Proudly supported by :: ACT Government :: Australian Native Plants Society (ANPS) Canberra Region NatureMapr NatureMapr

Unidentified Insect (TBC)

3 images

Unidentified at Suppressed - 5 Jun 2019
Unidentified at Suppressed - 5 Jun 2019
Unidentified at Suppressed - 5 Jun 2019

Identification history

Unidentified 5 Jun 2019 Christine

Identify this sighting

Author's notes

Enjoying some nectar.

1 comment

michaelb wrote:
   6 Jun 2019
This looks the same as the following:
Unidentified on 22 May 2019
But I don't think either of them are Dindymus sp.

Please Login or Register to comment.

Nearby Sightings

Page 1 of 2 pages - image sightings only 335 0 188

Mallada sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019 Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019 Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019 Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019 Rainbowia sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 May 2019 Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019 Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019 Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019 Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019 Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019 Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019 Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019 Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019 Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019 Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019 Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019 Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019 Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019 Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019 Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019 Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019 Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019 Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019 Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019 Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019 Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019 Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019 Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019 Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Pycnostictus seriatus (Common Bandwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019 Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019 Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019 Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Halone coryphoea (Eastern Halone) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019 Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019 Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018 Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018 Dasypodia selenophora (Southern old lady moth) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018 Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018 Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Mallada sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 16 Aug 2019
Vespula germanica (European wasp) at ANBG - 10 Jul 2019
Iridomyrmex mayri at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Technomyrmex sp. (genus) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Rhytidoponera tasmaniensis at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Colluricincla harmonica (Grey Shrike-thrush) at ANBG - 26 Jun 2019
Eurema smilax (Small grass-yellow) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Crematogaster sp. (genus) (Acrobat ant, Cocktail ant) at ANBG - 1 Jun 2019
Rainbowia sp. (genus) (TBC) at ANBG - 28 May 2019
Culicidae sp. (family) (A mosquito) at ANBG - 24 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Zoothera lunulata (Bassian Thrush) at ANBG - 17 May 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) maculariformis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 14 May 2019
Heteropoda sp. (genus) (Huntsman spider) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Phaulacridium vittatum (Wingless Grasshopper) at ANBG - 11 May 2019
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Thomisidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crab spider or Flower spider) at ANBG - 30 Apr 2019
Notoncus sp. (genus) (A Notoncus ant) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 23 Apr 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 18 Apr 2019
Dacelo novaeguineae (Laughing Kookaburra) at ANBG - 15 Apr 2019
Eopsaltria australis (Eastern Yellow Robin) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 14 Apr 2019
Acari sp. (informal subclass) (Unidentified mite) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Pachycephala pectoralis (Golden Whistler) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Oncopeltus sordidus (Milk vine bug) at ANBG - 10 Apr 2019
Arkys curtulus (Bird-dropping Arkys) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Abispa ephippium (Potter wasp, Mason wasp) at ANBG - 7 Apr 2019
Tipulidae or Limoniidae sp. (family) (Unidentified Crane Fly) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Podagrionini sp. (tribe) (Unidentified mantis parasite wasp) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Mantidae sp. (family) (Egg case of praying mantis) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Coccinella transversalis (Transverse Ladybird) at ANBG - 3 Apr 2019
Orgyia anartoides (Painted Apple Moth) at ANBG - 1 Apr 2019
Malurus cyaneus (Superb Fairywren) at ANBG - 29 Mar 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Anzora unicolor (Grey Planthopper) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Turneromyia sp. (genus) (Zebra spider wasp) at ANBG - 27 Mar 2019
Trombidiidae sp. (family) (Red velvet mite) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Tipanaea patulella (Grass Moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Spectrotrota fimbrialis (A Pyralid moth) at ANBG - 22 Mar 2019
Callocephalon fimbriatum (Gang-gang Cockatoo) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Argiope trifasciata (Banded orb weaver) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Melangyna viridiceps (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Mar 2019
Austroscolia soror (Blue flower wasp, Black flower wasp) at ANBG - 20 Mar 2019
Dichocrocis clytusalis (Kurrajong Bag Moth) at ANBG - 18 Mar 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Tenodera australasiae (Purple-winged mantid) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Megachile (Eutricharaea) macularis (Leafcutter bee, Megachilid bee) at ANBG - 12 Mar 2019
Xylocopa aeratus (Metallic Green Carpenter Bee) at ANBG - 10 Mar 2019
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 8 Mar 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 1 Mar 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 27 Feb 2019
Heoclisis fundata (Antlion lacewing) at ANBG - 26 Feb 2019
Iridomyrmex rufoniger (Tufted Tyrant Ant) at ANBG - 23 Feb 2019
Pardalotus striatus (Striated Pardalote) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Acanthiza lineata (Striated Thornbill) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Neochmia temporalis (Red-browed Finch) at ANBG - 22 Feb 2019
Aquila audax (Wedge-tailed Eagle) at ANBG - 21 Feb 2019
Rayieria acaciae (Acacia-spotting bug) at ANBG - 16 Feb 2019
Parasynthemis regina (Royal Tigertail) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Scolia (Discolia) verticalis (Yellow-headed hairy flower wasp) at ANBG - 10 Feb 2019
Eriophora pustulosa (Knobbled Orbweaver) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Pycnostictus seriatus (Common Bandwing) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Gastrimargus musicus (Yellow-winged Locust or Grasshopper) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ctenotus taeniolatus (Copper-tailed Skink) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Megachile sp. (several subgenera) (Resin Bees) at ANBG - 8 Feb 2019
Ocybadistes walkeri (Greenish Grass-dart) at ANBG - 5 Feb 2019
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 2 Feb 2019
Zosterops lateralis (Silvereye) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Acanthorhynchus tenuirostris (Eastern Spinebill) at ANBG - 1 Feb 2019
Chelepteryx collesi (White-stemmed Gum Moth) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Halone coryphoea (Eastern Halone) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Urnisa guttulosa (Common Urnisa) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Zizina otis (Common Grass-blue) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Sceliphron laetum (Common mud dauber wasp) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Oedaleus australis (Australian Oedaleus) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Theclinesthes serpentata (Saltbush Blue) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Amegilla (Zonamegilla) asserta (Blue Banded Bee) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Austalis copiosa (Hover fly) at ANBG - 21 Jan 2019
Heteronympha merope (Common Brown) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Platycercus elegans (Crimson Rosella) at ANBG - 10 Jan 2019
Synthemis eustalacta (Swamp Tigertail) at ANBG - 30 Dec 2018
Bembix sp. (genus) (Unidentified Bembix sand wasp) at ANBG - 18 Dec 2018
Dasypodia selenophora (Southern old lady moth) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Dicranolaius bellulus (Red and Blue Pollen Beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Ecnolagria grandis (Honeybrown beetle) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Graphium macleayanum (Macleay's Swallowtail) at ANBG - 17 Dec 2018
Cerdistus sp. (genus) (Robber fly) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Caedicia simplex (Common Garden Katydid) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018
Callibracon capitator (White Flank Black Braconid Wasp) at ANBG - 11 Dec 2018

Page 1  2 

Sighting information

  • 1 Abundance
  • 5 Jun 2019 12:37 PM Recorded on
  • Christine Recorded by
  • Website Reported via
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness Frogwatch ACT and Region Budawang Coast Nature Map Southern Highlands Nature Map Noosa Shire Nature Map Albury Wodonga Nature Map
1189715 sightings of 5395 species in 1191 locations from 2478 members
Powered by NatureMapr |  Canberra Nature Map operates under Creative Commons Attribution 3.0 Australia |  Privacy