eastern Grey Kangaroo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Lipotriches (Austronomia) phanerura (Halictid bee) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Eriophora pustulosa (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 16 Mar 2019
Rivellia sp. (genus) (Signal fly) at ANBG - 15 Mar 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Comptosia sp. (genus) (Unidentified Comptosia bee fly) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Pseudomantis albofimbriata (False garden mantis) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Milichiidae (family) (Freeloader fly) at ANBG - 9 Mar 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019
Thyreus caeruleopunctatus (Chequered cuckoo bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019
Thyreus sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019
Thyreus nitidulus (Neon Cuckoo Bee) at ANBG - 4 Mar 2019
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 3 Mar 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Cormobates leucophaea (White-throated Treecreeper) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Junonia villida (Meadow Argus) at ANBG - 28 Feb 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 25 Feb 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Eriophora transmarina (Garden orb weaver) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019
Iridomyrmex purpureus (Meat Ant) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019
Paropsisterna fastidiosa (Eucalyptus leaf beetle) at ANBG - 20 Feb 2019
Pseudonaja textilis (Eastern Brown Snake) at ANBG - 19 Feb 2019
Alticini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified flea beetle) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Achyra affinitalis (Cotton Web Spinner) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Pieris rapae (Cabbage White) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Vanessa kershawi (Australian Painted Lady) at ANBG - 18 Feb 2019
Cicadellidae sp. (family) (Unidentified leafhopper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Lucia limbaria (Chequered Copper) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Nacaduba biocellata (Two-spotted Line-blue) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Balaana sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 15 Feb 2019
Unidentified Wasp (Hymenoptera, Apocrita) (TBC) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Delias harpalyce (Imperial Jezebel) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Pulvinaria sp. (genus) (Unidentified Pulvinaria scale insect) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Brunotartessus fulvus (Yellow-headed Leafhopper) at ANBG - 14 Feb 2019
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019
Thereutria amaraca (Spine-legged Robber Fly) at ANBG - 13 Feb 2019

Page 1  2  3 

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 2 Jun 2019 1:10 PM Recorded on
  • Tim L Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1188771 sightings of 5359 species in 1188 locations from 2422 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy